Content deleted Content added
catmain |
Florentyna (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 630: | Line 630: | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:2007 Bwf World Championships}} |
{{DEFAULTSORT:2007 Bwf World Championships}} |
||
[[Category:2007 BWF World Championships |
[[Category:2007 BWF World Championships]] |
||
[[Category:Sports festivals in Malaysia|BWF World Championships]] |
|||
[[Category:2007 in badminton]] |
|||
[[Category:2007 in Malaysia]] |
|||
[[Category:Sport in Kuala Lumpur]] |
|||
[[Category:Badminton in Malaysia]] |
|||
[[Category:BWF World Championships]] |
Revision as of 16:08, 6 August 2013
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Edition | 16th |
Level | International |
Venue | Putra Indoor Stadium |
Location | Kuala Lumpur |
The 2007 BWF World Championships is the 16th tournament of BWF World Championships (World Badminton Championships). It was held in Kuala Lumpur, the capital of Malaysia, from August 13 to August 19, 2007.
Venue
Participating nations
A total of 55 countries qualified to participating in this tournament. Below is the list of countries with the parentheses indicates the number of players eligible.
|
|
|
Notable is, Thailand is the only country announced the withdrawal from the tournament by choosing to attend the World University Games, the event which clash with the Championships, they have several players who qualified for this tournament.[1]
Medalists
Men's singles
Seeds
- Lin Dan
- Lee Chong Wei
- Chen Jin
- Bao Chunlai
- Peter Gade
- Chen Yu
- Kenneth Jonassen
- Taufik Hidayat
- Sony Dwi Kuncoro
- Shoji Sato
- Ronald Susilo
- Przemysław Wacha
- Muhammad Hafiz Hashim
- Park Sung-hwan
- Dicky Palyama
- Simon Santoso
Results
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lin Dan | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Anup Sridhar | 20 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lin Dan | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Bao Chunlai | 12 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Bao Chunlai | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Kenneth Jonassen | 18 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lin Dan | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 11 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Chen Yu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Ronald Susilo | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Chen Yu | 21 | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Peter Gade | 20 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 22 | 21 |
Women's singles
Seeds
- Zhang Ning
- Xie Xingfang
- Xu Huaiwen
- Pi Hongyan
- Zhu Lin
- Wang Chen
- Lu Lan
- Yao Jie
- Petya Nedelcheva
- Wong Mew Choo
- Yip Pui Yin
- Tine Rasmussen
- Juliane Schenk
- Kaori Mori
- Maria Kristin Yulianti
- Tracey Hallam
Results
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang Ning | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Tracey Hallam | 11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang Ning | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Wang Chen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Pi Hongyan | 15 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Wang Chen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Wang Chen | 8 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Zhu Lin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Lu Lan | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Xu Huaiwen | 9 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Lu Lan | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Zhu Lin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Zhu Lin | 21 | 13 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Wong Mew Choo | 17 | 21 | 16 |
Men's doubles
Seeds
- Fu Haifeng / Cai Yun
- Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong
- Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan
- Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard Hansen
- Candra Wijaya / Tony Gunawan
- Choong Tan Fook / Lee Wan Wah
- Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif / Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari
- Luluk Hadiyanto / Alvent Yulianto
- Anthony Clark / Robert Blair
- Lee Jae-jin / Hwang Ji-man
- Lars Paaske / Jonas Rasmussen
- Albertus Susanto Njoto / Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama
- Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae
- Mathias Boe / Joachim Fischer Nielsen
- Hendra Gunawan / Joko Riyadi
- Tan Bin Shen / Ong Soon Hock
- Shuichi Sakamoto / Shintaro Ikeda
Results
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Fu Haifeng Cai Yun | 21 | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah | 20 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Markis Kido Hendra Setiawan | 22 | 28 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Markis Kido Hendra Setiawan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Candra Wijaya Tony Gunawan | 12 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Markis Kido Hendra Setiawan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Guo Zhendong Xie Zhongbo | 26 | 17 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae | 24 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Shuichi Sakamoto Shintaro Ikeda | 16 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Shuichi Sakamoto Shintaro Ikeda | 21 | 17 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong | 13 | 21 | 23 |
Women's doubles
Seeds
- Zhang Yawen / Wei Yili
- Gao Ling / Huang Sui
- Yang Wei / Zhang Jiewen
- Gail Emms / Donna Kellogg
- Du Jing / Yu Yang
- Kumiko Ogura / Reiko Shiota
- Jiang Yanmei / Li Yujia
- Wong Pei Tty / Chin Eei Hui
- Lee Kyung-won / Lee Hyo-jung
- Endang Nursugianti / Rani Mundiasti
- Kamila Augustyn / Nadiezda Kostiuczyk
- Aki Akao / Tomomi Matsuda
- Miyuki Maeda / Satoko Suetsuna
- Nicole Grether / Juliane Schenk
- Lena Frier Kristiansen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl
- Petya Nedelcheva / Diana Dimova
Results
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang Yawen Wei Yili | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Jiang Yanmei Li Yujia | 13 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang Yawen Wei Yili | 21 | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Endang Nursugianti Rani Mundiasti | 20 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 16 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Kumiko Ogura Reiko Shiota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chou Chia Chi Ku Pei-Ting | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Kumiko Ogura Reiko Shiota | 16 | 25 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 21 | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Donna Kellogg Gail Emms | 15 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 21 | 12 | 21 |
Mixed doubles
Seeds
- Zheng Bo / Gao Ling
- Nova Widianto / Lilyana Natsir
- Xie Zhongbo / Zhang Yawen
- Nathan Robertson / Gail Emms
- Anthony Clark / Donna Kellogg
- Flandy Limpele / Vita Marissa
- He Hanbin / Yu Yang
- Thomas Laybourn / Kamilla Rytter Juhl
- Han Sang-hoon / Hwang Yu-mi
- Robert Mateusiak / Nadiezda Kostiuczyk
- Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Britta Andersen
- Xu Chen / Zhao Tingting
- Hendra Kurniawan Saputra / Li Yujia
- Muhammad Rijal / Greysia Polii
- Ingo Kindervater / Katrin Piotrowski
- Kristof Hopp / Birgit Overzier
Results
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zheng Bo Gao Ling | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Robert Mateusiak Nadiezda Kostiuczyk | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Zheng Bo Gao Ling | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Flandy Limpele Vita Marissa | 21 | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Nathan Robertson Gail Emms | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Flandy Limpele Vita Marissa | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Zheng Bo Gao Ling | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Nova Widianto Lilyana Natsir | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Anthony Clark Donna Kellogg | 13 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Xie Zhongbo Zhang Yawen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Xie Zhongbo Zhang Yawen | 15 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Nova Widianto Lilyana Natsir | 21 | 15 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Han Sang-hoon Hwang Yu-mi | 19 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Nova Widianto Lilyana Natsir | 21 | 21 |
Medal table
1 | China | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 |
2 | Indonesia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
3 | Hong Kong | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
South Korea | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
6 | Malaysia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
References
- ^ "Thais serve first shock of the championship". Retrieved 2007-07-28.