Founded | 2011 |
---|---|
Country | Basque Country (Spain) |
Confederation | FIBA Europe |
Current champions | Kirolbet Baskonia (4th title) (2022–23) |
Website | BasketBasko.com |
The Basque Cup, more commonly known as Euskal Kopa,[N 1] is the regional preseason basketball cup competition that has been organized by the Basque Basketball Federation since 2011, in the Basque Country, Spain.
Nowadays, the teams that play in this preseason cup competition are the Liga ACB, LEB Oro, LEB Plata and Liga EBA teams.
Performance by club
[edit]Club | Winners | Runners-up | Winning years |
---|---|---|---|
Baskonia | 4 | 0 | 2010–11, 2011–12, 2019–20, 2022–23 |
Araberri | 3 | 2 | 2013–14 (FEB), 2015–16 (FEB), 2016–17 (LEB) |
Bilbao Basket | 3 | 2 | 2012–13, 2017–18, 2018–19 |
Iraurgi | 3 | 1 | 2014–15 (FEB), 2017–18 (LEB), 2019–20 (LEB) |
CB Santurtzi SK | 1 | 3 | 2017–18 (EBA) |
Easo Loquillo | 1 | 1 | 2016–17 (EBA) |
Mondragon Unibertsitatea | 1 | 0 | 2018–19 (EBA) |
Gipuzkoa Basket | 0 | 6 |
Euskal Kopa history
[edit]2010–11 Euskal Kopa
[edit]Semi-final | Final | |||||
Vitoria-Gasteiz, 28 April 2011 | ||||||
Caja Laboral | 90 | |||||
San Sebastián, 14 April 2011 | ||||||
Lagun Aro GBC | 65 | |||||
Lagun Aro GBC | 86 | |||||
Bizkaia Bilbao Basket | 76 | |||||
2011–12 Euskal Kopa
[edit]Semi-final | Final | |||||
Bilbao, 11 May 2012 | ||||||
Gescrap Bizkaia | 65 | |||||
Vitoria-Gasteiz, 27 September 2011 | ||||||
Caja Laboral | 69 | |||||
Caja Laboral | 83 | |||||
Lagun Aro GBC | 81 | |||||
2012–13 Euskal Kopa
[edit]Semi-final | Final | |||||
San Sebastián, 23 October 2012 | ||||||
Lagun Aro GBC | 62 | |||||
Bilbao, 24 September 2012 | ||||||
Gescrap Bizkaia | 78 | |||||
Gescrap Bizkaia | 78 | |||||
Caja Laboral | 75 | |||||
2013–14 Euskal Kopa
[edit]Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C | Aurteneche Maquinaria Euskadi (C) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 183 | 121 | +62 | 4 |
2 | B | Azpeitia Azkoitia ISB | 2 | 2 | 0 | 160 | 109 | +51 | 4 |
3 | A | Cafés Aitona | 2 | 2 | 0 | 129 | 102 | +27 | 4 |
4 | C | Zornotza ST | 2 | 1 | 1 | 156 | 148 | +8 | 3 |
5 | A | CB Santurtzi SK | 2 | 1 | 1 | 115 | 112 | +3 | 3 |
6 | B | Centro de Esudios Mikeldi | 2 | 1 | 1 | 117 | 157 | −40 | 3 |
7 | A | Askartza-Claret | 2 | 0 | 2 | 104 | 134 | −30 | 2 |
8 | B | Easo Pastas Arruabarrena | 2 | 0 | 2 | 115 | 126 | −11 | 2 |
9 | C | UPV Álava | 2 | 0 | 2 | 103 | 173 | −70 | 2 |
2014–15 Euskal Kopa
[edit]Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Azpeitia Azkoitia ISB (C) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 174 | 132 | +42 | 4 |
2 | C | Sáenz Horeca Araberri | 2 | 2 | 0 | 154 | 118 | +36 | 4 |
3 | B | Zornotza ST | 2 | 2 | 0 | 175 | 141 | +34 | 4 |
4 | C | Easo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 142 | 122 | +20 | 3 |
5 | A | Centro de Esudios Mikeldi | 2 | 1 | 1 | 145 | 144 | +1 | 3 |
6 | B | Mondragon Unibertsitatea | 2 | 1 | 1 | 134 | 160 | −26 | 3 |
7 | B | CB Santurtzi SK | 2 | 0 | 2 | 160 | 168 | −8 | 2 |
8 | A | TAKE Tolosa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 123 | 166 | −43 | 2 |
9 | C | Askartza-Claret | 2 | 0 | 2 | 94 | 150 | −56 | 2 |
2015–16 Euskal Kopa
[edit]Group A
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zornotza ST | 3 | 3 | 0 | 282 | 200 | +82 | 6 | Qualification to the final |
2 | Sáenz Horeca Araberri | 3 | 2 | 1 | 265 | 202 | +63 | 5 | |
3 | Easo | 3 | 1 | 2 | 197 | 234 | −37 | 4 | |
4 | Mondragon Unibertsitatea | 3 | 0 | 3 | 171 | 279 | −108 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 20 September 2015. Source: FEB.es
Group B
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sammic ISB | 3 | 3 | 0 | 218 | 152 | +66 | 6 | Qualification to the final |
2 | CB Santurtzi SK | 3 | 2 | 1 | 206 | 167 | +39 | 5 | |
3 | TAKE Tolosa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 177 | 200 | −23 | 4 | |
4 | Leihoak Zarautz ZKE | 3 | 0 | 3 | 152 | 234 | −82 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 20 September 2015. Source: FEB.es
Final
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | |||||
Zornotza ST | 78 | |||||
CB Santurtzi SK | 80 | |||||
CB Santurtzi SK | 62 | |||||
Sáenz Horeca Araberri | 71 | |||||
Sammic ISB | 61 | |||||
Sáenz Horeca Araberri | 73 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
Zornotza ST | 78 | |||||
Sammic ISB | 69 |
2016–17 Euskal Kopa
[edit]Euskal Kopa LEB
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | |||||
24 September 2016 | ||||||
RETAbet.es GBC | 87 | |||||
25 September 2016 | ||||||
Zornotza ST | 72 | |||||
RETAbet.es GBC | 75 | |||||
24 September 2016 | ||||||
Sáenz Horeca Araberri | 79 | |||||
Sáenz Horeca Araberri | 70 | |||||
Sammic ISB | 65 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
25 September 2016 | ||||||
Zornotza ST | 71 | |||||
Sammic ISB | 67 |
Source: FEB.es
Euskal Kopa EBA
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Easo Loquillo | 4 | 4 | 0 | 290 | 181 | +109 | 8 | Qualification to the final |
2 | CB Santurtzi SK | 4 | 3 | 1 | 257 | 222 | +35 | 7 | |
3 | Ulacia Grupo | 4 | 1 | 3 | 254 | 272 | −18 | 5 | |
4 | TAKE Tolosa | 4 | 1 | 3 | 196 | 274 | −78 | 5 | |
5 | Mondragon Unibertsitatea | 4 | 1 | 3 | 244 | 292 | −48 | 5 |
Updated to match(es) played on 25 September 2016. Source: FEB.es
Final
[edit]Final | ||
2 October 2016 | ||
Easo Loquillo | 71 | |
CB Santurtzi SK | 50 | |
Source: FEB.es
2017–18 Euskal Kopa
[edit]Euskal Kopa ACB
[edit]Final | ||
2 September 2017 | ||
RETAbet Bilbao Basket | 83 | |
Gipuzkoa Basket | 81 | |
Source: BasketBasko Archived 2018-07-19 at the Wayback Machine
Euskal Kopa LEB
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sammic Hostelería (C) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 184 | 129 | +55 | 4 |
2 | Sáenz Horeca Araberri | 2 | 1 | 1 | 145 | 158 | −13 | 3 |
3 | Baskonia B | 2 | 0 | 2 | 149 | 191 | −42 | 2 |
Euskal Kopa EBA
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CB Santurtzi SK | 4 | 4 | 0 | 279 | 237 | +42 | 8 | Qualification to the final |
2 | Easo Loquillo | 4 | 3 | 1 | 291 | 226 | +65 | 7 | |
3 | Ordizia Basoa Banaketak | 4 | 2 | 2 | 257 | 288 | −31 | 6 | |
4 | Mondragon Unibertsitatea | 4 | 1 | 3 | 251 | 271 | −20 | 5 | |
5 | Ulacia Grupo | 4 | 0 | 4 | 223 | 279 | −56 | 4 |
Source: FEB.es
Final
[edit]Final | ||
1 October 2017 | ||
CB Santurtzi SK | 58 | |
Easo Loquillo | 55 | |
Source: FEB.es
2018–19 Euskal Kopa
[edit]Euskal Kopa
[edit]First round | Second round | Semi-final | Final | |||||||||||
23 September 2018 | ||||||||||||||
Delteco GBC | 69 | |||||||||||||
RETAbet Bilbao Basket | 89 | |||||||||||||
16 September 2018 | ||||||||||||||
Juaristi ISB | 65 | |||||||||||||
RETAbet Bilbao Basket | 91 | |||||||||||||
21 September 2018 | ||||||||||||||
RETAbet Bilbao Basket | 78 | |||||||||||||
8 September 2018 | ||||||||||||||
Sáenz Horeca Araberri | 75 | |||||||||||||
Baskonia B | 64 | |||||||||||||
16 September 2018 | ||||||||||||||
Zornotza ST | 89 | |||||||||||||
Zornotza ST | 106 | |||||||||||||
Sáenz Horeca Araberri | 108 | |||||||||||||
Source: FEB.es, BasketBasko[permanent dead link], BasketBasko[permanent dead link]
Euskal Kopa EBA
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CB Santurtzi SK | 4 | 4 | 0 | 295 | 255 | +40 | 8 | Qualification to the final |
2 | Mondragon Unibertsitatea | 4 | 2 | 2 | 316 | 268 | +48 | 6 | |
3 | Easo | 4 | 2 | 2 | 234 | 256 | −22 | 6 | |
4 | Goierri Iparagirre 2020 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 219 | 266 | −47 | 5 | |
5 | Ordizia Basoa Banaketak | 4 | 1 | 3 | 251 | 270 | −19 | 5 |
Source: FEB.es
Final
[edit]Final | ||
7 October 2018 | ||
CB Santurtzi SK | 57 | |
Mondragon | 62 | |
Source: BasketBasko[permanent dead link]
2019 Euskal Kopa
[edit]Euskal Kopa ACB
[edit]Final | ||
14 September 2019 | ||
Kirolbet Baskonia | 66 | |
RETAbet Bilbao Basket | 55 | |
Source: BasketBasko
Euskal Kopa LEB
[edit]Semi-final | Final | |||||
8 September 2019 | ||||||
Delteco GBC | 71 | |||||
6 September 2019 | ||||||
Juaristi ISB | 80 | |||||
Zornotza ST | 70 | |||||
Juaristi ISB | 81 | |||||
Source: BasketBasko
Euskal Kopa EBA
[edit]Group A
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Baskonia B | 2 | 2 | 0 | 169 | 147 | +22 | 4 | Qualification to the final |
2 | Mondragon Unibersitatea | 2 | 1 | 1 | 144 | 145 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | Ulacia Zarautz | 2 | 0 | 2 | 132 | 153 | −21 | 2 |
Source: BasketBasko
Group B
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CB Santurtzi SK | 3 | 2 | 1 | 229 | 203 | +26 | 5 | Qualification to the final |
2 | Tabirako Baqué | 3 | 2 | 1 | 213 | 209 | +4 | 5 | |
3 | Easo | 3 | 1 | 2 | 168 | 209 | −41 | 4 | |
4 | Goierri Iparragirre 2020 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 197 | 186 | +11 | 4 |
Source: BasketBasko
Final
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | |||||
28 September 2019 | ||||||
Baskonia B | 72 | |||||
29 September 2019 | ||||||
Tabirako Baqué | 64 | |||||
Baskonia B | ||||||
28 September 2019 | ||||||
Mondragon Unibersitatea | ||||||
CB Santurtzi SK | 66 | |||||
Mondragon Unibersitatea | 69 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
29 September 2019 | ||||||
Tabirako Baqué | ||||||
CB Santurtzi SK |
Source: BasketBasko
2020 Euskal Kopa
[edit]Euskal Kopa ACB
[edit]Final | ||
30 August 2020 | ||
TD Systems Baskonia | 87 | |
RETAbet Bilbao Basket | 77 | |
2021 Euskal Kopa
[edit]Euskal Kopa ACB
[edit]Final | ||
12 September 2021 | ||
Bitci Baskonia | 68 | |
Bilbao Basket | 93 | |
Notes
[edit]- ^ Basque pronunciation: [eus̺kal kopa].
External links
[edit]- Basque Basketball Federation website Archived 2017-04-16 at the Wayback Machine