Tournament information | |
---|---|
Sport | Lawn bowls |
Established | men (1960) women (1972) |
Website | British Isles Bowls Council |
The British Isles Bowls Championships is a tournament held between the champions of their respective nations, from England, Scotland, Wales, a combined Ireland, and more recently Guernsey and Jersey. It was first held in 1960 although the triples event did not start until 1977.[1][2][3]
The women's events started in June 1972, with the triples starting in 1982.[1] The first women's singles winner was Lilian Nicholas of Wales.[4] The first men's singles winner was Kenneth Coulson of England and the legendary David Bryant MBE holds the record for the most singles titles with four.[5]
The tournament is held the year after each of the National champions have been crowned.[1] The 2020 edition was initially cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic but because there were no National Championships held during 2020 (also due to the pandemic) the 2020 edition was rescheduled for 2021.[6]
Men's Singles Champions[edit]
Year | Champion | Club | Nation | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1960 | Kenneth Coulson[3] | Croydon BC | England | Paisley Park, Belfast |
1961 | David Bryant MBE | Clevedon BC | England | Eastbourne |
1962 | Ernest M. Johnson | Dumbarton BC | Scotland | Glasgow |
1963 | Charles Mercer | Lyme Regis BC | England | Cardiff |
1964 | Billy Tate | Bangor BC | Ireland | Belfast |
1965 | Billy Gibb | Bothwell BC | Scotland | York |
1966 | John Hershaw | Ardeer Recreation BC | Scotland | Glasgow |
1967 | Leon Stanfield + | Troedyrhiw BC | Wales | Llanarcy |
1968 | Roy Fulton | Coleraine BC | Ireland | Belfast |
1969 | John Lamont | Kirn & Hunters' Quay BC | Scotland | London |
1970 | Bob Motroni | Dumfries BC | Scotland | Glasgow |
1971 | Paul Wright | Aberystwyth BC | Wales | Aberdare |
1972 | David Bryant MBE | Clevedon BC | England | Bristol |
1973 | David Bryant MBE | Clevedon BC | England | Bournemouth |
1974 | David Bryant MBE[7] | Clevedon BC | England | Edinburgh |
1975 | Bill Irish | Droitwich Vines Park BC | England | Llanelli |
1976 | Jim McLagan | Methil BC | Scotland | Larne |
1977 | David McGill Jr. | Sighthill BC, Edinburgh | Scotland | Worthing |
1978 | John Russell Evans | Barry Athletic BC | Wales | Uddington |
1979 | Charlie Burch | Taunton BC | England | Pontypool |
1980 | Sammy Allen[8] | Ballymena BC | Ireland | Nottingham |
1981 | David Corkill | Knock BC | Ireland | Worthing |
1982 | Fraser Muirhead | Uphall Station BC | Scotland | Ayr |
1983 | Chris Ward | Cromer BC | England | Cardiff |
1984 | John Bell | Wigton BC | England | Larne |
1985 | Wynne Richards | Mid Surrey BC | England | Worthing |
1986 | Willie McLaughlin | Lesmahagow BC | Scotland | Paisley |
1987 | Angus Blair | Haddington BC | Scotland | Llanelli |
1988 | Graham Robertson | Tranent BC | Scotland | Larne |
1989 | Richard Bray | Stenalees BC | England | Worthing |
1990 | John Ottaway | Wymondham Dell BC | England | Methil |
1991 | Will Thomas | Pontrhydyfen BC | Wales | Ebbw Vale |
1992 | Tony Allcock MBE | Cheltenham BC | England | Larne |
1993 | Alex Lightbody | Bangor BC | Ireland | Worthing |
1994 | Colin Best | Willowfield BC | Ireland | Ayr |
1995 | Brett Morley | G.P.T. BC | England | Llanelli |
1996 | Noel Graham | Lisnagarvey BC | Ireland | Larne |
1997 | Jeremy Henry | Portrush BC | Ireland | Worthing |
1998 | Richard Brittan | Erdington Court B | England | Ayr |
1999 | Clifford Craig | Bangor BC | Ireland | St Brelade, Jersey |
2000 | Nick Brett | White Hart BC | England | Llandrindod Wells |
2001 | Robert Weale | Presteigne BC | Wales | Belfast |
2002 | Steve Hill | Porthcawl BC | Wales | Worthing |
2003 | Darren Burnett | Lochlands BC, Arbroath | Scotland | Ayr |
2004 | Oliver Morris | Cardiff | Wales | Vale of Glamorgan |
2005 | Martin McHugh | Whitehead BC | Ireland | Belfast |
2006 | Darren Burnett | Lochlands BC, Arbroath | Scotland | Clevedon |
2007 | Kevin James | Cardigan BC | Wales | Sighthill |
2008 | Sandy Wotherspoon | Port Glasgow BC | Scotland | Llandrindod Wells |
2009 | Roger Jones | Panteg Park BC | Wales | Belmont |
2010 | Alister Reid | Seafield BC, Ayr | Scotland | Worthing |
2011 | Richard Leonard | St. James's Gate BC | Ireland | Sighthill |
2012 | Paul Daly | Ulster Transport BC | Ireland | Llandrindod Wells |
2013 | Ian McClure | Portrush BC | Ireland | Dublin |
2014 | David Kingdon | Kidwelly Town BC | Wales | Leamington Spa |
2015 | Jason Greenslade | Penarth BC | Wales | Eddlewood |
2016 | Martin McHugh | Whitehead BC | Ireland | Llandrindod Wells |
2017 | Thomas Greechan | St. Brelade BC | Jersey | Belmont |
2018 | Ross Davis | Sun BC | Jersey | Leamington Spa |
2019 | Louis Ridout | Kings BC, Torquay | England | Ayr Northfield |
2020 & 2021 cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic[9][6] | ||||
2022 | Ed Morris[10] | Essex County | England | Llandrindod Wells |
2023 | Ed Morris[11] | Essex County | England | Ayr |
Men's Pairs Champions[edit]
Year | Lead | Skip | Club | Nation | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1960 | Fred Harris | Jim Brayley | Paddington BC | England | Belfast |
1961 | Charlie Plater | Arthur Philbey | Aylesbury Boro BC | England | Eastbourne |
1962 | Alan Whyte | William McGregor | John Gilmour Fleming BC | Scotland | Glasgow |
1963 | Harry Shave | Percy Baker | Poole Park BC | England | Cardiff |
1964 | Don Crichton | William Sommerville | Errol BC | Scotland | Belfast |
1965 | Charlie Taylor | Tom Millar | Coleraine BC | Ireland | York |
1966 | David Rhys-Jones | David Bryant MBE | Clevedon BC | England | Glasgow |
1967 | Charlie Taylor | Roy Fulton | Coleraine BC | Ireland | Llandarcy |
1968 | Charlie Taylor | Roy Fulton | Coleraine BC | Ireland | Belfast |
1969 | Sandy Henderson | Willie Scott | Craigentinny BC, Edinburgh | Scotland | London |
1970 | Jimmy McIntyre | Willie Moore | Dreghorn BC | Scotland | Glasgow |
1971 | Albert Ivett | F. Bishop | R.T.B. Landore BC | Wales | Aberdare |
1972 | Denis Cross | Dave Crocker | Livesey Memorial BC | England | Bristol |
1973 | Jacky Forrest | Willie Dyet | Balerno BC, Edinburgh | Scotland | Bournemouth |
1974 | Ronald Milburn | Tommy Armstrong | Penrith Castle Pk BC | England | Edinburgh |
1975 | David Rhys-Jones | David Bryant MBE | Clevedon BC | England | Llanelli |
1976 | Lyn Perkins | Spencer Wilshire | Tonypandy BC | Wales | Larne |
1977 | Norman Harris | Ron Harris | Kenfig Hill & Pyle BC | Wales | Worthing |
1978 | Jim Gallagher | Cecil Beck | Banbridge BC | Ireland | Uddington |
1979 | Lyn Perkins | Spencer Wilshire | Tonypandy BC | Wales | Pontypool |
1980 | Joe Rogan | Jimmy Donnelly | Falls BC | Ireland | Nottingham |
1981 | Lyn Perkins | Spencer Wilshire | Tonypandy BC | Wales | Worthing |
1982 | John Price | Harry Price | Aberavon BC | Wales | Ayr |
1983 | Peter Evans | Jock Thompson | Rhiwbina BC | Wales | Cardiff |
1984 | Jeff Wright | Paul Webley | Cadoxton BC | Wales | Larne |
1985 | Hugh Dunlop | Ken Hogg | Ballymoney BC | Ireland | Worthing |
1986 | Roy Pinder + | Frank Maxwell | Haxby Road BC | England | Paisley |
1987 | Jock Brodie | Jackie Greenwood | Alberlady BC | Scotland | Llanelli |
1988 | David Holt | Thomas Armstrong | Bolton BC | England | Larne |
1989 | John White | Angus Blair | Haddington BC | Scotland | Worthing |
1990 | John Male | Mark Chard | Harlequins BC | Wales | Methil |
1991 | Ian Emslie | Alistair Will | Maud BC | Scotland | Ebbw Vale |
1992 | Ronald Gass | John Bell | Wigton BC | England | Larne |
1993 | Gary Smith | Andy Thomson | Blackheath & Greenwich BC | England | Worthing |
1994 | Peter Howells | Gareth Jones | Haverfordwest BC | Wales | Ayr |
1995 | Keith Wood | Michael Bennett | Ponteland BC | England | Llanelli |
1996 | Alec Allan | Ian Robertson | Newbridge BC | Scotland | Larne |
1997 | Alan Gilmour | Gary Mackie | Kirkcaldy West End BC | Scotland | Worthing |
1998 | Peter Le Long | David Le Marquand | Jersey BC | Channel Islands | Ayr |
1999 | Tom O'Hara | John Keir | Prestwick BC | Scotland | St Brelade, Jersey |
2000 | Peter Jenkins | Malcolm Bishop | Brynhyfryd BC | Wales | Llandrindod Wells |
2001 | Paul Barlow | Stephen Farish | Wigton BC | England | Belfast |
2002 | Willie Rankin | Davie Greig | Kingswood Glasgow BC | Scotland | Worthing |
2003 | Peter Picknell | Keith Hawes | Iver Heath BC | England | Ayr |
2004 | John Rednall | Clive Webb | Felixstowe & Suffolk BC | England | Llandrindod Wells |
2005 | Daniel De La Mare | Matt Le Ber | Vale Recreation BC | Guernsey | Belmont BC, Belfast |
2006 | Glyn Thomas | Robert Horgan | Barry Athletic BC | Wales | Clevedon |
2007 | Barry Browne | Martin McHugh | Whitehead BC | Ireland | Sighthill |
2008 | Colin Goldsmith | Gordon Charlton | Sandwich BC | England | Llandrindod Wells |
2009 | Ian Henderson | Martin Selway | Caerphilly BC | Wales | Belmont BC, Belfast |
2010 | Brian Hughes | Gary Kelly | Ballymoney BC[12] | Ireland | Worthing |
2011 | David Fisher | Steven Fisher | Anchor BC | Scotland | Sighthill |
2012 | Mark McLees | Stephan McLellan | Wellington Park BC | Scotland | Llandrindod Wells |
2013 | Chris Steven | Darren McKenny | Pilrig BC | Scotland | Dublin |
2014 | Alister Kennedy | Billy Mellors | West Barns BC | Scotland | Leamington Spa |
2015 | Craig Carter | Tom Millership | Rugby BC | England | Eddlewood |
2016 | Rodney Kane | Barry Kane | Dunluce BC[13] | Ireland | Llandrindod Wells |
2017 | Louis Ridout | Sam Tolchard | Kings BC, Torquay | England | Belmont BC, Belfast |
2018 | Aaron Tennant | Gary Kelly | Ballymoney BC | Ireland | Leamington Spa |
2019 | Ross Davis | Malcolm De Sousa | Sun BC | Jersey | Ayr Northfield |
2020 & 2021 cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic[9][6] | |||||
2022 | Steve Jones | Sam Roff | Llandrindod Wells | Wales[14] | Llandrindod Wells |
2023 | Ross Davis | Malcolm De Sousa | Sun BC | Jersey[11] | Ayr |
Men's Triples Champions[edit]
Year | Lead | Second | Skip | Country | Club | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Arthur Plested | Ian Harvey | John Lewis | England | Marlow BC | Bristol |
1973 | David Cutler | Chris Yelland | Bill Olver | England | St Austell BC | Bournemouth |
1974 | Robert Fowlds | Alex Greig | Peter Ball | Scotland | Blackburn BC, West Lothian | Edinburgh |
1975 | George Adrain | A McCartney | Robert Bennie | Scotland | Dreghorn BC | Llanelli |
1976 | Raymond Weir | Ken Hogg | Willie Murray | Ireland | Portrush BC | Larne |
1977 | Joe Bain | Jim Halliday | Willie Halliday | Scotland | Whitburn BC | Worthing |
1978 | John Higgins | David Heatley | Sammy Curry | Ireland | York Road CD BC | Uddington |
1979 | William Thompson | Dave Thompson | Geoffrey Mee | England | Rainworth Miners Welfare BC | Pontypool |
1980 | Robin Gray | Marcus Craig | Jim Craig | Ireland | Cliftonville BC | Nottingham |
1981 | Charles Pilkington | Tony Horobin | Gordon Niven | England | Heaton Hall BC | Worthing |
1982 | Paul Moorehead | Richard Darcy | Paul Smyth | Ireland | Leinster BC | Ayr |
1983 | John Price | Harry Price | Ray Hill | Wales | Aberavon BC | Cardiff |
1984 | John Barrell | Graham Cutts | Roy Cutts | England | Marlborough BC | Larne |
1985 | Gordon James | Len Branfield | Pip Branfield | England | Clevedon BC | Worthing |
1986 | Kenneth Frost | David Rhys Jones | David Bryant MBE | England | Clevedon BC | Paisley |
1987 | Mervyn Jess | David Craig | Charlie Davis | Ireland | Banbridge BC | Llanelli |
1988 | D McDermott | J Williamson | Richard McDermott | Ireland | Coleraine BC | Larne |
1989 | Davy Carson | Davy Heatley | Davy Johnston | Ireland | Cliftonville BC | Worthing |
1990 | Joe Whyte | Clifford Craig | Ernie Parkinson | Ireland | Ormeau BC | Methilhill |
1991 | Wyn Matthews | Huw Thomas | Steven Thomas | Wales | Graig Merthyr BC | Ebbw Vale |
1992 | Paul Barlow | Andrew Baxter | John Bell | England | Wigton BC | Larne |
1993 | Eric Sands | Willie Smyth | Jackie Smyth | Ireland | Magherafelt BC | Worthing |
1994 | Barry Moffett | Jeremy Henry | Ian McClure | Ireland | Portrush BC | Ayr |
1995 | Colin Dickens | Chris Blake | Robert Wason | Wales | Cardiff BC | Llanelli |
1996 | Craig Richmond | Jim Fleming | Garry Hood | Scotland | Mauchline BC | Larne |
1997 | Paul Daly | Brian Daly | Davy Hamilton | Ireland | Belmont BC | Worthing |
1998 | Paul Barlow | Andrew Baxter | Stephen Farish | England | Wigton BC | Ayr |
1999 | Cecil Aicken | John McLoughlin | Noel Graham | Ireland | Lisnagarvey BC | St Brelade |
2000 | N Davies | Andrew Wason | Mark Letman | Wales | Penhill BC | Llandrindod Wells |
2001 | Stephen Birdsey | Paul Ging | Stanley Lant | England | Northern Electric BC | Belfast |
2002 | Nick Cammack | Duncan Robinson | Brett Morley | England | Siemens BC | Worthing |
2003 | John Johnson | Derek Logie | Jason Williams | Scotland | Polmaise BC | Ayr |
2004 | Jim Corrigan | Alan McLean Jr. | Brian Sinclair | Scotland | Anchor Paisley BC | Llandrindod Wells |
2005 | Stephen Dilks | Christopher Kelly | Mark Walton | England | Nafferton BC | Belmont |
2006 | Chris Williams | David Gough | Wayne Griffiths | Wales | Welshpool BC | Clevedon |
2007 | Graham Thomson | John Docherty | Robert Brown | Scotland | Eddlewood BC | Sighthill |
2008 | John Rowcliffe | Alan Shaw | Cyril Renouf | Jersey | Jersey BC | Llandrindod Wells |
2009 | Dave Lucas | Len Le Ber | Gary Pitschou | Guernsey | Vale Recreation BC | Belmont |
2010 | Neil Taylor | Geoff Simons | Ross Tomlinson | Wales | Glyncorrwg BC | Worthing |
2011 | David Summers | Chris Price | Mark Thomas | Wales | Ystradfechan BC | Sighthill |
2012 | Darren Smith | Gary Nisbet | Andrew Caldwell | Scotland | Craigentinny BC[15] | Llandrindod Wells |
2013 | Gary McCann | Scott McInall | Jim McCann | Scotland | Hamilton Burnbank BC | Dublin |
2014 | Tom Pettigrew | Ryan Crawford | Wayne Hogg | Scotland | Markinch BC | Leamington Spa |
2015 | Michael Higgins | Tony Bell | Andy Hughes | Ireland | Dunbarton BC | Eddlewood |
2016 | John Keat | Nigel Collins | Matt Le Ber | Guernsey | Vale Recreation BC | Llandrindod Wells |
2017 | Chris Ashman | Phil Robbins | Paul Taylor | Wales | Ely Valley BC | Belmont |
2018 | Ean Morton | Mike Robertson | Tristan Morton | England | Parkway BC | Leamington Spa |
2019 | Phil Carpenter | Jarrad Breen | Ross Owen | Wales | Harlequins | Ayr Northfield |
2020 & 2021 cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic[9][6] | ||||||
2022 | Christopher Muir | Steve Gunnell | Ed Morris | England | Essex County[10] | Llandrindod Wells |
2023 | Derek Smith | Gary McCloy | Ian McClure | Ireland[11] | Portrush | Ayr |
Men's Fours Champions[edit]
Year | Lead | Second | Third | Skip | Country | Club | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1960 | A Stewart | Joe Laing | D Kirk | Robert Whitehead | Scotland | Lochgelly BC | Belfast |
1961 | C Stephens | Lynn Probert | T Griffiths | AE Evans | Wales | Abergavenny BC | Eastbourne |
1962 | Gordon Sparks | Harry Ward | Arthur Knowling Jr. | John Scadgell | England | Worthing BC | Glasgow |
1963 | Harry Watterson | G McNeill | Jack Webb | Gerry Crossey | Ireland | Falls BC | Cardiff |
1964 | John Russell Evans | Jim Morgan | Ron Thomas | Gareth Humphreys | Wales | Barry Athletic BC | Belfast |
1965 | Tom Russell | Bertie McConnell | Billy Clarke | Joe Carlisle | Ireland | Belmont BC | York |
1966 | T. Roberts | W. D. Jones | R.J. Bending | Jock Thompson | Wales | Rhiwbina BC | Glasgow |
1967 | A Cruickshanks | J Logan | JR Bradbury | J Adams | Scotland | Denny BC | Llandarcy |
1968 | Cecil Beck | R Mills | Walter Gamble | Jim Dennison | Ireland | Banbridge BC | Belfast |
1969 | Jack Webb | Harry Watterson | Jimmy Donnelly | Gerry Crossey | Ireland | Falls BC | London |
1970 | William Elliott | Reg Bryant | David Rhys-Jones | David Bryant MBE | England | Clevedon BC | Glasgow |
1971 | Tom O'Neil | Bob McDowell | Phil McAlister | Danny Laverty | Ireland | Woodvale BC | Aberdare |
1972 | John Knight | William Elliott | David Rhys-Jones | David Bryant MBE | England | Clevedon BC | Bristol |
1973 | Colin Rees | Edward Oliver | John Thomas | David Richards | Wales | Brynhyfryd BC | Bournemouth |
1974 | Willie Harbinson | Tommy Boyd | Gordon Wylie | John Henry | Ireland | Ballymoney BC | Edinburgh |
1975 | Raymond Weir | R Currie | Ken Hogg | Willie Murray | Ireland | Portrush BC | Llanelli |
1976 | L McMorran | J Summers | D Pearson | Willie Dyet | Scotland | Balerno BC | Larne |
1977 | Reginald Cross | Gordon Turner | Norman Kemp | Ernest Baker | England | Baldock Town BC | Worthing |
1978 | David Corkill | Ken Kilpatrick | North McQuay | Willie Watson | Ireland | Knock BC | Uddington |
1979 | J Hynd | W Hay | JS Clark | J Caldwell | Scotland | Springhill BC | Pontypool |
1980 | J Buter | J Scott | DA Currie | HK Milligan | Scotland | East Linton BC | Nottingham |
1981 | HR Meddins | G Bishop | AR Dibble | Len Webley | Wales | Dinas Powis BC | Worthing |
1982 | Paul Moorehead | Richard Darcy | Brian Carpenter | Paul Smyth | Ireland | Leinster BC | Ayr |
1983 | Brian Sloan | Morrow Horner | Ian McKeown | Robin Horner | Ireland | Belmont BC | Cardiff |
1984 | Duncan Wilson | Tony Horobin | Alec Atkinson | Gordon Niven | England | Bolton BC | Larne |
1985 | Laurie Pull | Peter Pull | Russell Morgan | Chris Paice | England | Boscombe Cliff BC | Worthing |
1986 | David Griggs | David Jarrold | Graham Arnold | Jim Aiton | England | Aldersbrook BC | Paisley |
1987 | Ron Ramsey | Bob Wood | Andrew Ramsay | Ray Marshall | Scotland | Slateford BC | Llanelli |
1988 | Brian Begley | S Wragg | R Hughes | V Mullan | Ireland | Portrush BC | Larne |
1989 | Steve Beackon | Chris Quainton | Chris Allen | Gary Harrington | England | Summertown BC | Worthing |
1990 | John Chandler | Jimmy Cross | Terry Heppell | Martyn Sekjer | England | Blackheath & Greenwich BC | Methilhill |
1991 | Robert Hastings | Jackie Nelson | Rodney McCutcheon | Gary Scott | Ireland | Bangor BC | Ebbw Vale |
1992 | C Folkes+ | J Power | H Green | J Dacey | Wales | Abertridwr BC | Larne |
1993 | Brian Weale | Stuart Weale | David Weale | Robert Weale | Wales | Presteigne BC | Worthing |
1994 | Willie Wells | Stuart Wilson | Graham Lyall | Norrie Amos | Scotland | Hawick BC | Ayr |
1995 | Andrew Wills | Les Gillett | Simon Jones | Tony Allcock MBE | England | Cheltenham BC | Llanelli |
1996 | Ian Stewart | James Caldwell | Dessie Hill | Stephen Moran | Ireland | Carrickfergus BC | Larne |
1997 | Brian Weale | Stuart Weale | David Weale | Robert Weale | Wales | Presteigne BC | Worthing |
1998 | M Baillie | S Baillie | K Cairney | A Cairney | Scotland | Stranraer West End BC | Ayr |
1999 | W Chambers | Barry Quinn | G Clarke | Mark Shannon | Ireland | Bangor BC | St Brelade |
2000 | Peter Day | Paul Diment | Andrew Muskett | Pat Currie | Wales | Tenby BC | Llandrindod Wells |
2001 | Mark McPeak | Terry Mulholland | Robin Horner | Chris Mulholland | Ireland | Belmont BC | Belfast |
2002 | Michael Nutt | Sammy Hall | James Talbot | Neil Booth | Ireland | Old Bleach BC | Worthing |
2003 | Russell Wall | Brian Rich | David Axon | David Harding | Wales | Penylan BC | Ayr |
2004 | Ian Powell | Mike Sturtridge | Ian Ball | Richard Bray | England | Stenalees BC | Llandrindod Wells |
2005 | Paul Lyon | R Smith | James Brander | Zander Mair | Scotland | Macduff BC | Belmont |
2006 | Sid Le Maitre | Roy Queripel | Mac Timms | Paul Merrien | Guernsey | Northern BC | Clevedon |
2007 | Charlie Gaye | Dave Perrin | Tim Phillips | Bill Lawer | England | Carn on Downs BC | Sighthill |
2008 | Danny May | Ian Airey | Richard Chandler | Stuart Airey | England | Carlisle Subs BC | Llandrindod Wells |
2009 | David Rowlands | Mark Gaskell | Barry Fleming | Andrew Fleming | Wales | Machynlleth BC | Belmont |
2010 | Murray Thomson | Brian Jolly | Stewart Anderson | James Gribben Jr. | Scotland | Glaisnock Valley BC | Worthing |
2011 | Brian Weale | Stuart Weale | David Weale | Robert Weale | Wales | Presteigne BC | Sighthill |
2012 | Ian Partridge | Darren Clark | Kevin Le Long | Didier Le Falher | Jersey | Jersey BC | Llandrindod Wells |
2013 | Len Le Ber | Garry Collins | Gary Pitschou | Matt Le Ber | Guernsey | Vale Recreation BC | Dublin |
2014 | Ben Thomas | Lee Daniels | Dai Wilkins | Jeff Wilkins | Wales | Pontrhydyfen BC | Leamington Spa |
2015 | Phil Dixon | Neal Ridley | Ian Riches | David Bolt | England | Silksworth BC | Eddlewood |
2016 | Ross Davis | Scott Ruderham | Greg Davis | Malcolm De Sousa | Jersey | Sun BC | Llandrindod Wells |
2017 | Brian Weale | Stuart Weale | David Weale | Robert Weale | Wales | Presteigne BC | Belmont |
2018 | Jordan Davies | Jack Davies+ | Jarrad Breen | Ross Owen | Wales | Harlequins | Leamington Spa |
2019 | Graham Pringle | John Priestley | Stephen Pringle | James Hogg | Scotland | Carrick Knowe BC | Ayr Northfield |
2020 & 2021 cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic[9][6] | |||||||
2022 | Tom McGuinness | David Ross | Kirk Smith | John McGuinness | England | Gerrards Cross[10] | Llandrindod Wells |
2023 | Nigel Beggs | Paul Daly | Ryan Cavan | Simon Martin | Ireland[11] | Belmont | Ayr |
+ selected to represent the nation but was not their National champion at the time.
Women's Singles Champions[edit]
Year | Champion | Club | Nation | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Lilian Nicholas | Sophia Gardens BC | Wales | Plymouth |
1973 | Betty Todd | Riddrie BC | Scotland | Cardonald, Glasgow |
1974 | Eileen Bell | Belfast BC | Ireland | Llandrindod Wells |
1975 | Betty Ireland | Dalbettie BC | Scotland | Colinton, Edinburgh |
1976 | Nessie Burnett | Herbert Park BC | Ireland | Knowle, Bristol |
1977 | Jeannie Croot | Canford BC | England | Woodend, Glasgow |
1978 | Dilys Hemming | Barry Plastics BC | Wales | Cardiff |
1979 | Eileen Logan | Bounds Green BC | England | Maxwelltown, Dumfries |
1980 | Lorraine Hawes | Bracknell BC | England | Leamington Spa |
1981 | Phyllis Derrick | Magdalen Park BC | England | Edinburgh |
1982 | Margaret Madden | Redcar BC | England | Sophia Gardens, Cardiff |
1983 | Eileen Bell | Belfast BC | Ireland | Jordanstown, Belfast |
1984 | Jean Valls | Raynes Park BC | England | Leamington Spa |
1985 | Margaret Johnston | Ballymoney BC | Ireland | Edinburgh |
1986 | Eileen Bell | Belfast BC | Ireland | Sophia Gardens, Cardiff |
1987 | Betty Maisey | Old Dagenham Park BC | England | Jordanstown, Belfast |
1988 | Annette Evans | Willowbank BC | Scotland | Spennymoor |
1989 | Mary Price | Burnham BC | England | Ayr |
1990 | Liz Wren | Bonnybridge BC | Scotland | Saundersfoot |
1991 | Barbara Till | Milton Park BC | England | Belmont, Belfast |
1992 | Phillis Nolan | Blackrock BC | Ireland | Bournemouth |
1993 | Phillis Nolan | Blackrock BC | Ireland | Ayr |
1994 | Dorothy Prior | Hewell Park BC | England | Llandrindod Wells |
1995 | Betty Morgan | Llandrindod Wells BC | Wales | Portrush |
1996 | Margaret Johnston | Ballymoney BC | Ireland | Leamington Spa |
1997 | Margaret Johnston | Ballymoney BC | Ireland | Ayr |
1998 | Betty Morgan | Llandrindod Wells BC | Wales | Rock Park, Llandrindod Wells |
1999 | Margaret Johnston | Ballymoney BC | Ireland | Belfast |
2000 | Hazel Wilson | Merthyr Tydfil BC | Wales | Leamington Spa |
2001 | Ann Anderson | Darlington Woodlands BC | England | Kilmarnock |
2002 | Sue Harriott | Exmouth Madiera BC | England | Llandrindod Wells |
2003 | Betty Morgan | Llandrindod Wells BC | Wales | Ballymena |
2004 | Karen Dawson | Denny BC | Scotland | Les Creux, Jersey |
2005 | Phillis Nolan | Blackrock BC | Ireland | Royal Leamington Spa |
2006 | Karina Bisson | Jersey BC | Jersey | Ayr Northfield |
2007 | Kathy Houston | Caledonian BC | Scotland | Llandrindod Wells |
2008 | Lindsey Greechan | Jersey BC | Jersey | Belfast |
2009 | Marie Todd[16] | Newton St Boswells BC | Scotland | Les Creux BC, Jersey |
2010 | Lorraine Malloy[17] | Spring Grove BC | Scotland | Worthing |
2011 | Caroline Brown[18] | Bellshill & Mossend BC | Scotland | Rock Park BC, Llandrindod Wells |
2012 | Ellen Falkner | City of Ely BC | England | Swansea |
2013 | Lorna Smith[19] | Linlithgow BC | Scotland | St Vincent BC, Glasgow |
2014 | Mandy Cunningham | Ewarts BC | Ireland | Les Creux BC, Jersey |
2015 | Natalie Melmore | Kings BC, Torquay | England | Royal Leamington Spa |
2016 | Judith Wason | Cardiff BC | Wales | Sighthill, Edinburgh |
2017 | Laura Daniels | Brynhyfryd BC | Wales | Llandrindod Wells |
2018 | Dee Hoggan[20] | Tranent BC | Scotland | Belmont BC, Belfast |
2019 | Laura Welsh | Baillieston BC | Scotland | Les Creux BC, Jersey |
2020 & 2021 cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic[9] | ||||
2022 | Margaret Letham[21] | Burnbank Hamilton | Scotland | Llandrindod Wells |
2023 | Emma Gittins[11] | Berriew | Wales | Ayr |
Women's Pairs Champions[edit]
Year | Champion | Club | Nation | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Mrs I McCulloch & Mrs M Kennedy | Drongan BC | Scotland | Plymouth |
1973 | E Chapman & W Thatcher | Rumney Gardens BC | Wales | Cardonald, Glasgow |
1974 | Betty Norbury & Ivy Burns | Leamington Spa BC | England | Llandrindod Wells |
1975 | P Mortimer & E Stanberry + | Devon/Lincs | England | Colinton, Edinburgh |
1976 | Joan Hunt & Betty Taylor | Southampton BC | England | Knowle, Bristol |
1977 | Margaret Lockwood & Irene Molyneux | Oxford City & County BC | England | Woodend, Glasgow |
1978 | Nan Allely & Daisy Fraser | Donaghdee BC | Ireland | Cardiff |
1979 | Anne Pascoe & Gloria Thomas | Helston BC | England | Maxwelltown, Dumfries |
1980 | Anita Kaye & Alice Steventon | Torbay BC | England | Leamington Spa |
1981 | Tilly Costley & Lena Simpson | Knock BC | Ireland | Edinburgh |
1982 | Sophia Simmons & Iris Smith | Watford BC | England | Sophia Gardens, Cardiff |
1983 | Margaret Gray & Annie Knowles | Kirbarchan BC | Scotland | Jordanstown, Belfast |
1984 | Chris Wessier & Jean Valls | Raynes Park BC | England | Leamington Spa |
1985 | Margaret Johnston & Muriel McCullough | Ballymoney BC | Ireland | Edinburgh |
1986 | Shirley Proctor & Margaret Pomeroy | Sophia Gardens BC | Wales | Sophia Gardens, Cardiff |
1987 | Freda Brown & Gladys Lye | Townsend St Albans BC | England | Jordanstown, Belfast |
1988 | Min Keag & Madge Cheddy | Castleton BC | Ireland | Spennymoor |
1989 | Shirley Proctor & Margaret Pomeroy | Sophia Gardens BC | Wales | Ayr |
1990 | Betty Johnson & Norma Shaw | Norton BC | England | Saundersfoot |
1991 | Marlene Burns & Mair Marquis | Tenby BC | Wales | Belmont, Belfast |
1992 | Dora Farman & Joan Campbell | Tonbridge BC | England | Bournemouth |
1993 | Linda Evans & Eileen Thomas | Port Talbot BC | Wales | Ayr |
1994 | Betty Morgan & Julie Davies | Llandrindod Wells BC | Wales | Llandrindod Wells |
1995 | Betty Morgan & Julie Davies | Llandrindod Wells BC | Wales | Portrush |
1996 | Betty Morgan & Julie Davies | Llandrindod Wells BC | Wales | Leamington Spa |
1997 | Ann Clark & Margaret Russell | Livingston Letham BC | Scotland | Ayr |
1998 | Ann Beale & Carol Duckworth | Braintree BC | England | Rock Park, Llandrindod Wells |
1999 | Ruth Simpson & Dorothy Kane | Moat Park BC | Ireland | Belfast |
2000 | Jean Morris & Jill Edson | Lincoln BC | England | Leamington Spa |
2001 | Pauline Morgan & Sue Lagdon | Minehead BC | England | Kilmarnock |
2002 | Theresa Reinhardt & Maureen Daley | Herbert Park BC | Ireland | Llandrindod Wells |
2003 | Jenny Davies & Betty Morgan | Llandrindod Wells BC | Wales | Ballymena |
2004 | Gean O'Neil & Karina Bisson | Jersey BC | Jersey | Les Creux, Jersey |
2005 | Margaret Campbell & Bernie O'Neill | Portstewart BC | Ireland | Royal Leamington Spa |
2006 | Gaynor Thomas & Sue Dingle | Jersey BC | Jersey | Ayr Northfield |
2007 | Maureen Shaw & Margaret Johnston | Ballymoney BC | Ireland | Llandrindod Wells |
2008 | Delia Flannigan & Angela Uttley | Blackburn, West Lothian | Scotland | Belfast |
2009 | Sue Alexander & Ellen Falkner | Littleport BC | England | Les Creux BC, Jersey |
2010 | Alicia Weir & Paula Montgomery | NI Civil Service BC | Ireland | Worthing |
2011 | Wendy Price & Betty Morgan[18] | Llandrindod Wells BC | Wales | Rock Park BC, Llandrindod Wells |
2012 | Chris Gowshall & Amy Gowshall | Cleethorpes BC | England | Swansea |
2013 | Sue Alexander & Ellen Falkner[19] | Littleport BC | England | St Vincent BC, Glasgow |
2014 | Helen Greechan & Sue Dingle | Jersey BC | Jersey | Les Creux BC, Jersey |
2015 | Jess Sims & Laura Price | Llandrindod Wells BC | Wales | Royal Leamington Spa |
2016 | Lisa Forey & Barbara Griffith | Llanelli BC | Wales | Sighthill, Edinburgh |
2017 | Sophie Tolchard & Natalie Chestney | Kings BC, Torquay | England | Llandrindod Wells |
2018 | Sue Alexander & Ellen Falkner | Littleport BC | England | Belmont BC, Belfast |
2019 | Suzanne Cotton & Diana Jones | Kingston BC | England | Les Creux BC, Jersey |
2020 & 2021 cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic[9] | ||||
2022 | Hannah Smith & Claire Johnson | Auchinleck | Scotland | Llandrindod Wells |
2023 | Sophie Tolchard & Harriet Stevens | Kings, Torquay | England[11] | Ayr |
Women's Triples Champions[edit]
Year | Champion | Club | Nation | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1982 | June Searle, I Briggs, Margaret Poots | Weymouth BC | England | Sophia Gardens, Cardiff |
1983 | J Jones, M Clark, Norma Shaw | Norton BC | England | Jordanstown, Belfast |
1984 | T Tull, A Stone, D Cave | Blackheath & Greenwich BC | England | Leamington Spa |
1985 | E Clements, E Morrison, M Mallon | Lisnagarvey BC | Ireland | Edinburgh |
1986 | Betty Jacob, Wendy Line, Enid Fairhall | Atherley BC | England | Sophia Gardens, Cardiff |
1987 | Mary Kirk, Jean Grant, Grace Freeland | Overtown & Waterloo BC | Scotland | Jordanstown, Belfast |
1988 | Kath Megrath, Hilda Hamilton, Eileen Bell | Belfast BC | Ireland | Spennymoor |
1989 | Pam John, Eleanor Schmidt, Doreen Rowlands | Sophia Gardens BC | Wales | Ayr |
1990 | Joan Evans, Brenda Mills, Betty Morgan | Llandrindod Wells BC | Wales | Saundersfoot |
1991 | Shirley King, Doreen Rowlands, Mary Davies | Landrindod Wells BC | Wales | Belmont, Belfast |
1992 | P McAlary, B Dunlop, Margaret Johnston | Ballymoney BC | Ireland | Bournemouth |
1993 | Joan Kyle, Marjory Frost, Irene Bennett | Wilton BC | Scotland | Ayr |
1994 | Wendy Buckingham, Val Haste, Jill Polley | Great Baddow BC | England | Llandrindod Wells |
1995 | Chris Winter, Pam Garden, Doreen Hankin | Egham BC | England | Portrush |
1996 | Joyce Morgan, Sue Ritchie, June Larter | Cambridge Chesteron BC | England | Leamington Spa |
1997 | T Dawson, E Higston, Chrissie O'Gorman | Blackrock BC | Ireland | Ayr |
1998 | Irene Wilson, Margaret Stavert, Julie Forrest | Hawick BC | Scotland | Rock Park, Llandrindod Wells |
1999 | Margaret Reid, Margaret Wilson, Kath Stevenson | Stranraer BC | Scotland | Belfast |
2000 | Marie Tormey, Patsy McCann, Pauline Day[22] | Leinster BC | Ireland | Leamington Spa |
2001 | Joyce Gregg, Anita Stanney, Audrey Doggart | Hidlen BC | Ireland | Kilmarnock |
2002 | Muriel Wilkinson, Alicia Weir, Paula Montgomery | NI Civil Service BC | Ireland | Llandrindod Wells |
2003 | Margaret Hospkins, Jenny Davies, Betty Morgan | Landrindod Wells BC | Wales | Ballymena |
2004 | Sheila Phillips, Linda Smith, Sharon Parnell | Plymouth City Bus BC | England | Les Creux, Jersey |
2005 | Jean Meneely, Freda Linberry, Wendy Davies | Field Place BC | England | Royal Leamington Spa |
2006 | Sarah Newson, Val Newson, Catherine Popple | Parkway BC | England | Ayr Northfield |
2007 | Lynne Whitehead, Jean Baker, Pat Oliver | South Forest BC | England | Llandrindod Wells |
2008 | Dorothy Bowers, Sue Alexander, Ellen Falkner | Littleport BC | England | Belfast |
2009 | Jean Hartley, Pam John, Gill Miles | Cardiff BC | Wales | Les Creux BC, Jersey |
2010 | June Wylie, Sheila Hanlon, Peggy Thomson | Castle Kennedy BC | Scotland | Worthing |
2011 | Jealian Willis, Wendy Morris, Linda Evans[18] | Port Talbot BC | Wales | Rock Park BC, Llandrindod Wells |
2012 | Ruth Rogers, Sophie Tolchard, Natalie Melmore | Kings BC, Torquay | England | Swansea |
2013 | Tracey O'Connor, Katie Nixon, Lindsey Greechan[19] | Jersey BC | Jersey | St Vincent BC, Glasgow |
2014 | Kathleen Bowe, Eleanor Gass, Nicola Bowe | Wigton BC | England | Les Creux BC, Jersey |
2015 | Kayleigh Morris, Shirley King, Wendy Price | Llandrindod Wells BC | Wales | Royal Leamington Spa |
2016 | Patricia Ross, Hilary Cavan, Alicia Weir | NI Civil Service BC | Ireland | Sighthill, Edinburgh |
2017 | Sophie Tolchard, Lorraine Hackett, Natalie Chestney | Kings BC, Torquay | England | Llandrindod Wells |
2018 | Chris Mitchell, Julie Jones, Alison Fail | Purton BC | England | Belmont BC, Belfast |
2019 | Lynn Stein, Julie Sword, Donna Comrie | Leven BC | Scotland | Les Creux BC, Jersey |
2020 & 2021 cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic[9] | ||||
2022 | Bridget Hodder, Julie Leake, Penny Cresswell[10] | Poole Park | England | Llandrindod Wells |
2023 | Rachel Mackriell, Nina Allbut, Denise Hodd | Polegrove | England[11] | Ayr |
Women's Fours Champions[edit]
Year | Champion | Club | Nation | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Elsie Patterson, Senga McCrone, Greta Burnett, Queenie Bailey | Lisnagravey BC | Ireland | Plymouth |
1973 | Evelyn Williams, K Lake, E Howells, E Thomas | Port Talbot BC | Wales | Cardonald, Glasgow |
1974 | A Allan, G Beattie, M Gennett, Nancy Gibson | Lady Neill BC | Ireland | Llandrindod Wells |
1975 | A Neal, D Redgrave, B Annison, J Youngs | County Arts BC | England | Colinton, Edinburgh |
1976 | Shirley Proctor, Joan Osborne, Margaret Pomeroy | Sophia Gardens BC | Wales | Knowle, Bristol |
1977 | P Curtis, J Downes, I Radford, M James | Penarth Belle Vue BC | Wales | Woodend, Glasgow |
1978 | J Evans, E Bufton, B Mills, Betty Morgan | Llandrindod Wells BC | Wales | Cardiff |
1979 | Anita Kaye, D Caldwell+, H Allsop, Alice Steventon | Torbay BC | England | Maxwelltown, Dumfries |
1980 | Jess Williams, Margaret Wilson, Margaret Cameron, Isobel Black | Kingston BC, Glasgow | Scotland | Leamington Spa |
1981 | Gill Miles, Shirley Proctor, Joan Osborn, Margaret Pomeroy | Sophia Gardens BC | Wales | Edinburgh |
1982 | A Barberini, J Downs, M James, Rene Radford | Penarth BC | Wales | Sophia Gardens, Cardiff |
1983 | Betty Pettigrew, Sadie Young, Thirza Powell, Margaret Logan | Mauchline BC | Scotland | Jordanstown, Belfast |
1984 | Pamela Gill, Valerie Chapman, Sybil Symonds, Margaret Doggett | County Arts BC | England | Leamington Spa |
1985 | Kathleen Megrath, Hilda Hamilton, Eileen Bell, Ellen Cameron | Belfast BC | Ireland | Edinburgh |
1986 | Kathleen Megrath, Hilda Hamilton, D McGill, Eileen Bell | Belfast BC | Ireland | Sophia Gardens, Cardiff |
1987 | Pat Marchant, Christine O'Gorman, Marie Barber, Alma Prodohl | Blackrock BC | Ireland | Jordanstown, Belfast |
1988 | Jean Armstrong, Margaret Gray, Grace Scott, Margaret Shearer | Carmwath BC | Scotland | Spennymoor |
1989 | Daisy Wallace, Doreen Hall, Adah John, Janet Ackland | Penarth Belle Vue BC | Wales | Ayr |
1990 | Daisy Wallace, Doreen Hall, Adah John, Janet Ackland | Penarth Belle Vue BC | Wales | Saundersfoot |
1991 | Pam Skinner, Val Mitchell, Joy Watts, Louise Thomas | Pontypool BC | Wales | Belmont, Belfast |
1992 | Audrey Mullins, Patricia Czarnecki, M Price, Rita Jones | Gilfach Bargoed | Wales | Bournemouth |
1993 | Audrey Mullins, Patricia Czarnecki, M Price, Rita Jones | Gilfach Bargoed | Wales | Ayr |
1994 | M Killen, Margaret McGarrity, M Hand, M Martin | Falls BC | Ireland | Llandrindod Wells |
1995 | M Murphy, P Murphy, M Schofield, Phillis Nolan | Blackrock BC | Ireland | Portrush |
1996 | M Murphy, P Murphy, M Schofield, Phillis Nolan | Blackrock BC | Ireland | Leamington Spa |
1997 | Norma Beales, Sheila O'Hara, Jan Millard, Mary Price | Burnham BC | England | Ayr |
1998 | Marianne Acreman, Marilyn Davies, Merle Cox, Joyce Thornton | Llantrisant BC | Wales | Rock Park, Llandrindod Wells |
1999 | Mary Davies, Julie Davies, Doreen Rowlands, Betty Morgan | Llandrindod Wells BC | Wales | Belfast |
2000 | Ina Culligan, Mary Elliott, Deirdre McCulloch, Maeve Hoey[22] | CYM BC | Ireland | Leamington Spa |
2001 | Ann Haywood, Rose Castle, Gill Carver, Shirley Page | Baldock Town BC | England | Kilmarnock |
2002 | Pauline Mackie, Val Wilson, Ann McKiver, Maureen Fearon | Dungannon BC | Ireland | Llandrindod Wells |
2003 | Myrtle Le Marquand, Jean Holmes, Gene Vibert, Joan de Gruchy | Jersey BC | Jersey | Ballymena |
2004 | Emma Thurston, Mary Malton, Wendy Lutkin, Pat Reynolds | Whittlesey Manor BC | England | Les Creux, Jersey |
2005 | Sarah Newson, Doris Flowers, Val Newson, Catherine Popple | Peterborough BC | England | Royal Leamington Spa |
2006 | Kathy Moffat, Anne Motroni, Jan Oliver, Mary Ferguson | Dumfries BC | Scotland | Ayr Northfield |
2007 | Lynne Whitehead, Pauline Marples, Jean Baker, Pat Oliver | South Forest BC | England | Llandrindod Wells |
2008 | Sally Newson, Julie Masters, Val Newson, Catherine Popple | Parkway BC | England | Belfast |
2009 | Carol Allen, Christine Grimes, Gean O'Neil, Karina Bisson | Jersey BC | Jersey | Les Creux BC, Jersey |
2010 | Mary Bayliss, Helen Wilson, Phyllis McCandlish, Kay Curran | Knock BC | Ireland | Worthing |
2011 | Natalie Phillips, Jessica Williams, Wendy Price, Betty Morgan[18] | Llandrindod Wells BC | Wales | Rock Park BC, Llandrindod Wells |
2012 | Tracy Dent, Kirsty Burnett, Chris Gowshall, Amy Gowshall | Cleethorpes BC | England | Swansea |
2013 | Doreen Moon, Christine Grimes, Alison Camacho, Gean O'Neil[19] | Jersey BC | Jersey | St Vincent BC, Glasgow |
2014 | Molly Morton, Marie Johnston, Liz O'Neill, Ann Gilmour | Townholm BC | Scotland | Les Creux BC, Jersey |
2015 | Alison Camacho, Pat De Gruchy, Liz Cole, Fay Le Mottee | Llandrindod Wells BC | Jersey | Royal Leamington Spa |
2016 | Margaret Watts, Jeannie Flippance, Katie Smith, Rebecca Wigfield | Desborough Town BC | England | Sighthill, Edinburgh |
2017 | Doreen Hankin, Glenda Dexter, Norma Beales, Pauline Clark | Egham BC | England | Llandrindod Wells |
2018 | Rhian Jones, Mel Thomas, Carolyn James, Anwen Butten | Lampeter BC | Wales | Belmont BC, Belfast |
2019 | Sophie Tolchard, Kelly Atkinson, Lorraine Hackett, Natalie Chestney | Kings BC, Torquay | England | Les Creux BC, Jersey |
2020 & 2021 cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic[9] | ||||
2022 | Pamela Kenny, Gillian Kirk, Rebekah Weir, Eilidh Weir | Alloa East End | Scotland[21] | Llandrindod Wells |
2023 | Louise Whyers, Pearl Flowers, Penny Strong, Annalisa Dunham | Carters Park | England[11] | Ayr |
References[edit]
- ^ a b c Sullivan, Patrick (1986). Guinness Bowls Records. Guinness Superlatives Ltd. ISBN 0-85112-414-3.
- ^ Hawkes/Lindley, Ken/Gerard (1974). the Encyclopaedia of Bowls. Robert Hale and Company. ISBN 0-7091-3658-7.
- ^ a b "Big bowls festival begins tomorrow". Belfast Telegraph. 4 July 1960. p. 14. Retrieved 10 April 2021 – via The British Newspaper Archive.
- ^ ""Bowls." Times, 23 June 1972, p. 13". The Times. Times Digital Archives. 23 June 1972. p. 13.
- ^ "Previous Winners". British Isles Bowls Council. Archived from the original on 9 November 2022. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
- ^ a b c d e "STATEMENT: BRITISH ISLES BOWLS COUNCIL". Bowls England. 10 June 2020.
- ^ "'Bryant the master again'". The Times. 17 July 1974. p. 10. Retrieved 29 April 2021 – via The Times Digital Archive.
- ^ "Good start by Allen then Scots hit back". Belfast Telegraph. 15 July 1980. p. 17. Retrieved 10 April 2021 – via The British Newspaper Archive.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "STATEMENT: BRITISH ISLES BOWLS EVENTS 2020". Bowls England. 18 March 2020.
- ^ a b c d "England Clinch Four British Isles Titles". Bowls England. July 2022. Retrieved 7 July 2022.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "ENGLAND WINNERS TRIUMPH AT BRITISH ISLES CHAMPIONSHIPS". Bowls England. 30 June 2023. Retrieved 1 July 2023.
- ^ "TOON PAIR SEAL BRITISH TITLE". Ballymoney Times.
- ^ "IBA Championship results". Irish Bowls Association.
- ^ "British Championship champagne for Llandrindod Wells bowls stars". Powys County Times. 7 July 2022. Retrieved 7 July 2022.
- ^ "Bowls: First UK title for Capital in 20 years". Edinburgh News.
- ^ "Jersey women claim British title". BBC. 15 June 2009. Retrieved 30 April 2021.
- ^ ""Malloy calls the tune." Times, 22 June 2010, p. 70". The Times. Times Digital Archives. 22 June 2010. p. 70.
- ^ a b c d ""Treble for Wales." Times, 21 June 2011, p. 52". The Times. Times Digital Archives. 21 June 2011. p. 52.
- ^ a b c d "British Isles Championships Update". Bowls International. 20 June 2013.
- ^ "Dee Hoggan follows up Scottish title to become Women's British Isles Singles champion". Edinburgh Evening News.
- ^ a b "Scotland clinch five British Isles titles". Bowls Scotland. Retrieved 3 July 2022.
- ^ a b "Magnificent seven for Dubs". Evening Herald (Dublin). 24 June 2000. p. 69. Retrieved 11 April 2021 – via The British Newspaper Archive.