Fencing at the Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
Governing body | FIE |
Events | 7 (boys: 3; girls: 3; mixed: 1) |
Games | |
Fencing was inducted at the Youth Olympic Games at the inaugural edition in 2010.
Medal summaries
[edit]Boys
[edit]Épée
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Singapore | Marco Fichera (ITA) | Nikolaus Bodoczi (GER) | Alexandre Lyssov (CAN) |
2014 Nanjing | Patrik Esztergalyos (HUN) | Linus Islas Flygare (SWE) | Ivan Limarev (RUS) |
2018 Buenos Aires | Davide di Veroli (ITA) | Paul Veltrup (GER) | Khasan Baudunov (KGZ) |
Foil
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Singapore | Luperi Edoardo (ITA) | Alexander Massialas (USA) | Lee Hyun Kwang (KOR) |
2014 Nanjing | Andrzej Rządkowski (POL) | Choi Chun Yin Ryan (HKG) | Enguerand Roger (FRA) |
2018 Buenos Aires | Armand Spichiger (FRA) | Kenji Bravo (USA) | Jonas Winterberg-Poulsen (DEN) |
Sabre
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Singapore | Song Hun Jong (KOR) | Leonardo Affede (ITA) | Richard Hubers (GER) |
2014 Nanjing | Ivan Ilin (RUS) | Kim Dongju (KOR) | Yan Yinghui (CHN) |
2018 Buenos Aires | Krisztian Rabb (HUN) | Jun Hyun (KOR) | Mazen Elaraby (EGY) |
Girls
[edit]Épée
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Singapore | Sheng Lin (CHN) | Alberta Santuccio (ITA) | Martyna Swatowska (POL) |
2014 Nanjing | Lee Sinhee (KOR) | Eleonora de Marchi (ITA) | Åsa Linde (SWE) |
2018 Buenos Aires | Kateryna Chorniy (UKR) | Hsieh Kaylin Sin Yan (HKG) | Veronika Bieleszova (CZE) |
Foil
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Singapore | Camilla Mancini (ITA) | Victoria Alexeeva (RUS) | Dóra Lupkovics (HUN) |
2014 Nanjing | Sabrina Massialas (USA) | Karin Miyawaki (JPN) | Huang Ali (CHN) |
2018 Buenos Aires | Yuka Ueno (JPN) | Martina Favaretto (ITA) | May Tieu (USA) |
Sabre
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Singapore | Yana Egorian (RUS) | Celina Merza (USA) | Anja Musch (GER) |
2014 Nanjing | Alina Moseyko (RUS) | Chiara Crovari (ITA) | Petra Záhonyi (HUN) |
2018 Buenos Aires | Liza Pusztai (HUN) | Natalia Botello (MEX) | Lee Ju-eun (KOR) |
Mixed
[edit]Mixed team event
[edit]Medal table
[edit]- As of the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 4 | 5 | 0 | 9 |
– | Mixed-NOCs (MIX) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Hungary (HUN) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
4 | South Korea (KOR) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
5 | United States (USA) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
6 | Japan (JPN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
7 | China (CHN) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
8 | France (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Poland (POL) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
10 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
12 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
13 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
14 | Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
15 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Egypt (EGY) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 entries) | 21 | 21 | 21 | 63 |