The 2024–25 season will be the 110th season of the Isthmian League, which is an English football competition featuring semi-professional and amateur clubs from London, East and South East England. The league operates four divisions, the Premier Division at Step 3 and three divisions, North, South Central and South East at Step 4 of the National League System. This was the sixth season since the former South Division was subdivided into the South Central and South East divisions. The league is also known as the Pitching In League under a sponsorship deal with Entain, formerly GVC Holdings.
The allocations for steps 3 and 4 were announced by The Football Association (FA) on 17 May 2024.[1]
Premier Division
[edit]The Premier Division comprised sixteen teams from the previous season, as well as six clubs who newly joined the division.
Team changes
[edit]
Promoted from the North Division Promoted from the South East Division Relegated from the National League South Transferred from the Southern Football League Premier Division South |
Promoted to the National League South Relegated to the North Division Relegated to the South Central Division Relegated to the South East Division
|
Premier Division table
[edit]Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lewes | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | Promotion to the National League South |
2 | Hastings United | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 6 | Qualification for the play-offs |
3 | Billericay Town | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | |
4 | Carshalton Athletic | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
5 | Cheshunt | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
6 | Folkestone Invicta | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
7 | Dover Athletic | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 3 | |
8 | Cray Valley Paper Mills | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | |
9 | Wingate & Finchley | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |
10 | Dulwich Hamlet | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
11 | Chichester City | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
12 | Hendon | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
13 | Cray Wanderers | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
14 | Dartford | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
15 | Hashtag United | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 | |
16 | Horsham | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 | |
17 | Potters Bar Town | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 3 | |
18 | Bowers & Pitsea | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | |
19 | Chatham Town | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 1 | Relegation to step 4 |
20 | Bognor Regis Town | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 0 | |
21 | Canvey Island | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 | |
22 | Whitehawk | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results
Results table
[edit]Stadiums and locations
[edit]North Division
[edit]The North Division comprises 22 teams for the first time following the introduction of play-offs at step five the previous season.[2] Fourteen teams competed in the previous season in the division.
Team changes
[edit]
Promoted from the Eastern Counties League Promoted from the Essex Senior League Relegated from the Premier Division Transferred from the Northern Premier Division One Midlands Transferred from the Southern League Division One Central |
Promoted to the Premier Division Promoted to the Southern League Premier Division Central Relegated to the Eastern Counties League Transferred to the Southern League Division One Central Resigned from league
|
North Division table
[edit]Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Felixstowe & Walton United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 3 | Promotion to the Premier Division |
2 | Maldon & Tiptree | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3 | Qualification for the play-offs |
3 | Bury Town | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 | |
4 | Witham Town | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 | |
5 | Brentwood Town | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 | |
6 | Gorleston | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
7 | Sporting Bengal United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
8 | Basildon United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | |
9 | Ipswich Wanderers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | |
10 | Grays Athletic | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Mildenhall Town | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Cambridge City | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Heybridge Swifts | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | Waltham Abbey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 0 | |
15 | Walthamstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 0 | |
16 | Haringey Borough | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 0 | |
17 | Tilbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 0 | |
18 | Redbridge | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 | |
19 | Wroxham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | Relegation to step 5 |
20 | Brightlingsea Regent | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 | |
21 | Concord Rangers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 | |
22 | Newmarket Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results
Results table
[edit]Stadiums and locations
[edit]South Central Division
[edit]The South Central Division consists of 22 teams, 15 of which competed in the previous campaign.[2]
Team changes
[edit]
Promoted from the Combined Counties Premier Division North Promoted from the Combined Counties Premier Division South Promoted from the Wessex Football League Relegated from the Premier Division Relegated from the Southern League Premier Division South Transferred from the South East Division
|
Relegated to the Combined Counties Premier Division South Transferred to Southern League Division One South
|
South Central Division table
[edit]Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Farnham Town | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 3 | Promotion to the Premier Division |
2 | Horndean | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 3 | Qualification for the play-offs |
3 | Metropolitan Police | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3 | |
4 | Kingstonian | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 | |
5 | Hayes & Yeading United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | |
6 | Hartley Wintney | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
7 | Harrow Borough | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | |
8 | Ascot United | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Rayners Lane | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | South Park | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Westfield | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Hanworth Villa | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Leatherhead | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | Raynes Park Vale | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Southall | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Guernsey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 0 | |
17 | Ashford Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 0 | |
18 | Sutton Common Rovers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 | |
19 | Moneyfields | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | Relegation to step 5 |
20 | Uxbridge | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 | |
21 | Badshot Lea | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 | |
22 | Binfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results
Results table
[edit]Stadiums and locations
[edit]South East Division
[edit]The South East Division will consist of 22 teams for the first time, sixteen of which competed in the previous season.[2]
Team changes
[edit]
Promoted from the Southern Combination League Promoted from the Southern Counties East League Promoted from the Combined Counties League Relegated from the Premier Division
|
Promoted to the Premier Division Relegated to the Southern Counties East League Transferred to the South Central Division
|
South East Division table
[edit]Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sittingbourne | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 3 | Promotion to the Premier Division |
2 | Beckenham Town | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | Qualification for the play-offs |
3 | Deal Town | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | |
4 | Sevenoaks Town | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | |
5 | Herne Bay | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | |
6 | Hythe Town | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
7 | Sheppey United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
8 | Merstham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | |
9 | Ramsgate | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | |
10 | Ashford United | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Erith Town | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | East Grinstead Town | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Margate | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | Littlehampton Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 0 | |
15 | Phoenix Sports | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 0 | |
16 | Three Bridges | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 0 | |
17 | AFC Croydon Athletic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 0 | |
18 | Steyning Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 0 | |
19 | Burgess Hill Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 | Relegation to step 5 |
20 | Eastbourne Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 | |
21 | Lancing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 | |
22 | Broadbridge Heath | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results
Results table
[edit]Stadiums and locations
[edit]See also
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ "THE FA RELEASES NATIONAL LEAGUE SYSTEM CLUB ALLOCATIONS FOR STEPS 1-6 IN 2024-25 TERM". www.thefa.com. 17 May 2024. Retrieved 18 May 2024.
- ^ a b c "STEP 5 TO 4 PROMOTION/RELEGATION UPDATE". www.thefa.com. 16 March 2023. Retrieved 19 May 2024.