Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
Dates | 7 August 2024 – 17 May 2025 (winter break: 27 October 2024 – 10 April 2025) |
Matches played | 9 |
Goals scored | 24 (2.67 per match) |
Biggest home win | 8–2 (Chernihiv-ShVSM – Metalist 1925-2, Round 1) |
Biggest away win | 0–3 (Real Pharma – Revera 1908, Round 1) |
Highest scoring | 8–2 (Chernihiv-ShVSM – Metalist 1925-2, Round 1) |
Total attendance | 620 |
Average attendance | 207 |
← 2023–24 2025–26 →
All statistics correct as of 8 August 2024. |
The 2024–25 Ukrainian Second League is the 34th since its establishment.
Teams
[edit]Promoted teams
[edit]One team of the 2021–22 Ukrainian First League was readmitted to professional competitions:
- FC Uzhhorod – (returning after three years absence)
Four teams have been promoted from the 2023–24 Ukrainian Football Amateur League:
- SC Vilkhivtsi – (debut)
- FC Kulykiv – (debut)
- Probiy Horodenka – (debut)
- Revera 1908 Ivano-Frankivsk – (debut)
Eight second teams have been added:
- Nyva-2 Ternopil – (debut, based on FC Sambir)
- Polissya-2 Zhytomyr – (debut)
- Vorskla-2 Poltava – (returning, last competed in the 2004–05 season)
- Kolos-2 Kovalivka – (debut, based on Shturm Ivankiv)[1]
- Oleksandriya-2 – (debut)
- Metalist 1925-2 Kharkiv – (debut, based on Metalist 1925 (U-19))
- Veres-Izotop-2 Varash – (debut, based on Izotop Varash)[2]
- Livyi Bereh-2 Kyiv – (debut)[3]
Relegated teams
[edit]Two teams were relegated from the 2023–24 Ukrainian First League.
- Chernihiv-ShVSM – 19th placed (returning, after two seasons)
- Hirnyk-Sport Horishni Plavni – 20th placed (returning, after 10 seasons)
Expelled and withdrawn teams
[edit]- Veres-Izotop-2 Varash - the club management refused to participate in the competition due to the lack of proper safety measures[4]
- Livyi Bereh-2 Kyiv – Livyi Bereh withdrew its second squad after its senior squad gained promotion to the Ukrainian Premier League.
Location map and stadiums
[edit]Stadiums
[edit]- Group A
Team | Stadium[a][6] | Position in 2023–24 |
---|---|---|
Skala 1911 Stryi | Sokil Medyk, Morshyn |
6th |
Rukh-2 Lviv | imeni Markevycha, Vynnyky |
9th |
Real Pharma Odesa | Ivan | 12th |
Kulykiv | Arena Kulykiv | AM |
Probiy Horodenka | Kolos | AM |
Vilkhivtsi | Vilkhivtsi Arena | AM |
Revera 1908 Ivano-Frankivsk | imeni Hemby | AM |
Uzhhorod | Avanhard | — |
Nyva-2 Ternopil | imeni Brovarskoho, Sambir | — |
Polissya-2 Zhytomyr | — |
- Group B
Team | Stadium | Position in 2023–24 |
---|---|---|
Chernihiv | Chernihiv Arena | 1L |
Hirnyk-Sport Horishni Plavni | Yunist | 1L |
Chaika | Tsentralnyi imeni Brukvenka, Makariv | 4th |
Nyva Vinnytsia | Tsentralnyi Miskyi | 8th |
Lokomotyv Kyiv | imeni Bannikova | 10th |
Trostianets | imeni Kutsa | 11th |
Vorskla-2 Poltava | Molodizhnyi[7] | — |
Kolos-2 Kovalivka | Yuvileinyi, Bucha | — |
Metalist 1925-2 Kharkiv | Kolos, Boryspil | — |
Oleksandriya-2 | Olimp[8] | — |
Notes:
- [—] – The dash sign indicates that the club was admitted to the Second League with participation in the AAFU championship last season.
- 1L – indicates participants of the 2023–24 Ukrainian First League
- Am – indicates participants of the 2023–24 AAFU championship
Managers
[edit]Managerial changes
[edit]Team | Outgoing head coach | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Table | Incoming head coach | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kolos-2 Kovalivka | new team | Pre-season | Volodymyr Bondarenko | 13 June 2024[10] | ||
Metalist 1925-2 Kharkiv | new team | Serhiy Karpenko | 13 June 2024[10] | |||
Polissya-2 Zhytomyr | new team | Shil Kishan | 13 June 2024[10] | |||
Vorskla-2 Poltava | new team | Iya Andrushchak | 13 June 2024[7] | |||
Oleksandriya-2 | new team | Viktor Bytsiura | 14 June 2024[8] | |||
Rukh-2 Lviv | Volodymyr Bezubyak | Change of role | 28 June 2024 | Ivan Fedyk | 28 June 2024[11] | |
Nyva-2 Ternopil | new team | Serhiy Laktionov | 20 July 2024[12] | |||
Metalist 1925-2 Kharkiv | Serhiy Karpenko | Change of role | 28 July 2024 | Maksym Tsvirenko | 29 July 2024[13] | |
FC Uzhhorod | new team | Yaromyr Loboda | 2 August 2024[14] | |||
Chaika Petropavlivska Borshchahivka | Serhiy Syzykhin | Left for Chonomorets | 6 August 2024[15] | Ihor Lutsenko | 7 August 2024[16] |
Notes:
- ^ The first game of the season Metalist 1925-2 was led by an acting manager Serhiy Volvakov[9]
Group A league table
[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kulykiv | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 | Qualification to the league's title play-off |
2 | Revera 1908 Ivano-Frankivsk | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 | Qualification to the third place play-off |
3 | Probiy Horodenka | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | |
4 | Rukh-2 Lviv | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | Promotion restrictions |
5 | Uzhhorod | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | Nyva-2 Ternopil | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Promotion restrictions |
7 | Skala 1911 Stryi | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | Vilkhivtsi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 0 | |
9 | Polissya-2 Zhytomyr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 | Promotion restrictions |
10 | Real Pharma Odesa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on 8 August 2024. Source: PFL.ua
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).
Group A results
[edit]Additional notes:
Group A results by week
[edit]- Note: due to postponement of matches, results per round in table are indicated as "per week" and not in order of the "PFL calendar".
Notes:
Group A goalscorers
[edit]As of 8 August 2024[update][19]
Rank | Scorer | Team | Goals (Pen.) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dmytro Humenyak | Revera 1908 Ivano-Frankivsk | 1 (0) |
Artur Ilyukhin | FC Kulykiv | 1 (0) | |
Yaroslav Karaman | FC Uzhhorod | 1 (0) | |
Bohdan Maksymenko | Revera 1908 Ivano-Frankivsk | 1 (0) | |
Maksym Muzychuk | Rukh-2 Lviv | 1 (0) | |
Maksym Mynailenko | FC Uzhhorod | 1 (0) | |
Bohdan Orynchak | Probiy Horodenka | 1 (0) | |
Oleh Panasyuk | FC Kulykiv | 1 (0) | |
Serhiy Panchenko | Rukh-2 Lviv | 1 (0) | |
Dmytro Rozhko | FC Kulykiv | 1 (0) | |
Maksym Uhrynyuk | Revera 1908 Ivano-Frankivsk | 1 (0) |
Notes:
Group B league table
[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Trostianets | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 4 | Qualification to the league's title play-off |
2 | Kolos-2 Kovalivka | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 4 | Qualification to the third place play-off |
3 | Chernihiv-ShVSM | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 3 | |
4 | Vorskla-2 Poltava | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | Promotion restrictions |
5 | Oleksandriya-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
6 | Chaika Petropavlivska Borshchahivka | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | Nyva Vinnytsia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | Lokomotyv Kyiv | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 0 | |
9 | Hirnyk-Sport Horishni Plavni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | |
10 | Metalist 1925-2 Kharkiv | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 | Promotion restrictions |
Updated to match(es) played on 16 August 2024. Source: PFL.ua
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).
Group B results
[edit]Additional notes:
Group B results by week
[edit]- Note: due to postponement of matches, results per round in table are indicated as "per week" and not in order of the "PFL calendar".
Notes:
Top goalscorers
[edit]As of 16 August 2024[update][20]
Rank | Scorer | Team | Goals (Pen.) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vyacheslav Koydan | Chernihiv-ShVSM | 2 (0) |
Ruslan Tkachenko | Metalist 1925-2 Kharkiv | 2 (0) | |
Vladyslav Tyshyninov | FC Trostianets | 2 (1) | |
4 | 16 player(s) | 1 |
Notes:
The league's play-offs
[edit]The winner of the league's title play-off gains direct promotion to the 2025–26 Ukrainian First League. The finalist of the league's title play-off and the winner of the third-place play-off gain qualification to the promotional play-offs.
League's title | ||||
A1 | ||||
B1 | ||||
Third place | ||||
A2 | ||||
B2 |
Awards
[edit]Round awards
[edit]Round | Player | Coach | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player | Club | Reference | Coach | Club | Reference | |
Round 1 | Vyacheslav Koidan | FC Chernihiv | [21] | Bohdan Kostyk | FC Kulykiv | [21] |
Round 2 | ||||||
Round 3 | ||||||
Round 4 | ||||||
Round 5 | ||||||
Round 6 | ||||||
Round 7 | ||||||
Round 8 | ||||||
Round 9 | ||||||
Round 10 | ||||||
Round 11 | ||||||
Round 12 | ||||||
Round 13 | ||||||
Round 14 | ||||||
Round 15 | ||||||
Round 16 | ||||||
Round 17 | ||||||
Round 18 | ||||||
Round 19 | ||||||
winter break | ||||||
Round 20 | ||||||
Round 21 | ||||||
Round 22 |
Number of teams by region
[edit]See also
[edit]- 2024–25 Ukrainian Premier League
- 2024–25 Ukrainian First League
- 2024–25 Ukrainian Football Amateur League
References
[edit]- ^ «Буде Перша ліга, а може й вище»: Дитятьєв – про перетворення Штурму на Колос-2, тренерство та плани Хачеріді. ukrfootball.ua. 7 July 2024
- ^ "В новому сезоні у Другій лізі ПФЛ зіграє команда Верес-Ізотоп 2!" [In the new season of the PFL Druha Liha will play Veres-Izotop-2 team!]. nkveres.com (in Ukrainian). Archived from the original on 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ "ЛІВИЙ БЕРЕГ У СЕЗОНІ 2024/25: ПОДВІЙНЕ ПРЕДСТАВНИЦТВО" [Livyi Bereh in the 2024–25 season: double representation]. fclb.com.ua (in Ukrainian). Archived from the original on 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ 2 не зіграє у чемпіонаті Другої ліги в новому сезоні!. nkveres.com. 15 July 2024
- ^ "Регламент 2023/24" [Regulation 2023/24] (PDF). PFL (in Ukrainian). p. 52. Retrieved 31 July 2023.
- ^ "Список стадіонів команд ІІ ліги ПФЛ сезону 2023/24 рр" [List of stadiums of the 2023/24 PFL Second League teams] (PDF). UAF (in Ukrainian). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2023-08-09. Retrieved 9 August 2023.
- ^ a b "Команду Другої ліги очолить жінка: віцепрезидент Ворскли повідомив подробиці" [The team of the Second League will be managed by female: the vice-president of Vorksla shared the details]. ukrfootball.ua (in Ukrainian). 13 June 2024. Archived from the original on 13 June 2024. Retrieved 30 June 2024.
- ^ a b c "Офіційно: Створено ФК «Олександрія-2»" [Official: There was created FC Oleksandriya-2]. fco.com.ua (in Ukrainian). Archived from the original on 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ Game report (Chernihiv-ShVSM – Metalist 1925-2). pfl.ua. 8 August 2024
- ^ a b c "У Другій лізі нового сезону виступлять 8 нових резервних команд: ми дізналися, хто їх очолить і де вони будуть грати – є сюрпризи" [In the new season's Second League 8 new reserve teams will participate: we discovered who will manage them and where they will play, there are surprises]. ukrfootball.ua (in Ukrainian). 13 June 2024. Archived from the original on 30 June 2024. Retrieved 30 June 2024.
- ^ "ІВАН ФЕДИК – ГОЛОВНИЙ ТРЕНЕР «РУХУ-2»" [Ivan Fedyk is the head coach of Rukh-2]. fcruhlviv.com (in Ukrainian). 28 June 2024. Archived from the original on 29 June 2024. Retrieved 28 June 2024.
- ^ "Нива-2 об'єднається з українським клубом: команду очолив колишній асистент тренера Олександрії" [Nyva-2 will be merged with another Ukrainian club: the team has been headed by a former assistant manager of FC Oleksandriya]. ukrfootball.ua (in Ukrainian). 20 July 2024. Archived from the original on 8 August 2024. Retrieved 8 August 2024.
- ^ "Максим Цвіренко очолив "Металіст 1925" (Б)" [Maksym Tsvirenko is the head coach of Metalist 1925 (B)]. metalist1925.com (in Ukrainian). 29 July 2024. Archived from the original on 5 August 2024. Retrieved 4 August 2024.
- ^ "ФК Ужгород представил тренерский состав команды" [FC Uzhhorod presented its team coaching staff]. www.ua-football.com (in Russian). 2 August 2024. Archived from the original on 8 August 2024. Retrieved 8 August 2024.
- ^ "Сергій Валерійович Сизихін залишає «Чайку» та доєднується до тренерського штабу команди Української Премʼєр-ліги!" [Serhiy Valeriyovych Syzykhin is leaving "Chaika" and joining the coaching staff of the Ukrainian Premier League team!]. sc-chayka.com.ua (in Ukrainian). 6 August 2024. Archived from the original on 8 August 2024. Retrieved 8 August 2024.
- ^ "Ігор Луценко – головний тренер СК «Чайка»" [Ihor Lutsenko is the new head coach of SC "Chaika".]. sc-chayka.com.ua (in Ukrainian). 7 August 2024. Archived from the original on 8 August 2024. Retrieved 8 August 2024.
- ^ a b "ОФІЦІЙНО. РІШЕННЯ КОНТРОЛЬНО-ДИСЦИПЛІНАРНОГО КОМІТЕТУ УАФ ЩОДО ФК "ВАСТ" (МИКОЛАЇВ)" [Official. The UAF Control and Disciplinary Committee decision in regard to FC Vast (Mykolaiv)]. uaf.ua (in Ukrainian). 2023-10-26. Archived from the original on 2023-10-26.
- ^ a b "ВАЖЛИВІ ЗМІНИ У КП "МФК «МЕТАЛУРГ"" [Important Changes in Metalurg IFC]. mfcmetalurg.com (in Ukrainian). 2024-01-05. Archived from the original on 2024-01-06.
- ^ Професіональна футбольна ліга України
- ^ Професіональна футбольна ліга України
- ^ a b "Койдан, Іванченко, Захарчук і автор найбільш суперечливого голу тижня: вся збірна 1-го туру Другої ліги". 12 August 2024.