Cuban sprinter (born 1988)
In this
Spanish name, the first or paternal
surname is
Martínez and the second or maternal family name is
Viart.
Aymée Martínez Viart (Spanish pronunciation: [ajˈme maɾˈtines]; born 17 November 1988) is a Cuban sprinter who specializes in the 400 metres.[1]
Her personal best time is 51.74 seconds, achieved during the heats at the 2007 World Championships in Osaka.
Personal best[edit]
- 100 m: 11.79 s (wind: +0.0 m/s) – La Habana, 17 June 2011
- 200 m: 22.99 s (wind: +0.7 m/s) – Marrakech, 17 July 2005
- 400 m: 51.74 s – Osaka, 26 August 2007
Competition record[edit]
Year |
Competition |
Venue |
Position |
Event |
Notes
|
Representing Cuba
|
2005
|
ALBA Games
|
La Habana, Cuba
|
2nd
|
200 m
|
23.67 s (wind: +0.0 m/s)
|
1st
|
400 m
|
52.6 s
|
World Youth Championships
|
Marrakech, Morocco
|
1st
|
200 m
|
22.99 s
|
3rd
|
400 m
|
52.04 s
|
Pan American Junior Championships
|
Windsor, Canada
|
4th
|
200 m
|
23.38 s (wind: +2.0 m/s)
|
2007
|
ALBA Games
|
Caracas, Venezuela
|
2nd
|
200 m
|
23.18 s (wind: +1.9 m/s)
|
1st
|
4 × 100 m relay
|
43.86 s
|
Pan American Games
|
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
|
9th (sf)
|
200 m
|
23.37 s
|
1st
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:27.51 min
|
World Championships
|
Osaka, Japan
|
24th (sf)
|
400 m
|
57.77 s
|
7th
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:27.05 min
|
2008
|
Central American and Caribbean Championships
|
Cali, Colombia
|
1st
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:27.97 min
|
2011
|
ALBA Games
|
Barquisimeto, Venezuela
|
1st
|
400 m
|
52.01 s
|
1st
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:34.91 min
|
World Championships
|
Daegu, South Korea
|
27th (h)
|
400 m
|
53.67 s
|
10th (h)
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:26.74 min
|
Pan American Games
|
Guadalajara, Mexico
|
4th
|
400 m
|
52.09 s
|
1st
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:28.09 min
|
2012
|
Ibero-American Championships
|
Barquisimeto, Venezuela
|
5th
|
400 m
|
53.15 s
|
2nd
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:29.13 min
|
Olympic Games
|
London, United Kingdom
|
6th (h)
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:27.41 min
|
References[edit]
External links[edit]
|
---|
- 1971: C. Toussaint, E. Stroy, G. Norman, M. Laing (USA)
- 1975: J. Yakubowich, M. MacGowan, R. Campbell, J. McTaggart (CAN)
- 1979: E. Kelley, S. Dabney, P. Jackson, R. Bryant (USA)
- 1983: A. Jackson, J. Brown, E. Gabriel, K. Bolton (USA)
- 1987: D. Dixon, R. Stevens, V. Brisco-Hooks, D. Howard (USA)
- 1991: J. Miles, M. Malone, N. Kaiser, T. Downing (USA)
- 1995: I. Bonne, S. Morales, N. McLeón, J. Duporty (CUB)
- 1999: J. Duporty, Z. Calatayud, I. Bonne, D. Pernía (CUB)
- 2003: M. Barber, M. Robinson, J. Clay, D. Trotter (USA)
- 2007: A. Martínez, D. Pernía, Z. Calatayud, I. Terrero (CUB)
- 2011: A. Martínez, D. Peña, S. Clement, D. Bonne (CUB)
- 2015: S. Little, K. Jefferson, S. Wimbley, K. Baisden (USA)
- 2019: L. Irby, J. Stepter, A. Cockrell, C. Okolo (USA)
- 2023: Z. Hechavarría, R. Almanza, S. Diago, L. Veitía (CUB)
|