No edit summary |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| totalgoals = 75 <!-- as of 16 April 2024 --> |
| totalgoals = 75 <!-- as of 16 April 2024 --> |
||
| totalpoints = 561 <!-- as of 16 April 2024 --> |
| totalpoints = 561 <!-- as of 16 April 2024 --> |
||
| topscorer = [[File:Colours of |
| topscorer = [[File:Colours of Wexford.svg|20px|Border]] Conor Burke (2-23) |
||
| previous = [[2023 All-Ireland Minor Football Championship|2023]] |
| previous = [[2023 All-Ireland Minor Football Championship|2023]] |
||
| next = [[2025 All-Ireland Minor Football Championship|2025]] |
| next = [[2025 All-Ireland Minor Football Championship|2025]] |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
A vote at [[GAA Congress]] in September 2023 approved the introduction of tiered knockout competitions as part of the [[All-Ireland Minor Football Championship]]. Tier 1 features the four provincial champions playing the four provincial runners up in the [[#All-Ireland quarter-finals|All-Ireland quarter-finals]]. Those pairings are decided on a provincial rota system initially determined by Central Council and provincial finals cannot be repeated at the quarter-final stage.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://hoganstand.com/Tipperary/article/index/329435|title=Congress: Structural changes made to All-Ireland minor championships|publisher=Hogan Stand|date=30 September 2023|access-date=3 April 2024|first=John|last=Fogarty}}</ref> |
A vote at [[GAA Congress]] in September 2023 approved the introduction of tiered knockout competitions as part of the [[All-Ireland Minor Football Championship]]. Tier 1 features the four provincial champions playing the four provincial runners up in the [[#All-Ireland quarter-finals|All-Ireland quarter-finals]]. Those pairings are decided on a provincial rota system initially determined by Central Council and provincial finals cannot be repeated at the quarter-final stage.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://hoganstand.com/Tipperary/article/index/329435|title=Congress: Structural changes made to All-Ireland minor championships|publisher=Hogan Stand|date=30 September 2023|access-date=3 April 2024|first=John|last=Fogarty}}</ref> |
||
The tier 2 knockout competition comprises 11 teams: one from Munster, four teams from both Leinster and Ulster and two from Connacht. Leinster and Ulster are each represented by their two losing semi-finalists as well as two beaten quarter-finalists. The third and fourth placed teams in Connacht are also included. The semi-finalists in Leinster and Ulster along with the third-placed team in Connacht receive byes to the [[#Tier 2 All-Ireland quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] where they are joined by [[#Tier 2 All-Ireland preliminary quarter-finals|three preliminary quarter-final winners. |
The tier 2 knockout competition comprises 11 teams: one from Munster, four teams from both Leinster and Ulster and two from Connacht. Leinster and Ulster are each represented by their two losing semi-finalists as well as two beaten quarter-finalists. The third and fourth placed teams in Connacht are also included. The semi-finalists in Leinster and Ulster along with the third-placed team in Connacht receive byes to the [[#Tier 2 All-Ireland quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] where they are joined by [[#Tier 2 All-Ireland preliminary quarter-finals|three preliminary]] quarter-final winners. |
||
In tier 3, there are 13 teams made up of five from Leinster, three from both Munster and Ulster and two from Connacht. In Connacht’s case, their fifth-placed team play [[London GAA|London]] for a place in the [[#Tier 3 All-Ireland quarter-finals|quarter-finals]]. |
In tier 3, there are 13 teams made up of five from Leinster, three from both Munster and Ulster and two from Connacht. In Connacht’s case, their fifth-placed team play [[London GAA|London]] for a place in the [[#Tier 3 All-Ireland quarter-finals|quarter-finals]]. |
||
Line 506: | Line 506: | ||
| goals1 = P Small 1-3 (1-0 pen, 1f), M Kinsella 1-1, J Corrigan 1-0, T Tisdell 0-2, M Keogh, C Doody and P Keogh 0-1 each. |
| goals1 = P Small 1-3 (1-0 pen, 1f), M Kinsella 1-1, J Corrigan 1-0, T Tisdell 0-2, M Keogh, C Doody and P Keogh 0-1 each. |
||
| goals2 = C McNamee 1-2 (2f), D Dunne (1f), S Wyer 0-2 each, S Horkan 0-1. |
| goals2 = C McNamee 1-2 (2f), D Dunne (1f), S Wyer 0-2 each, S Horkan 0-1. |
||
| stadium = [[Aughrim County |
| stadium = [[Aughrim County Ground|Echelon Park]] |
||
| referee = |
| referee = |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 700: | Line 700: | ||
| round = Final |
| round = Final |
||
| team1 = [[Tipperary GAA|Tipperary]] |
| team1 = [[Tipperary GAA|Tipperary]] |
||
| score = |
| score = 0-10 - 2-12 |
||
| team2 = [[Clare GAA|Clare]] |
| team2 = [[Clare GAA|Clare]] |
||
| report = [https://www.irishexaminer.com/sport/gaa/arid-41385718.html Report] |
|||
| report = |
|||
| goals1 = C Walsh 0-3 (3f), J Garrett (2f), P McDonagh and D Cotter 0-2 each, T Corcoran (1f) 0-1. |
|||
| goals1 = |
|||
| goals2 = C Burke 1-8 (4f), S O’Connell 1-0, S Fennell 0-3 (0-1 pen), D Cahill 0-1. |
|||
| goals2 = |
|||
| stadium = |
| stadium = Mick Neville Park |
||
| referee = |
| referee = |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 715: | Line 715: | ||
| round = Quarter-final |
| round = Quarter-final |
||
| team1 = [[Kerry GAA|Kerry]] |
| team1 = [[Kerry GAA|Kerry]] |
||
| score = |
| score = 0-12 - 1-07 |
||
| team2 = [[Cork GAA|Cork]] |
| team2 = [[Cork GAA|Cork]] |
||
| report = [https://www.irishexaminer.com/sport/gaa/arid-41385709.html Report] |
|||
| report = |
|||
| goals1 = J McCarthy, G White, C MacGearailt 0-2 each, R Carroll 0-1f, R O’Connell, B Murphy, R Donovan, M Horan, J Joy 0-1 each. |
|||
| goals1 = |
|||
| goals2 = D Miskella 1-0 pen, S Whelton 0-3, 2f, D O’Neill 0-3, 2f, C McCarthy 0-1. |
|||
| goals2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Austin Stack Park]] |
| stadium = [[Austin Stack Park]] |
||
| referee = |
| referee = |
||
Line 731: | Line 731: | ||
| team1 = [[Kerry GAA|Kerry]] |
| team1 = [[Kerry GAA|Kerry]] |
||
| score = |
| score = |
||
| team2 = |
| team2 = [[Tipperary GAA|Tipperary]] |
||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| goals1 = |
| goals1 = |
||
Line 743: | Line 743: | ||
| team1 = [[Cork GAA|Cork]] |
| team1 = [[Cork GAA|Cork]] |
||
| score = |
| score = |
||
| team2 = |
| team2 = [[Clare GAA|Clare]] |
||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| goals1 = |
| goals1 = |
||
Line 911: | Line 911: | ||
!Qualification |
!Qualification |
||
|- style="background:#ace1af" |
|- style="background:#ace1af" |
||
|1||align=left|'''[[File:Colours of |
|1||align=left|'''[[File:Colours of Derry.svg|border|20px]] [[Derry GAA|Derry]]'''||2||2||0||0||41||13||28||'''4''' |
||
|Advance to semi-finals |
|Advance to semi-finals |
||
|- style="background:#ccffcc" |
|- style="background:#ccffcc" |
||
|2||align=left|'''[[File:Colours of |
|2||align=left|'''[[File:Colours of Armagh.svg|border|20px]] [[Armagh GAA|Armagh]]'''||2||2||0||0||32||14||18||'''4''' |
||
| rowspan="2" |Advance to quarter-finals |
| rowspan="2" |Advance to quarter-finals |
||
|- style="background:#ccffcc" |
|- style="background:#ccffcc" |
||
|3||align=left|'''[[File:Colours of Cavan.svg|border|20px]] [[Cavan GAA|Cavan]]'''|| |
|3||align=left|'''[[File:Colours of Cavan.svg|border|20px]] [[Cavan GAA|Cavan]]'''||2||0||0||2||20||28||-8||'''0''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|4||align=left|'''[[File:Colours of Antrim.svg|border|20px]] [[Antrim GAA|Antrim]]'''|| |
|4||align=left|'''[[File:Colours of Antrim.svg|border|20px]] [[Antrim GAA|Antrim]]'''||2||0||0||2||7||45||-38||'''0''' |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 954: | Line 954: | ||
| score = 1-09 - 2-11 |
| score = 1-09 - 2-11 |
||
| team2 = [[Armagh GAA|Armagh]] |
| team2 = [[Armagh GAA|Armagh]] |
||
| report = [https://www.anglocelt.ie/2024/04/23/minors-beaten-by-armagh-in-round-2/ Report] |
|||
| report = |
|||
| goals1 = U O’Reilly (1-0), J Shehu (0-3, 2f), T Sheils (0-2), F Brady (0-1); N Quigley (0-1f), C Fallon (0-1). |
|||
| goals1 = |
|||
| goals2 = A Garvey (1-3), D O’Rourke (1-1), E Duffy (0-4), J McCooe (0-2), F Toale (0-1). |
|||
| goals2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Kingspan Breffni Park]] |
| stadium = [[Kingspan Breffni Park]] |
||
| referee = |
| referee = |
||
Line 964: | Line 964: | ||
| round = Round 2 |
| round = Round 2 |
||
| team1 = [[Antrim GAA|Antrim]] |
| team1 = [[Antrim GAA|Antrim]] |
||
| score = 1- |
| score = 1-02 - 2-24 |
||
| team2 = [[Derry GAA|Derry]] |
| team2 = [[Derry GAA|Derry]] |
||
| report = [https://www.independent.ie/sport/gaelic-games/gaelic-football/ulster-mfc-wrap-big-wins-for-derry-and-tyrone-while-armagh-hold-off-cavan/a914111317.html Report] |
|||
| report = |
|||
| goals1 = |
| goals1 = |
||
| goals2 = |
| goals2 = |
||
Line 1,454: | Line 1,454: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=1 align=center|1 |
|rowspan=1 align=center|1 |
||
⚫ | |||
|[[Clare GAA|Clare]] |
|||
|align=center|2-23 |
|||
|align=center|29 |
|||
|align=center|4 |
|||
|align=center|7.25 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=1 align=center|2 |
|||
|Cian McNamee |
|Cian McNamee |
||
|[[Offaly GAA|Offaly]] |
|[[Offaly GAA|Offaly]] |
||
|align=center| |
|align=center|4-13 |
||
|align=center| |
|align=center|25 |
||
|align=center|4 |
|||
|align=center|6.25 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=1 align=center|3 |
|||
|Patrick Small |
|||
|[[Wicklow GAA|Wicklow]] |
|||
|align=center|2-13 |
|||
|align=center|19 |
|||
|align=center|3 |
|align=center|3 |
||
|align=center|6. |
|align=center|6.33 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=1 align=center| |
|rowspan=1 align=center|4 |
||
|Odhrán Morris |
|||
⚫ | |||
|[[ |
|[[Wexford GAA|Wexford]] |
||
|align=center| |
|align=center|0-18 |
||
|align=center|18 |
|align=center|18 |
||
|align=center|3 |
|align=center|3 |
||
|align=center|6.00 |
|align=center|6.00 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=4 align=center| |
|rowspan=4 align=center|5 |
||
|Donach Magee |
|Donach Magee |
||
|[[Dublin GAA|Dublin]] |
|[[Dublin GAA|Dublin]] |
||
Line 1,498: | Line 1,514: | ||
|align=center|5.33 |
|align=center|5.33 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan= |
|rowspan=1 align=center|9 |
||
|Tom Funge |
|||
|[[Wexford GAA|Wexford]] |
|||
|align=center|4-03 |
|||
|align=center|15 |
|||
|align=center|3 |
|||
|align=center|5.00 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=5 align=center|10 |
|||
|Dylan Cotter |
|||
|[[Tipperary GAA|Tipperary]] |
|||
|align=center|2-08 |
|||
|align=center|14 |
|||
|align=center|4 |
|||
|align=center|3.50 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Cian O'Donnell |
|Cian O'Donnell |
||
|[[Longford GAA|Longford]] |
|[[Longford GAA|Longford]] |
||
Line 1,539: | Line 1,570: | ||
! Opposition |
! Opposition |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan=" |
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;"|1 |
||
|Conor Burke |
|||
|[[Clare GAA|Clare]] |
|||
|align=center|1-08 |
|||
|align=center|11 |
|||
|[[Tipperary GAA|Tipperary]] |
|||
|- |
|||
|Conor Burke |
|Conor Burke |
||
|[[Clare GAA|Clare]] |
|[[Clare GAA|Clare]] |
||
Line 1,546: | Line 1,583: | ||
|[[Waterford GAA|Waterford]] |
|[[Waterford GAA|Waterford]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;"| |
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;"|3 |
||
|Patrick Small |
|Patrick Small |
||
|[[Wicklow GAA|Wicklow]] |
|[[Wicklow GAA|Wicklow]] |
||
Line 1,559: | Line 1,596: | ||
|[[Carlow GAA|Carlow]] |
|[[Carlow GAA|Carlow]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan=" |
| rowspan="3" style="text-align:center;"|5 |
||
|Tom Funge |
|||
|[[Wexford GAA|Wexford]] |
|||
|align=center|3-00 |
|||
|align=center|9 |
|||
|[[Meath GAA|Meath]] |
|||
|- |
|||
|Seán Fennell |
|Seán Fennell |
||
|[[Clare GAA|Clare]] |
|[[Clare GAA|Clare]] |
||
Line 1,572: | Line 1,615: | ||
|[[Offaly GAA|Offaly]] |
|[[Offaly GAA|Offaly]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan=" |
| rowspan="8" style="text-align:center;"|8 |
||
|Senan Bolger |
|Senan Bolger |
||
|[[Dublin GAA|Dublin]] |
|[[Dublin GAA|Dublin]] |
||
Line 1,614: | Line 1,657: | ||
|align=center|8 |
|align=center|8 |
||
|[[Limerick GAA|Limerick]] |
|[[Limerick GAA|Limerick]] |
||
|- |
|||
|Dara Curran |
|||
|[[Roscommon GAA|Rosocmmon]] |
|||
|align=center|1-05 |
|||
|align=center|8 |
|||
|[[Leitrim GAA|Leitrim]] |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Revision as of 21:14, 30 April 2024
Championship details | |
---|---|
Dates | 27 March – 6/7 July 2024 |
Teams | 31 |
All-Ireland Champions | |
Provincial Champions | |
Championship statistics | |
No. matches played | 29 |
Goals total | 75 |
Points total | 561 |
Top Scorer | Conor Burke (2-23) |
← 2023 2025 → |
The 2024 All-Ireland Minor Football Championship was the 93rd staging of the All-Ireland Minor Football Championship since its establishment by the Gaelic Athletic Association in 1929. The championship is scheduled to run from 27 March to 6/7 July 2024.
Derry are the defending champions.[1][2]
Format change
A vote at GAA Congress in September 2023 approved the introduction of tiered knockout competitions as part of the All-Ireland Minor Football Championship. Tier 1 features the four provincial champions playing the four provincial runners up in the All-Ireland quarter-finals. Those pairings are decided on a provincial rota system initially determined by Central Council and provincial finals cannot be repeated at the quarter-final stage.[3]
The tier 2 knockout competition comprises 11 teams: one from Munster, four teams from both Leinster and Ulster and two from Connacht. Leinster and Ulster are each represented by their two losing semi-finalists as well as two beaten quarter-finalists. The third and fourth placed teams in Connacht are also included. The semi-finalists in Leinster and Ulster along with the third-placed team in Connacht receive byes to the quarter-finals where they are joined by three preliminary quarter-final winners.
In tier 3, there are 13 teams made up of five from Leinster, three from both Munster and Ulster and two from Connacht. In Connacht’s case, their fifth-placed team play London for a place in the quarter-finals.
The tiered All-Ireland series runs over an eight-week period from mid-May to the start of July. New cups are to be commissioned for the tier 2 and 3 competitions.[4]
Connacht Minor Football Championship
Connacht group stage
Connacht group table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mayo | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 22 | 16 | 4 | Advance to final |
2 | Roscommon | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 41 | 6 | 4 | Advance to semi-finals |
3 | Sligo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 3 | |
4 | Galway | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 30 | 43 | -13 | 1 | |
5 | Leitrim | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 30 | -10 | 0 |
Connacht group stage fixtures and results
12 April 2024 Round 1 | Mayo | 2-13 - 2-07 | Roscommon | Hastings McHale Park |
K McDonald 1-5 (0-3f), A Quinn 1-0, E Walsh 0-3, O Deane, H McHale, C Moriarty, T Hession and J Forry 0-1 each. | Report | D Casey 1-1, E Collins 1-0, S Tighe 0-3 (2f), A Conroy 0-2 (1f), D Curran 0-1f. |
12 April 2024 Round 1 | Galway | 0-11 - 2-05 | Sligo | Tuam Stadium |
K Joyce 0-5, L Dempsey 0-2, C Killeen 0-2, E Ó Cualain 0-1, N de Paor 0-1. | Report |
19 April 2024 Round 2 | Sligo | 0-09 - 0-08 | Leitrim | Markievicz Park |
N Duffy 0-6, 1M, 4f; M Walsh, M Clifford & A Healy (f) 0-1 each | Report | J Kelly 0-5, 1M, 3f; D McCabe 0-3, 2f |
19 April 2024 Round 2 | Roscommon | 1-10 - 1-07 | Galway | Dr Hyde Park |
A Conroy 1-0, S McGuinness, D Curran (1f) 0-2 each, C Murray, D Kennedy, D Casey (1f), S Tighe, C Enright, E Collins 0-1 each. | Report | D Kilraine 1-0, K Joyce 0-2f, M Leahy, N de Paor (1f), D Naughton, C Rafferty, S O’Callaghan 0-1 each |
26 April 2024 Round 3 | Galway | 1-06 - 2-13 | Mayo | Tuam Stadium |
C Killeen (1-1); K Joyce (0-3, 1f), R McGrath (0-1), N De Paor (0-1, 1f). | Report | H McHale (1-2), E Walsh (0-5, 1f), O Deane (1-0), K McDonald (0-3, 1f), C Moriarty (0-1, mark), D Hurley (0-1), D Flynn (0-1); |
26 April 2024 Round 3 | Leitrim | 1-09 - 2-15 | Roscommon | Seán O'Heslin Memorial Park |
D McCabe 0-3; O Foley 1-0; J Kelly 0-2 (fs); S Bohan, B McBride, G Gallagher, K Russell 0-1 each. | Report | D Curran 1-5 (5f); C Enright 1-1; S Tighe, S McGuinness 0-2 each; C Murray, G Casey, E Collins, D Devaney & S McDonnell 0-1 each. |
3 May 2024 Round 4 | v |
3 May 2024 Round 4 | v |
10 May 2024 Round 5 | v |
10 May 2024 Round 5 | v |
Connacht semi-final
Semi-final | v |
Connacht final
Final | v |
Leinster Minor Football Championship
Leinster group 1
Leinster group 1 table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Longford | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 39 | 6 | 4 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Dublin | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 61 | 42 | 19 | 4 | Advance to quarter-finals |
3 | Offaly | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 50 | -13 | 2 | Advance to preliminary quarter-finals |
4 | Laois | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 39 | 51 | -12 | 2 |
Leinster group 1 results
27 March 2024 Round 1 | Laois | 1-11 - 5-13 | Dublin | LOETB Laois Centre of Excellence |
U Dunne 0-5 (2f), J Finn 1-0, E Byrne, D Brennan 0-2 each, C O’Callaghan (f), C McElroy 0-1 apiece. | Report | S Bolger 2-2, R Doherty 0-6 (2f, 1m), F Lydon, D Magee 1-1 each, J Kennedy 1-0, C Loughran, R Ennis, K Costello 0-1 apiece. |
27 March 2024 Round 1 | Offaly | 1-09 - 2-13 | Longford | Faithful Fields |
C McNamee 0-5 (2f), S Hanniffy 1-0 (p), M Bryant 0-2 (1m and 1`f), L Moore and E Maher 0-1 each. | Report | C O'Donnell 1-4 (1f), J Hagan 1-3 1f), S Fagan, J Shannon, K O'Hara, B Blessington, K Hudson and L Greene 0-1 each. |
3 April 2024 Round 2 | Longford | 3-08 - 1-09 | Dublin | Bertie Allen Park |
C O’Donnell 0-6 (5f), J Marsh 1-1, O Kane, K O’Hara 1-0 each, J Shannon 0-1. | Report | D Magee 0-5 (3 ‘45’s, 1f), H O’Neill 1-0 (pen), J O’Keeffe, S Bolger, R Doherty (f), D McGill 0-1 apiece. |
3 April 2024 Round 2 | Laois | 0-10 - 2-08 | Offaly | Laois Hire O'Moore Park |
U Dunne 0-6 (2f and 1m), E Byrne 0-2, D Brennan and C O'Callaghan (f) 0-1 each. | Report | C McNamee 1-4 (2f), D Dunne 1-0, M Bryant 0-2, L Moore and S Hanniffy 0-1 each. |
13 April 2024 Round 3 | Dublin | 2-15 - 2-05 | Offaly | Parnell Park |
R Doherty 1-6 (0-3f), D Magee 1-4 (0-1 ‘45’), F McGinnis 0-2, E O’Donovan, J Kennedy, D McGill 0-1 apiece. | Report | C McNamee 2-2 (0-2f), M Bryant (f), E Cullen, Colm Egan 0-1 apiece. |
13 April 2024 Round 3 | Longford | 1-06 - 0-15 | Laois | Glennon Brothers Pearse Park |
J Hagan (1-0, penalty), C Doherty (0-2), K Hudson (0-1), J Marsh (0-1), C O’Donnell (0-1, free), S Fagan (0-1). | Report | E Byrne (0-4), U Dunne (0-3, 2 frees), D Brennan (0-2); R Bourke (0-2); C McElroy (0-2), C O’Callaghan (0-1), R Murphy (0-1). |
Leinster group 2
Leinster group 2 table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kildare | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 27 | 21 | 6 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Louth | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 34 | -2 | 4 | Advance to quarter-finals |
3 | Meath | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 44 | -7 | 2 | Advance to preliminary quarter-finals |
4 | Westmeath | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 33 | 45 | -12 | 0 |
Leinster group 2 results
27 March 2024 Round 1 | Louth | 1-10 - 0-11 | Westmeath | Páirc Baile Fiach |
A O’Reilly 1-3 (2f, 1 mark), C McQuilan 0-3; L Keenan 0-2 (1f), E Duffy 0-1 (1f), B Cassidy 0-1. | Report | J McHugh 0-7 (3f), W Scahill 0-3 (1 mark), D Lough 0-1. |
27 March 2024 Round 1 | Meath | 1-06 - 1-18 | Kildare | Whyte Park |
P Crawley 0-4 (3fs), E Kelly 1-0, J Doyle 0-2. | Report | H Donnelly 0-6 (3fs), M O’Toole 1-1, R Lawlor 0-2, P Ryan 0-2, R Kelly 0-1, C McKevitt 0-1; E Boyle 0-1, A Donegan 0-1, B Caffrey 0-1, L Murray 0-1, T Donlon 0-1. |
3 April 2024 Round 2 | Westmeath | 2-06 - 1-12 | Kildare | Kinnegad Grounds |
W Scahill 1-1 (0-1 Mark), C Ormsby 1-0, J McHugh 0-4 (0-4 frees), D O'Brien 0-1 (0-1 frees). | Report | H Donnelly 0-4 (0-3 frees), P Ryan 1-1, R Lawlor 0-2, D O'Dwyer 0-1 (0-1 frees), L Murray 0-1, C McKevitt 0-1, B Caffrey 0-1, A Donegan 0-1. |
3 April 2024 Round 2 | Louth | 1-10 - 0-11 | Meath | Páirc Baile Fiach |
J Hanlon (0-4) (3f), B Cassidy (1-0), L Keenan (0-2) (1f), C McQuilan (0-2); D Skinnader (0-1), M O’Shaughnessy (0-1);. | Report | P Crawley (0-3) (2f), E Kelly (0-3), C Smith (0-2) (1f), C Nugent (0-1) (1f); P Yourell (0-1), A O’Brien (0-1). |
13 April 2024 Round 3 | Westmeath | 1-07 - 2-11 | Meath | TEG Cusack Park |
J McHugh 1-2, D Lough 0-2 (1f), M Weir, D O’Brien, W Scahill (f) 0-1 each. | Report | C Nugent 0-6 (3f), E Kelly 1-2, P Crawley 1-0, C Tobin, C Smith, C Barron 0-1 each. |
13 April 2024 Round 3 | Kildare | 0-12 - 0-06 | Louth | Hawkfield Centre of Excellence |
R Lawlor 0-3, B Caffrey 0-2, R Kelly 0-2 (0-1 frees), H Donnelly 0-1 (0-1 frees), L Murray 0-1, L Kenny 0-1, T Donlon 0-1, E Boyle 0-1. | Report | C McQuillan 0-2, L Keenan 0-1, M McGlew 0-1, T Devanny 0-1, C Clinton 0-1. |
Leinster group 3
Leinster group 3 table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wicklow | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 16 | 13 | 4 | Advance to preliminary quarter-finals |
2 | Wexford | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 26 | 9 | 2 | |
3 | Carlow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 47 | -22 | 0 |
Leinster group 3 results
27 March 2024 Round 1 | Carlow | 2-11 - 3-18 | Wexford | SETU Carlow Main Pitch |
E Ryan (1-2), A Dowling (0-4, 2 frees), B Nolan (0-3, 1 free, 1 mark), D Byrne (0-1), J Keating (0-1) | Report | O Morris (0-10, 7 frees), T Funge (1-2, 0-1 free), A O’Neill (1-1), D Rossiter (1-0 pen.), S Fitzharris (0-1), F Kavanagh (0-1), D Forde (0-1), E Hughes (0-1), C Power (0-1). |
3 April 2024 Round 2 | Wexford | 0-08 - 0-09 | Wicklow | St Patrick's Park |
O Morris 0-3, T Funge 0-1, E Hughes 0-1, D Forde 0-1, J Gallagher 0-1, A Kelly 0-1. | P Small 0-3, T Tisdall 0-2, M Kinsella 0-2, J Jacob 0-2. |
13 April 2024 Round 3 | Wicklow | 2-14 - 1-05 | Carlow | Joule Park |
P Small (1-7, 1f); T Tisdall (0-5, 3f, 1m), P Keogh (1-0), M Kinsella (0-1), J Corrigan (0-1). | Report | A Dowling (0-4f), J Curran (1-0), B Nolan (0-1m). |
Leinster preliminary quarter-finals
24 April 2024 Pre. quarter-final | Wicklow | 3-09 - 1-07 | Offaly | Echelon Park |
P Small 1-3 (1-0 pen, 1f), M Kinsella 1-1, J Corrigan 1-0, T Tisdell 0-2, M Keogh, C Doody and P Keogh 0-1 each. | Report | C McNamee 1-2 (2f), D Dunne (1f), S Wyer 0-2 each, S Horkan 0-1. |
24 April 2024 Pre. quarter-final | Meath | 0-14 - 3-07 | Wexford | Ashbourne Grounds |
C Nugent 0-5 (3f), P Crawley, E Kelly, S Duffy, C Smith (1f) 0-2 each, A Ducie 0-1. | Report | T Funge 3-0, O Morris 0-5 (4f), A O’Neill, J Hughes 0-1 each. |
Leinster quarter-finals
1 May 2024 Quarter-final | Dublin | v | Wexford | Parnell Park |
1 May 2024 Quarter-final | Louth | v | Wicklow | Páirc Baile Fiach |
Leinster semi-finals
Semi-final | Longford | v |
Semi-final | Kildare | v |
Leinster final
Final | v |
Munster Minor Football Championship
Munster phase 1
Munster phase 1 group table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tipperary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 30 | 22 | 6 | Advance to phase 1 final |
2 | Clare | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 38 | 1 | 4 | |
3 | Waterford | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 44 | -3 | 2 | |
4 | Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 32 | 52 | -20 | 0 |
Munster phase 1 group stage results
2 April 2024 Round 1 | Clare | 1-11 - 0-13 | Waterford | Páirc Naomh Mhuire |
C Burke (1-8, 7f); S O’Connell (0-2); S Fennell (0-1f) | Report | J Brennan (0-6, 3f); P McCarthy (0-3, 2f); C Power, L Kavanagh, B Drohan, T Lynch (0-1 each) |
2 April 2024 Round 1 | Tipperary | 2-13 - 0-10 | Limerick | Fethard Town Park |
D Cotter (2-2); C Walsh (0-4, 1 mark, 1 free); T Corcoran, J Yousif (0-2 each); J Garrett (free), C Healy, C Kelly (0-1 each). | Report | S Dolan (0-5, 4 frees); D Dawson, C Costelloe, R Mullins, R McNamara, J Slattery (0-1 each). |
9 April 2024 Round 2 | Waterford | 0-09 - 1-14 | Tipperary | Páirc Naomh Bríd |
P McCarthy (2fs, 1 45), J Brennan (3fs) (0-3 each), L Hennessy (0-2), P Spellman (0-1). | Report | J Garrett (0-5, 2fs), A Coppinger (1-0), D Cotter, C Kelly, C Walsh (1f) (0-2 each), J Yousif, S Griffin, C Collins (0-1 each). |
9 April 2024 Round 2 | Limerick | 0-09 - 3-06 | Clare | Ballyagran Grounds |
S Dolan (0-3, 2f); C Costelloe (0-3); D Dawson, L Curtin (f), C Casey (0-1 each). | Report | S Fennell (2-3, 1pen, 1 ‘45’, 1f); C Burke (0-3); D Cahill (1-0). |
16 April 2024 Round 3 | Clare | 1-08 - 2-10 | Tipperary | Páirc Naomh Mhuire |
C Burke (0-4, 2f); K Hanley (1-1); L Clune (0-3, 2f ). | Report | P McDonagh (1-3); D Hogan (1-2); D Cotter (0-2); E Ryan, N O’Meara (f), B O’Donoghue (m) (0-1 each). | Referee: S Joy |
16 April 2024 Round 3 | Waterford | 3-10 - 0-13 | Limerick | Páirc Naomh Bríd |
P McCarthy (1-5, 1f), J Brennan (1-4, 2fs), D Nyhan (1-0), T Lynch (0-1). | Report | S Dolan (0-6, 3fs), R Mullins (0-3, 1m), C Costelloe, E O'Connor, S O'Dea, C Casey (0-1 each). | Referee: JM Fitzgerald |
Munster phase 1 final
30 April 2024 Final | Tipperary | 0-10 - 2-12 | Clare | Mick Neville Park |
C Walsh 0-3 (3f), J Garrett (2f), P McDonagh and D Cotter 0-2 each, T Corcoran (1f) 0-1. | Report | C Burke 1-8 (4f), S O’Connell 1-0, S Fennell 0-3 (0-1 pen), D Cahill 0-1. |
Munster quarter-final
30 April 2024 Quarter-final | Kerry | 0-12 - 1-07 | Cork | Austin Stack Park |
J McCarthy, G White, C MacGearailt 0-2 each, R Carroll 0-1f, R O’Connell, B Murphy, R Donovan, M Horan, J Joy 0-1 each. | Report | D Miskella 1-0 pen, S Whelton 0-3, 2f, D O’Neill 0-3, 2f, C McCarthy 0-1. |
Munster semi-final
Munster final
13 May 2024 Final | v |
Ulster Minor Football Championship
Ulster group A
Ulster group A table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tyrone | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 42 | 25 | 6 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Donegal | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 49 | 36 | 13 | 4 | Advance to quarter-finals |
3 | Monaghan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 52 | 49 | 3 | 4 | |
4 | Down | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 42 | 2 | 2 | |
5 | Fermanagh | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 62 | -43 | 0 |
Ulster group A fixtures and results
6 April 2024 Round 1 | Fermanagh | 1-04 - 3-13 | Donegal | Brewster Park |
D Chapman 0-3m2f; T Cathcart 1-0; T O'Brien 0-1. | Report | C McCahill 1-5,2f; P Ward 2-1,0-1mark; D O Baoighill 0-3,1f; Turlough Carr 0-2; Tomas Carr (f), EB McNelis 0-1each. |
6 April 2024 Round 1 | Tyrone | 2-07 - 1-07 | Down | Cardinal MacRory Park |
D McAnespie, L McGeary 1-0 each, L McMurray 0-4 (1f), J Concannon, D McKeown, S McDermott (f) 0-1 each. | Report | L Blaney 1-0, P McGovern 0-4 (2f), B McEvoy 0-2 (2f), C Small 0-1. |
13 April 2023 Round 2 | Donegal | 2-12 - 1-08 | Tyrone | Fr Tierney Park |
C Ó Dochartaigh 2-2; C McCahill 0-2,1f; P Devine, L McGuinness, Turlough Carr (f), Tomás Carr (f), EB McNelis, M Campbell P Ward and D Ó Baoighill 0-1 each. | Report | L McMurray 1-2; L McGeary 0-2,1f; D McKeown 0-2,1’45’; J Concannon, P Colton 0-1 each. |
13 April 2023 Round 2 | Monaghan | 4-10 - 0-08 | Fermanagh | St Tiernach's Park |
K Kearns (2-01), C Rafferty (1-03, 1f 45’), S Hanratty (1-00), D Foy (0-03, 2f), E Treanor (0-02), C Mone (0-01). | Report | D Chapman (0-03, 3f), M Duffy (0-02, 45’), O McGovern (0-02), D O’Connor (0-01). |
20 April 2024 Round 3 | Monaghan | 1-17 - 1-13 | Down | St Tiernach's Park |
Report |
20 April 2024 Round 3 | Fermanagh | 0-04 - 2-12 | Tyrone | Belcoo Grounds |
D Chapman 0-2, T Cathcart 0-1, D O'Connor 0-1. | J Concannon 1-2, E Donaghy 1-0, S McDermott 0-3, L McMurray 0-2, L McGeary 0-2, D Devlin 0-1, D McAnespie 0-1, S Corry 0-1. |
27 April 2024 Round 4 | Down | 3-09 - 1-06 | Donegal | Páirc Esler |
D Poland 2-0, L Blaney 1-1, C Ward 0-3, B McEvoy 0-3 (2f), P McGovern and E McCaffrey 0-1 each | Report | C O’Dochairtaigh 1-0, Turlough Carr 0-3 (2f), K McLaughlin, C McCahill and A Cunnea 0-1 each |
27 April 2024 Round 4 | Tyrone | 4-13 - 0-10 | Monaghan | Michael Coney Park |
Report |
Ulster group B
Ulster group B table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Derry | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 13 | 28 | 4 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Armagh | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 14 | 18 | 4 | Advance to quarter-finals |
3 | Cavan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 28 | -8 | 0 | |
4 | Antrim | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 45 | -38 | 0 |
Ulster group B fixtures and results
6 April 2024 Round 1 | Armagh | 2-09 - 0-02 | Antrim | BOX-IT Athletic Grounds |
D O’Callaghan 1-1, S Loughran 0-4 (3f), C Agnew 1-0, D O’Rourke 0-2 (1f), S Woods 0-1, E Duffy 0-1. | Report | O Quinn 0-2. |
6 April 2024 Round 1 | Derry | 1-08 - 1-05 | Cavan | Owenbeg Centre of Excellence |
R Biggs (1-1), G Dillon (0-2), J Sargent, T McHugh, E Young, C Hargan and D Rocks 0-1 each. | Report | S McCabe (1-0), N Quigley (0-3, 3fs), O Madden (0-2) |
20 April 2024 Round 2 | Cavan | 1-09 - 2-11 | Armagh | Kingspan Breffni Park |
U O’Reilly (1-0), J Shehu (0-3, 2f), T Sheils (0-2), F Brady (0-1); N Quigley (0-1f), C Fallon (0-1). | Report | A Garvey (1-3), D O’Rourke (1-1), E Duffy (0-4), J McCooe (0-2), F Toale (0-1). |
20 April 2024 Round 2 | Antrim | 1-02 - 2-24 | Derry | Dunsilly Centre of Excellence |
Report |
4 May 2024 Round 3 | Cavan | v | Antrim | Kingspan Breffni Park |
Ulster quarter-finals
Quarter-final | v |
Quarter-final | v |
Ulster semi-finals
Semi-final | v |
Semi-final | v |
Ulster final
Final | v |
Tier 3 All-Ireland Minor Football Championship
Tier 3 All-Ireland preliminary quarter-finals
Pre. quarter-final | v |
Pre. quarter-final | v |
Pre. quarter-final | v |
Pre. quarter-final | v |
Tier 3 All-Ireland quarter-finals
Quarter-final | v |
Quarter-final | v |
Quarter-final | v |
Quarter-final | v |
Tier 3 All-Ireland semi-finals
Semi-final | v |
Semi-final | v |
Tier 3 All-Ireland final
Final | v |
Tier 2 All-Ireland Minor Football Championship
Tier 2 All-Ireland preliminary quarter-finals
Pre. quarter-final | v |
Pre. quarter-final | v |
Pre. quarter-final | v |
Tier 2 All-Ireland quarter-finals
Quarter-final | v |
Quarter-final | v |
Quarter-final | v |
Quarter-final | v |
Tier 2 All-Ireland semi-finals
Semi-final | v |
Semi-final | v |
Tier 2 All-Ireland final
Final | v |
All-Ireland Minor Football Championship
All-Ireland quarter-finals
Quarter-final | v |
Quarter-final | v |
Quarter-final | v |
Quarter-final | v |
All-Ireland semi-finals
Semi-final | v |
Semi-final | v |
All-Ireland final
Final | v |
Championship statistics
Top scorers
- Overall
Rank | Player | County | Tally | Total | Matches | Average |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Conor Burke | Clare | 2-23 | 29 | 4 | 7.25 |
2 | Cian McNamee | Offaly | 4-13 | 25 | 4 | 6.25 |
3 | Patrick Small | Wicklow | 2-13 | 19 | 3 | 6.33 |
4 | Odhrán Morris | Wexford | 0-18 | 18 | 3 | 6.00 |
5 | Donach Magee | Dublin | 2-10 | 16 | 3 | 5.33 |
Rían Doherty | Dublin | 1-13 | 16 | 3 | 5.33 | |
Joe Brennan | Waterford | 1-13 | 16 | 3 | 5.33 | |
James McHugh | Westmeath | 1-13 | 16 | 3 | 5.33 | |
9 | Tom Funge | Wexford | 4-03 | 15 | 3 | 5.00 |
10 | Dylan Cotter | Tipperary | 2-08 | 14 | 4 | 3.50 |
Cian O'Donnell | Longford | 1-11 | 14 | 3 | 4.66 | |
Paddy McCarthy | Waterford | 1-11 | 14 | 3 | 4.66 | |
Ultan Dunne | Laois | 0-14 | 14 | 3 | 4.66 | |
Shane Dolan | Limerick | 0-14 | 14 | 3 | 4.66 |
- Single game
Rank | Player | Club | Tally | Total | Opposition |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Conor Burke | Clare | 1-08 | 11 | Tipperary |
Conor Burke | Clare | 1-08 | 11 | Waterford | |
3 | Patrick Small | Wicklow | 1-07 | 10 | Carlow |
Odhrán Morris | Wexford | 0-10 | 10 | Carlow | |
5 | Tom Funge | Wexford | 3-00 | 9 | Meath |
Seán Fennell | Clare | 2-03 | 9 | Limerick | |
Rían Doherty | Dublin | 1-06 | 9 | Offaly | |
8 | Senan Bolger | Dublin | 2-02 | 8 | Laois |
Cian McNamee | Offaly | 2-02 | 8 | Dublin | |
Dylan Cotter | Tipperary | 2-02 | 8 | Limerick | |
Colm Ó Dochartaigh | Donegal | 2-02 | 8 | Tyrone | |
Conor McCahill | Donegal | 1-05 | 8 | Fermanagh | |
Kobe McDonald | Mayo | 1-05 | 8 | Roscommon | |
Paddy McCarthy | Waterford | 1-05 | 8 | Limerick | |
Dara Curran | Rosocmmon | 1-05 | 8 | Leitrim |
Miscellaneous
- Longford beat Dublin in the Leinster Championship for the first time in 22 years.[5]
References
- ^ O'Brien, Brendan (9 July 2023). "14-man Derry claim All-Ireland MFC title with win over Monaghan". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 11 July 2023.
- ^ Campbell, John (9 July 2023). "Derry clinch minor All-Ireland joy as Sargent puts Oak Leaf in charge". Irish Independent. Retrieved 11 July 2023.
- ^ Fogarty, John (30 September 2023). "Congress: Structural changes made to All-Ireland minor championships". Hogan Stand. Retrieved 3 April 2024.
- ^ Fogarty, John (13 November 2023). "Revealed: how next year's three-tier All-Ireland minor football championship will look". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 3 April 2024.
- ^ Egan, Kevin (3 April 2024). "Longford minors seal county's first win over Dublin in 22 years". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 3 April 2024.