Sweden at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | SWE |
NOC | Swedish Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 89 in 13 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Sweden is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Swedish athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games except for the sparsely attended St. Louis 1904.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 7 | 3 | 10 |
Boxing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Canoeing | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Cycling | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Diving | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Equestrian | TBD | TBD | 9 |
Handball | 14 | 14 | 28 |
Sailing | 3 | 6 | 9 |
Shooting | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Swimming | 4 | 5 | 9 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Triathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Wrestling | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 40 | 40 | 89 |
Athletics[edit]
Swedish track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[1]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Andreas Almgren | Men's 5000 m | — | |||||
Men's 10000 m | — | ||||||
Carl Bengtström | Men's 400 m hurdles | ||||||
Suldan Hassan | Men's marathon | — | |||||
Perseus Karlström | Men's 20 km walk | — | |||||
Andreas Kramer | Men's 800 m | ||||||
Women's 10000 m | — | ||||||
Carolina Wikström | Women's marathon | — |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Armand Duplantis | Men's pole vault | ||||
Daniel Ståhl | Men's discus throw | ||||
Women's shot put |
Boxing[edit]
Sweden entered one boxer into the Olympic tournament. Nebil Ibrahim scored an outright quarterfinal victory to secure a spot in the men's featherweight division at the 2023 European Games in Nowy Targ, Poland.[2]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Nebil Ibrahim | Men's featherweight |
Canoeing[edit]
Slalom[edit]
Sweden entered one boat into the slalom competition, for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, Great Britain.[3]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's K-1 |
Sprint[edit]
Swedish canoeists qualified three boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany.[4][5]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's K-1 1000 m | |||||||||
Women's K-1 500 m | |||||||||
Linnea Stensils Moa Wikberg |
Women's K-2 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling[edit]
Road[edit]
Sweden entered one male and one female rider to compete in the road race events at the Olympic, after secured those quota through the UCI Nation Ranking and 2023 World Championships in Glasgow, Great Britain.[6]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race | |||
Women's road race |
Mountain biking[edit]
Swedish mountain bikers secured two quota places (one per gender) for the Olympic through the 2023 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships in Glasgow, Great Britain; and through the release of the final Olympic mountain biking rankings.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country | |||
Jenny Rissveds | Women's cross-country |
Diving[edit]
Sweden secured a quota in the women's springboard event, by virtue of her top twelve result at the 2023 World Championships in Fukuoka, Japan.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Emilia Nilsson Garip | Women's 3 m springboard |
Equestrian[edit]
Sweden entered a full squad of equestrian riders each to the team dressage, eventing, and jumping competitions through a top-seven finish in dressage and top-five in jumping the 2022 FEI World Championships in Herning, Denmark, and through a top-six finish at the Eventing Worlds on the same year in Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy.[7][8][9]
Dressage[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Individual | — | |||||||||
|
See above | Team | — |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final based on position in group; q = Qualified for the final based on overall position
Eventing[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Individual | |||||||||||||||
|
See above | Team | — |
Jumping[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Jump-off | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Individual | ||||||||||
|
See above | Team |
Handball[edit]
- Summary
Key:
- ET: After extra time
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Sweden men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||||
Sweden women's | Women's tournament |
Men's tournament[edit]
Sweden men's national handball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the bronze medal at the 2024 European Men's Handball Championship.[10]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – 1 team of 14 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
27 July 2024 19:00 |
Germany | v | Sweden | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
29 July 2024 16:00 |
Sweden | v | Spain | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
31 July 2024 16:00 |
Slovenia | v | Sweden | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
2 August 2024 14:00 |
Croatia | v | Sweden | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
4 August 2024 09:00 |
Sweden | v | Japan | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
Women's tournament[edit]
Sweden women's national handball team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top two spot at the 2024 IHF Women's Olympic Qualification Tournaments in Debrecen, Hungary.[11]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – 1 team of 14 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | South Korea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
25 July 2024 21:00 |
Norway | v | Sweden | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
28 July 2024 14:00 |
Sweden | v | Germany | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
30 July 2024 21:00 |
Sweden | v | Denmark | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
1 August 2024 11:00 |
South Korea | v | Sweden | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
3 August 2024 16:00 |
Slovenia | v | Sweden | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
Sailing[edit]
Swedish sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2023 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Johanna Hjertberg | Women's IQFoil | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Men's ILCA 7 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
Josefin Olsson | Women's ILCA 6 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Vilma Bobeck Rebecca Netzler |
Women's 49erFX | ||||||||||||||||||
Anton Dahlberg Lovisa Karlsson |
Mixed 470 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Hanna Jonsson Emil Järudd |
Mixed Nacra 17 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting[edit]
Swedish shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2022, 2023, and 2024 European Championships, 2023 European Games, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[12]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Men's 10 m air rifle | |||||||
Rickard Levin Andersson | Men's trap | ||||||
Stefan Nilsson | Men's skeet | ||||||
Marcus Svensson | |||||||
Victoria Larsson | Women's skeet | ||||||
Victoria Larsson |
Mixed skeet team |
Swimming[edit]
Swedish swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[13]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Björn Seeliger | 50 m freestyle | ||||||
Victor Johansson | 400 m freestyle | — | |||||
800 m freestyle | — | ||||||
1500 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Erik Persson | 200 m breaststroke | ||||||
|
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Michelle Coleman | 50 m freestyle | ||||||
Sarah Sjöström | |||||||
Michelle Coleman | 100 m freestyle | ||||||
Sophie Hansson | 100 m breaststroke | ||||||
Louise Hansson | 100 m butterfly | ||||||
|
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | — | |||||
|
4 × 100 m medley relay | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
|
4 × 100 m medley relay |
Table tennis[edit]
Sweden entered a full squad of men's team following the triumph of winning the 2023 European Team Championships in Malmö.[14][15] Sweden also qualified a women's team through the ITTF World Rankings; and mixed doubles team through the 2024 ITTF World Qualification Tournament in Havirov, Czech Republic.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Anton Källberg | Singles | |||||||||
Truls Möregårdh | ||||||||||
Kristian Karlsson Anton Källberg Truls Möregårdh |
Team | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Filippa Bergand | Singles | |||||||||
Linda Bergström | ||||||||||
Filippa Bergand Linda Bergström Christina Källberg |
Team | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kristian Karlsson Christina Källberg |
Doubles |
Triathlon[edit]
Sweden entered one female triathlete in the triathlon events for Paris, following the release of final individual olympics qualification ranking.
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Women's |
Wrestling[edit]
Sweden qualified one wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Jonna Malmgren qualified for the games by virtue of top five results through the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia.[16]
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Jonna Malmgren | Women's −53 kg |
References[edit]
- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "European Games 2023: Ireland's Kellie Harrington and France's Sofiane Oumiha among stars to secure European boxing quotas for Paris 2024". International Olympic Committee. 29 June 2023. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
- ^ "Jessica Fox and Joseph Clarke avenge for missed opportunities by taking K1 golds at 2023 Worlds, as K1 Olympic quotas are given out". International Olympic Committee. 23 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "First 25 Olympic quotas earned in Duisburg". International Canoe Federation. 25 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships 2023: All final results, Paris 2024 qualification berths, and medals table - complete list". International Olympic Committee. 28 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ Salem, Patricia (7 August 2022). "Laudrup-Dufour Leads Denmark to Victory". FEI. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ Salem, Patricia (12 August 2022). "Sweden Does It Again!". FEI. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ Salem, Patricia (18 September 2022). "Germany, Ingham Claim Gold". FEI. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "Palicka leads Sweden to bronze". eurohandball.com. 28 January 2024. Retrieved 28 January 2024.
- ^ "Flawless Sweden secure Paris 2024 ticket with big win over Great Britain". ihf.info. 14 April 2024. Retrieved 14 April 2024.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Moregaard earns Sweden ETTU team gold and Paris 2024 table tennis place". Inside the Games. 17 September 2023. Retrieved 18 September 2023.
- ^ "Table tennis: These teams have obtained a Paris 2024 qualifying quota spot". Olympics. 21 February 2024. Retrieved 23 February 2024.
- ^ "1st Phase - 2023 Senior World Championships - Belgrade (SRB)" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 11 October 2023.