The 2024 Leagues Cup group stage will consist of a total of 45 teams competing across 15 groups to decide 30 of the 32 places in the knockout stage of the 2024 Leagues Cup.[1]
Format[edit]
In each of the 15 groups, teams played against each other in a round-robin format. The top two teams of each group advanced to the round of 32.[2]
Besides the teams receiving byes, the top 15 remaining teams from each league were placed into groups in reverse order (for example, the 2nd-ranked MLS club was drawn against the 16th-ranked Liga MX club). The remaining teams (13 MLS and 2 Liga MX) were drawn into groups and divided into geographical regions.[3]
Teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win in regulation, 2 points for a win in a penalty shoot-out, 1 point for a loss in a penalty shoot-out, 0 points for a loss in regulation).[2] If, at the end of the group stage, two or more clubs were tied in points, their positions in the table were determined according to a set of tie-breaking criteria.[4]
- In case only two teams were tied on points, the direct head-to-head match result between the tied clubs determined the ranking (for clarity, a victory on penalties was considered a win for purposes of this tiebreaker);
- In case three teams were tied on points, the following criteria would apply (if, after applying a criterion, only two teams remained tied, their head-to-head match result would determine their ranking):[a]
- Direct head-to-head match result between the tied clubs (for clarity, a victory on penalties was considered a win for purposes of this tiebreaker);
- Better overall goal differential between goals scored and goals conceded during the group stage;
- Greater number of goals scored during the group stage;
- Fewer number of goals conceded during the group stage;
- Clubs' fair-play table
- First yellow card: –1 point
- Second yellow card (indirect red card): –3 points (The first yellow card would not be considered)
- Direct red card: –3 points
- Yellow card followed by a direct red card: –4 points;
- A draw organized by the organizing committee.
Notes
- ^ When there were two or more teams tied in points, criteria 1–6 were applied. After these criteria were applied, they may have defined the position of some of the teams involved, but not all of them. For example, if there was a three-way tie on points, the application of the first three criteria may only have broken the tie for one of the teams, leaving the other two teams to still be tied. In this case, the result between the remaining two teams would break the tie.
Groups[edit]
The matches will be played on July 26–28, July 30–August 1, and August 3–6, 2024.
Times are EDT, as listed by CONCACAF (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
East 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CIN | NYC | QFC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Cincinnati | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage | — | Aug 5 | Aug 1 | |
2 | New York City FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Jul 28 | ||
3 | Querétaro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
East 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ORL | ASL | MTL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Orlando City SC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage | — | Aug 4 | Jul 26 | |
2 | Atlético San Luis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Jul 30 | ||
3 | CF Montréal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
East 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | UAN | PUE | MIA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UANL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage | — | Jul 31 | Aug 3 | |
2 | Puebla | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Jul 27 | ||
3 | Inter Miami CF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
East 4[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PHI | CLT | CAZ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Philadelphia Union | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage | — | Jul 27 | Aug 4 | |
2 | Charlotte FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Jul 31 | ||
3 | Cruz Azul | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
East 5[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | NER | NAS | MAZ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New England Revolution | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage | — | Aug 6 | Jul 27 | |
2 | Nashville SC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Jul 31 | ||
3 | Mazatlán | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
East 6[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAC | NYR | TOR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pachuca | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage | — | Jul 30 | Aug 4 | |
2 | New York Red Bulls | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Jul 27 | ||
3 | Toronto FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
East 7[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ATL | SAN | DCU | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlanta United FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage | — | Aug 4 | Jul 26 | |
2 | Santos Laguna | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Jul 31 | ||
3 | D.C. United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
West 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MTY | UNM | AUS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monterrey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage | — | Aug 3 | Jul 30 | |
2 | UNAM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Jul 26 | ||
3 | Austin FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
West 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | GUA | SJE | LAX | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Guadalajara | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage | — | Jul 27 | Aug 4 | |
2 | San Jose Earthquakes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Jul 31 | ||
3 | LA Galaxy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
West 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | STL | DAL | JUA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | St. Louis City SC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage | — | Jul 27 | Aug 4 | |
2 | FC Dallas | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Jul 31 | ||
3 | Juárez | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
West 4[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | TOL | SKC | CHI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Toluca | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage | — | Aug 5 | Aug 1 | |
2 | Sporting Kansas City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Jul 28 | ||
3 | Chicago Fire FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
West 5[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LEO | POR | COL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | León | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage | — | Jul 28 | Aug 5 | |
2 | Portland Timbers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Aug 1 | ||
3 | Colorado Rapids | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
West 6[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SEA | MIN | NEC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Seattle Sounders FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage | — | Jul 26 | Aug 4 | |
2 | Minnesota United FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Jul 30 | ||
3 | Necaxa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
West 7[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LFC | VAN | TIJ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Los Angeles FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage | — | Jul 30 | Jul 26 | |
2 | Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Aug 3 | ||
3 | Tijuana | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
West 8[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | HOU | RSL | ATL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Houston Dynamo FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage | — | Aug 5 | Jul 27 | |
2 | Real Salt Lake | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Aug 1 | ||
3 | Atlas | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
References[edit]
- ^ "Leagues Cup 2024: Groups for MLS and LIGA MX teams". MLSsoccer.com. January 31, 2024. Retrieved February 2, 2024.
- ^ a b Straus, Brian (October 6, 2022). "How MLS, Liga MX's Leagues Cup Competition Will Work". Sports Illustrated. Retrieved October 6, 2022.
- ^ "Leagues Cup 2023 dates and structure announced". Major League Soccer. October 6, 2022. Retrieved October 6, 2022.
- ^ "Leagues Cup 2023 Tournament Regulations". Leagues Cup. p. 13. Retrieved July 16, 2023.