Canada at the 2024 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | CAN |
NPC | Canadian Paralympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France August 28, 2024 – September 8, 2024 | |
Competitors | 125 in 18 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Canada is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France, from 28 August to 8 September.
Competitors
[edit]The following is the list of athletes per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Athletics | 10 | 10 | 20 |
Badminton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Boccia | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Cycling | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Equestrian | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Goalball | 0 | 6 | 6 |
Judo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Paracanoeing | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Paratriathlon | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Rowing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sitting volleyball | 0 | 12 | 12 |
Swimming | 7 | 15 | 22 |
Table tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Wheelchair basketball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Wheelchair fencing | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Wheelchair rugby | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Wheelchair tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 56 | 69 | 125 |
Archery
[edit]Canada entered one male archers into the games by virtue of his result at the 2023 Parapan American Games in Santiago, Chile.
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Kyle Tremblay | Men's individual compound |
Athletics
[edit]Canadian track and field athletes achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2023 World Championships, 2024 World Championships, or through high performance allocation, as long as they meet the minimum entry standard (MES).
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- DQ = Disqualified
- PR = Paralympic Record
- AR = Area (or continental) Record
- NR = National Record
- SB = Season's Best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Brent Lakatos | 400 m T53 | ||||
800 m T53 | |||||
1500 m T54 | |||||
5000 m T54 | |||||
Anthony Bouchard | 100 m T52 | ||||
400 m T52 | |||||
Cody Fournie | 100 m T51 | ||||
200 m T51 | |||||
Zach Gingras | 400 m T38 | ||||
Guillaume Ouellet | 5000 m T13 | — | |||
Nate Riech | 1500 m T38 | — | |||
Austin Smeenk | 100 m T34 | ||||
800 m T34 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Bianca Borgella | 100 m T13 | ||||
Keegan Gaunt | 400 m T13 | ||||
1500 m T13 | |||||
Sheriauna Haase | 100 m T47 | ||||
200 m T47 | |||||
Marissa Papaconstantinou | 100 m T64 | ||||
200 m T64 | |||||
Amanda Rummery | 400 m T47 |
- Field events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | |||
Greg Stewart | Shot put F46 | |||
Noah Vucsics | Long jump T20 | |||
Jesse Zesseu | Discus throw F37 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | |||
Charlotte Bolton | Discus throw F41 | |||
Shot put F41 | ||||
Renee Foessel | Discus throw F38 | |||
Julia Hanes | Shot put F33 | |||
Javelin throw F34 | ||||
Katie Pegg | Shot put F46 | |||
Ashlyn Renneberg | Javelin throw F13 |
Badminton
[edit]Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinals | Seminfinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Yuka Chokyu | Women's singles WH1 | Hu (TPE) | Torres (BRA) | Pookkham (THA) |
Boccia
[edit]Canadian athletes secured a quota in BC4 pairs after winning gold at the 2023 Parapan American Games in Santiago, Chile.
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Lance Cryderman | Men's individual BC1 | — | |||||||||
Danik Allard | Men's individual BC2 | — | |||||||||
Iulian Ciobanu | Men's individual BC4 | — | |||||||||
Alison Levine | Women's individual BC4 | — | |||||||||
Iulian Ciobanu Alison Levine |
Mixed pairs BC4 | — |
Cycling
[edit]Road
[edit]- Men
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Kate O'Brien | Women's time trial C4 | ||
Mel Pemble | Women's road race C1-3 | ||
Women's time trial C1-3 | |||
Keely Shaw | Women's road race C4-5 | ||
Women's time trial C4 |
Track
[edit]- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Alexander Hayward | Men's pursuit C3 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Kate O'Brien | Women's pursuit C4 | ||
Women's time trial C4–5 | |||
Mel Pemble | Women's time trial C1–3 | ||
Keely Shaw | Women's pursuit C4 | ||
Women's time trial C4–5 |
Equestrian
[edit]Canada entered a full squad of four para-equestrianist into the Paralympic equestrian competition, as the highest Americas team, not yet qualified, through final world para dressage rankings.
- Individual
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Roberta Sheffield | Fairuza | Individual championship test grade II | ||
Individual freestyle test grade II | ||||
Jody Schloss | El Colorado | Individual championship test grade I | ||
Individual freestyle test grade I | ||||
Austen Burns | Happy Feet 3 | Individual championship test grade I | ||
Individual freestyle test grade I |
- Team
Athlete | Horse | Event | Individual score | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TT | Score | Rank | |||
Roberta Sheffield | See above | Team | |||
Jody Schloss | |||||
Austen Burns |
Goalball
[edit]Canada women's Goalball team qualified for the paralympic games by virtue of the results at the 2023 Parapan American Games in Santiago, Chile.[1]
- Roster
- Summary
Team | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Canada women's | Women's tournament | France | Japan | South Korea |
Judo
[edit]Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Priscilla Gagne | Women's - 57 Kg J1 |
Paracanoeing
[edit]Canada earned quota places for the following events through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; and 2024 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mathieu St-Pierre | Men's VL2 | ||||||
Brianna Hennessy | Women's VL2 | ||||||
Women's KL1 | |||||||
Erica Scarff | Women's VL3 |
Paratriathlon
[edit]Canada named three paratriathletes to compete for Canada at the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games.[2]
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Stefan Daniel | Men's PTS5 | ||
Kamylle Frenette | Women's PTS5 | ||
Leanne Taylor | Women's PTWC |
Rowing
[edit]Canada qualified one boats in men's single sculls classes, by virtue of the highest ranked eligible boats, at the 2024 Pan American Continental Qualification Regatta in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jacob Wasserman | PR1 men's single sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
Sitting volleyball
[edit]Women's tournament
[edit]Canada women's national sitting volleyball team qualified for the 2024 Summer Paralympics after finishing as the top ranked unqualified nation at the 2023 World ParaVolley World Cup held in Cairo, Egypt.[3]
- Team roster
- Angelena Dolezar
- Danielle Liza-Jean Ellis
- Annie Fergusson
- Julie Kozun
- Allison Lang
- Jennifer McCreesh
- Sarah Melenka
- Jennifer Gerilyn Oakes
- Heidi Peters
- Felicia Voss-Shafiq
- Jolan Wong
- Katelyn Audrey Wright
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Cl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Canada women's | Women's tournament | Slovenia | Brazil | Rwanda |
Swimming
[edit]Canadian swimmers achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2023 World Para Swimming Championships, and through high-performance allocation, as long as they meet the minimum entry standard (MES).[4]
- Men
- Women
Table Tennis
[edit]For the first time in Paralympics Games, Peter Isherwood has qualified to compete.
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Peter Isherwood | Men's individual C2 |
Wheelchair basketball
[edit]- Summary
Team | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Canada men's | Men's tournament | France | Great Britain | Germany | ||||
Canada women's | Women's tournament | China | Great Britain | Spain |
Men's tournament
[edit]Canada men's team qualified to compete by virtue of their top four results at the 2024 IWBF Men's Repechage in Antibes, France.
- Team roster
- Patrick Anderson
- Vincent Dallaire
- Reed De'Aeth
- Nikola Goncin
- Robert Hedges
- Colin Higgins
- Chad Jassman
- Lee Melymick
- Tyler Miller
- Blaise Mutware
- Garrett Ostepchuk
- Jonathan Vermette
Women's tournament
[edit]Canada women's team qualified to compete by virtue of their top four results at the 2024 IWBF Women's Repechage in Osaka, Japan.
- Team roster
- Kady Dandeneau
- Sofia Fassi-Fehri
- Melanie Hawtin
- Desiree Isaac-Pictou
- Bethany Johnson
- Puisand Lai
- Rosalie Lalonde
- Tara Llanes
- Cindy Ouellet
- Tamara Steeves
- Elodie Tessier
- Arinn Young
Wheelchair fencing
[edit]- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ryan Rousell | Men's épée A | |||||||
Men's sabre A |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ruth Sylvie Morel | Women's sabre A | |||||||
Trinity Lowthian | Women's épée B | |||||||
Women's sabre B |
Wheelchair rugby
[edit]Canada team has qualified to compete at the Paralympic games, by virtue of their top three highest ranked team results, at the 2024 Paralympic Qualification Tournament in Wellington, New Zealand.
- Summary
Team | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |
Canada national team | United States | Germany | Japan |
- Team roster
- Cody Caldwell
- Patrice Dagenais
- Matthew Anthony Debly
- Joel Ewert
- Eric Furtado Rodrigues
- Byron Green
- Trevor Hirschfield
- Rio Kanda Kovac
- Anthony Letourneau
- Zachary Madell
- Travis Murao
- Mike Whitehead
Wheelchair tennis
[edit]Robert Shaw has qualified to compete.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Robert Shaw | Quad singles |
See also
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ "Goalball: The Canada women's team gets a ticket to Paris 2024 with the American title". International Blind Sports Federation. 24 November 2023. Retrieved 3 December 2023.
- ^ Dornan, Chris (2024-07-10). "Para triathlon team nominated for Paris 2024 Paralympic Games". Triathlon Canada. Retrieved 2024-08-04.
- ^ "2023 WPV Sitting Volleyball World Cup Day 8: Iran and China earn top podium finishes in Cairo". World ParaVolley. 18 November 2023. Retrieved 2 December 2023.
- ^ "Team of 20 para swimmers nominated to Paris 2024 Canadian Paralympic Team". Canadian Paralympic Committee. 19 May 2024.