Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Albania |
City | Elbasan |
Dates | 23–28 July 2024 |
Teams | 7 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
The 2024 FIBA U18 EuroBasket Division C will be the 18th edition of the Division C of the European basketball championship for men's under-18 national teams. The tournament will be played in Elbasan, Albania, from 23 to 28 July 2024.[1]
Participating teams[edit]
- Albania (22nd place, 2023 FIBA U18 European Championship Division B)
- Armenia
- Azerbaijan
- Gibraltar
- Luxembourg
- Moldova
- San Marino
First round[edit]
The draw of the first round was held on 6 February 2024 in Freising, Germany.[2][3]
In the first round, the teams were drawn into two groups. The first two teams from each group advance to the semifinals; the other teams will play in the 5th–7th place classification group.
All times are local (Central European Summer Time – UTC+2).
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gibraltar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semifinals |
2 | Luxembourg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Albania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5th–7th place classification |
4 | San Marino | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 23 July 2024. Source: FIBA
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Armenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semifinals |
2 | Moldova | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5th–7th place classification |
First match(es) will be played: 23 July 2024. Source: FIBA
5th–7th place classification[edit]
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | A3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
6 | A4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
7 | B3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 27 July 2024. Source: FIBA
27 July 2024
16:00 |
[ Boxscore]
|
Tomorr Sinani Sports Palace
|
28 July 2024
16:00 |
[ Boxscore]
|
Tomorr Sinani Sports Palace
|
Championship playoffs[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
A1 | |||||||||
B2 | |||||||||
B1 | |||||||||
A2 | 3rd place match | ||||||||
Semifinals[edit]
27 July 2024
18:30 |
[ Boxscore]
|
Tomorr Sinani Sports Palace
|
27 July 2024
21:00 |
[ Boxscore]
|
Tomorr Sinani Sports Palace
|
3rd place match[edit]
28 July 2024
18:30 |
[ Boxscore]
|
Tomorr Sinani Sports Palace
|
Final[edit]
28 July 2024
21:00 |
[ Boxscore]
|
Tomorr Sinani Sports Palace
|
Final standings[edit]
Rank | Team |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 |