Trichome
[…] - in Race Relations Law Reporter and 2 similar citations
As is true for any owner of private property, the mall owner may exercise his common-law right to exclude and, thereby, deny access to all individuals whose purpose is other than to engage in shopping, browsing, or other commercial or business activities
- in Shad v. Smith Haven Mall, 1985 and 2 similar citations
The motion court properly excluded sporting events from its holding because Civil Rights Law § 40-b is specifically limited in application to "legitimate theatres, burlesque theatres, music halls, opera houses, concert halls and circuses

Leave a Reply