2024 Queensland Cup | |
---|---|
Duration | 9 March – 22 September, 2024 |
Teams | 15 |
Minor premiers | Northern Pride (3rd title) |
Top points scorer(s) | Thomas Duffy (184) |
Top try-scorer(s) | Manase Kaho (18) |
The 2024 Queensland Cup season is the 29th season of Queensland's top-level statewide rugby league competition run by the Queensland Rugby League. The competition, known as the Hostplus Cup due to sponsorship, features 15 teams playing a 27-week long season (including finals) from March to September. The Brisbane Tigers are the defending premiers, having won the competition for the first time in their history in 2023.
Teams
[edit]In 2024, the line-up of teams was unchanged from the 2023 season. There were a number of affiliation changes during 2023. The Burleigh Bears switched to the Broncos,[1] while the Ipswich Jets joined the Titans.[2]
The Townsville Blackhawks (South Sydney Rabbitohs) and Western Clydesdales (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs) maintain affiliations with NSW-based NRL clubs, and usually do not receive any players to play in Queensland Cup for these teams. However in April, a player availability issue at the Townsville Blackhawks saw South Sydney loan a player to the Blackhawks in a switch signed off by both the New South Wales Rugby League and Queensland Rugby League governing bodies.[3]
Regular season
[edit]Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | F1 | F2 | F3 | GF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brisbane Tigers | SCF -6 |
NTP -26 |
IPS +24 |
WES +48 |
X | CQC 0 |
TWE -38 |
MAC +12 |
NOR -46 |
SLM +6 |
X | TSV -10 |
WMS -2 |
BUR -4 |
X | SLM -1 |
RED -14 |
NTP -8 |
TSV -12 |
BUR +1 |
WES +16 |
PNG -22 |
WMS | |||||
Burleigh Bears | NOR -13 |
TSV +20 |
TWE +26 |
CQC -6 |
IPS +10 |
SLM +18 |
PNG +24 |
SCF +7 |
MAC +16 |
X | RED -9 |
WMS +14 |
NTP -8 |
BRI +4 |
TWE +42 |
WES +38 |
X | TSV 0 |
SLM -14 |
BRI -1 |
X | IPS -12 |
NTP | |||||
Central Queensland Capras | WES +18 |
PNG +20 |
MAC -12 |
BUR +6 |
NOR -30 |
BRI 0 |
SCF -8 |
SLM -12 |
RED +14 |
X | TSV -16 |
IPS +10 |
TWE +4 |
WMS 0 |
MAC +12 |
X | NTP -28 |
PNG -14 |
RED +28 |
WMS +36 |
X | NOR -18 |
TWE | |||||
Ipswich Jets | TSV -4 |
WES +20 |
BRI -24 |
RED -8 |
BUR -10 |
TWE -26 |
X | NTP -44 |
WMS -32 |
PNG -18 |
NOR -34 |
CQC -10 |
X | MAC -14 |
X | PNG -6 |
SCF +2 |
WES +36 |
SCF -16 |
MAC +18 |
RED -40 |
BUR +12 |
SLM | |||||
Mackay Cutters | X | SCF +20 |
CQC +12 |
TSV -1 |
WES +38 |
WMS +4 |
SLM -14 |
BRI -12 |
BUR -16 |
NTP -46 |
PNG +14 |
X | RED -36 |
IPS +14 |
CQC -12 |
NTP -8 |
TWE +6 |
SCF -18 |
NOR -14 |
IPS -18 |
X | WES +36 |
RED | |||||
Northern Pride | TWE +16 |
BRI +26 |
TSV +8 |
SCF -22 |
RED -8 |
NOR +26 |
X | IPS +44 |
PNG -18 |
MAC +46 |
SLM +18 |
X | BUR +8 |
WES +20 |
TSV +48 |
MAC +8 |
CQC +28 |
BRI +8 |
WMS +20 |
WES +46 |
SCF +20 |
X | BUR | |||||
Norths Devils | BUR +13 |
RED -4 |
SLM +24 |
WMS -6 |
CQC +30 |
NTP -26 |
WES +26 |
X | BRI +46 |
TSV +10 |
IPS +34 |
X | X | TWE +32 |
SLM +28 |
TSV +26 |
PNG -2 |
RED +4 |
MAC +14 |
TWE -4 |
WMS -18 |
CQC +18 |
SCF | |||||
Papua New Guinea Hunters | WMS +14 |
CQC -20 |
SCF +12 |
TWE -8 |
X | RED -19 |
BUR -24 |
TSV +36 |
NTP +18 |
IPS +18 |
MAC -14 |
SLM -12 |
WES +6 |
SCF* -58 |
X | IPS +6 |
NOR +2 |
CQC +14 |
X | RED -32 |
TWE +12 |
BRI +22 |
WES | |||||
Redcliffe Dolphins | SLM +12 |
NOR +4 |
WMS -10 |
IPS +8 |
NTP +8 |
PNG +19 |
TSV -8 |
WES -2 |
CQC -14 |
X | BUR +9 |
SCF -8 |
MAC +36 |
X | WMS +30 |
TWE +46 |
BRI +14 |
NOR -4 |
CQC -28 |
PNG +32 |
IPS +40 |
X | MAC | |||||
Souths Logan Magpies | RED -12 |
TWE +8 |
NOR -24 |
X | SCF -36 |
BUR -18 |
MAC +14 |
CQC +12 |
WES +6 |
BRI -6 |
NTP -18 |
PNG +12 |
X | TSV -12 |
NOR -28 |
BRI +1 |
WMS +30 |
TWE -40 |
BUR +14 |
TSV -18 |
X | SCF +12 |
IPS | |||||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | BRI +6 |
MAC -20 |
PNG -12 |
NTP +22 |
SLM +36 |
TSV +14 |
CQC +8 |
BUR -7 |
X | WMS -8 |
TWE -6 |
RED +8 |
X | PNG* +58 |
WES +30 |
WMS +4 |
IPS -2 |
MAC +18 |
IPS +16 |
X | NTP -20 |
SLM -12 |
NOR | |||||
Townsville Blackhawks | IPS +4 |
BUR -20 |
NTP -8 |
MAC +1 |
WMS -10 |
SCF -14 |
RED +8 |
PNG -36 |
TWE +1 |
NOR -10 |
CQC +16 |
BRI +10 |
X | SLM +12 |
NTP -48 |
NOR -26 |
WES +32 |
BUR 0 |
BRI +12 |
SLM +18 |
X | WMS -24 |
X | |||||
Tweed Heads Seagulls | NTP -16 |
SLM -8 |
BUR -26 |
PNG +8 |
X | IPS +26 |
BRI +38 |
WMS -24 |
TSV -1 |
X | SCF +6 |
WES +10 |
CQC -4 |
NOR -32 |
BUR -42 |
RED -46 |
MAC -6 |
SLM +40 |
WES +14 |
NOR +4 |
PNG -12 |
X | CQC | |||||
Western Clydesdales | CQC -18 |
IPS -20 |
X | BRI -48 |
MAC -38 |
X | NOR -26 |
RED +2 |
SLM -6 |
X | WMS -8 |
TWE -10 |
PNG -6 |
NTP -20 |
SCF -30 |
BUR -38 |
TSV -32 |
IPS -36 |
TWE -14 |
NTP -46 |
BRI -16 |
MAC -36 |
PNG | |||||
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | PNG -14 |
X | RED +10 |
NOR +6 |
TSV +10 |
MAC -4 |
X | TWE +24 |
IPS +32 |
SCF +8 |
WES +8 |
BUR -14 |
BRI +2 |
CQC 0 |
RED -30 |
SCF -4 |
SLM -30 |
X | NTP -20 |
CQC -36 |
NOR +18 |
TSV +24 |
BRI | |||||
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | F1 | F2 | F3 | GF | |
Key: Bold – Home game X – Bye Opponent for round listed above margin * - Match postponed and played between rounds 18–19 |
Season summary
[edit]- 21 May – Following a string of losses, Ben Cross was sacked as coach of the Ipswich Jets.[4]
- Round 17 – Under recently hired coach Tye Ingebritsen, Ipswich win just their second game for the season, defeating the Sunshine Coast Falcons.
- 20 July – Mackay Cutters part ways with coach Michael Comerford, installing Adam Cuthbertson as interim head coach for the remainder of the season.[6]
- Round 19 – The annual country week saw matches played in Cooktown, Mount Isa, Bowen, Middlemount, South Kolan, Mount Tamborine, and Dalby.[10]
- Round 21 – Northern Pride clinch the minor premiership following their round 21 win over the Sunshine Coast Falcons, a match in which they wore a replica jersey of the Pride squad that won the 2014 Queensland Cup.[11]
Ladder
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Northern Pride | 19 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 626 | 284 | +342 | 38 | Finals series |
2 | Norths Devils | 19 | 13 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 599 | 354 | +245 | 32 | |
3 | Redcliffe Dolphins | 19 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 570 | 386 | +184 | 30 | |
4 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 19 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 504 | 371 | +133 | 28 | |
5 | Papua New Guinea Hunters | 19 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 556 | 583 | −27 | 28 | |
6 | Burleigh Bears | 19 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 518 | 370 | +148 | 27 | |
7 | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 19 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 464 | 476 | −12 | 27 | |
8 | Central Queensland Capras | 19 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 438 | 428 | +10 | 26 | |
9 | Townsville Blackhawks | 20 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 418 | 500 | −82 | 25 | |
10 | Souths Logan Magpies | 19 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 457 | 560 | −103 | 24 | |
11 | Mackay Cutters | 19 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 446 | 497 | −51 | 22 | |
12 | Tweed Heads Seagulls | 19 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 462 | 533 | −71 | 22 | |
13 | Brisbane Tigers | 19 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 422 | 496 | −74 | 21 | |
14 | Ipswich Jets | 19 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 364 | 562 | −198 | 16 | |
15 | Western Clydesdales | 19 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 3 | 308 | 752 | −444 | 8 |
Ladder progression
[edit]Final series
[edit]Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time (Local) | Venue | ||||||
Qualifying & Elimination Finals | |||||||
Northern Pride | TBC | 31 August or 1 September | Barlow Park | ||||
TBC | TBC | 31 August or 1 September | TBC | ||||
TBC | TBC | 31 August or 1 September | TBC | ||||
TBC | TBC | 31 August or 1 September | TBC | ||||
Semi-finals | |||||||
TBC | TBC | 7 or 8 September | TBC | ||||
TBC | TBC | 7 or 8 September | TBC | ||||
Preliminary Finals | |||||||
TBC | TBC | 14 or 15 September | TBC | ||||
TBC | TBC | 14 or 15 September | TBC | ||||
Grand Final | |||||||
TBC | TBC | 22 September, 5:30 pm | Kayo Stadium |
Summary
[edit]Bracket
[edit]Qualifying and elimination finals | Semi-finals | Preliminary finals | Grand final | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Northern Pride | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Grand Final
[edit]To be played 22 September 2024 at Kayo Stadium.
See also
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ "Burleigh Bears Join Broncos As Affiliate Club for 2024-26". broncos.com.au. 7 July 2023. Retrieved 12 February 2024.
- ^ Molyneux, Mark (10 October 2023). "Gold Coast Titans and Ipswich Jets announce affiliation for 2024". The Sporting News. Retrieved 12 February 2024.
- ^ Darveniza, Nick (12 April 2024). "'First of its kind': Landmark loan deal sends Rabbitoh Tristan Alvarado to Townsville Blackhawks". Townsville Bulletin. Townsville, Queensland: Nationwide News Pty Ltd. NCA Sports Newsroom. Retrieved 14 April 2024.
- ^ a b "Coach sacked: Jets bid to regain winning form". Ipswich Tribune. Ipswich, Queensland. 29 May 2024. Retrieved 4 June 2024.
- ^ "IPSWICH JETS PART WAYS WITH BEN CROSS". facebook.com. 21 May 2024. Retrieved 4 June 2024.
- ^ a b "Mackay Cutters Part Ways with Hostplus Cup Coach Michael Comerford". mackaycutters.com.au. 20 July 2024. Retrieved 24 July 2024.
- ^ Arnold, Rikki-Lee (15 February 2024). "New Cup coaches of 2024: Aiton at Hunters". qrl.com.au. Retrieved 23 February 2024.
- ^ "Football Staff Profiles". blackhawkstsv.com.au. Retrieved 6 March 2024.
- ^ "Alchin Re-signs for 2025 Hostplus Cup Season". westernclydesdales.com.au. 17 July 2024. Retrieved 25 July 2024.
- ^ Hillier, Michael (23 June 2024). "Country Week fixtures drive support for Queensland communities". qrl.com.au. Retrieved 26 June 2024.
- ^ Brinums, Jorja (10 August 2024). "Round 21 Saturday wrap: Pride maintain top of ladder honours". qrl.com.au. Retrieved 11 August 2024.