East German sprinter
Ellen Streidt (née Stropahl later Wendland, born 27 July 1952 in Wittstock, Bezirk Potsdam) is a retired East German sprinter who specialised in the 200 metres and 400 metres.
At the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, she finished fourth in the 200m final, just one one-hundredth of a second behind bronze medallist Irena Szwesinska. At the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, she won the bronze medal in the 400 metres and a gold medal in the 4 × 400 metres with her teammates Brigitte Rohde, Christina Brehmer and Doris Maletzki.[1]
|
---|
- 1972: Dagmar Käsling, Rita Kühne, Helga Seidler, Monika Zehrt (GDR)
- 1976: Doris Maletzki, Brigitte Rohde, Ellen Streidt, Christina Brehmer (GDR)
- 1980: Tatyana Prorochenko, Tatyana Goyshchik, Nina Zyuskova, Irina Nazarova (URS)
- 1984: Lillie Leatherwood, Sherri Howard, Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Chandra Cheeseborough, Diane Dixon, Denean Howard (USA)
- 1988: Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olha Bryzhina, Lyudmyla Dzhyhalova (URS)
- 1992: Yelena Ruzina, Lyudmyla Dzhyhalova, Olga Nazarova, Olha Bryzhina, Liliya Nurutdinova, Marina Shmonina (EUN)
- 1996: Rochelle Stevens, Maicel Malone-Wallace, Kim Graham, Jearl Miles, Linetta Wilson (USA)
- 2000: Jearl Miles Clark, Monique Hennagan, LaTasha Colander, Andrea Anderson (USA)
- 2004: DeeDee Trotter, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards, Monique Hennagan, Moushaumi Robinson (USA)
- 2008: Mary Wineberg, Allyson Felix, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards, Natasha Hastings (USA)
- 2012: DeeDee Trotter, Allyson Felix, Francena McCorory, Sanya Richards-Ross, Keshia Baker, Diamond Dixon (USA)
- 2016: Allyson Felix, Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings, Courtney Okolo, Taylor Ellis-Watson, Francena McCorory (USA)
- 2020: Sydney McLaughlin, Allyson Felix, Dalilah Muhammad, Athing Mu, Kaylin Whitney, Wadeline Jonathas, Kendall Ellis, Lynna Irby (USA)
|
|
---|
- 1969: Great Britain (Stirling, Lowe, Simpson, Board)
- 1971: East Germany (Kühne, Lohse, Seidler, Zehrt)
- 1974: East Germany (Rohde, Dietsch, Handt, Streidt)
- 1978: East Germany (Marquardt, Krug, Brehmer, Koch)
- 1982: East Germany (Siemon, Busch, Rübsam, Koch)
- 1986: East Germany (Siemon, Busch, Müller, Koch)
- 1990: East Germany (Derr, Hesselbarth, Müller, Breuer)
- 1994: France (Landre, Elien, Dorsile, Pérec)
- 1998: Germany (Feller, Rohländer, Rieger, Breuer)
- 2002: Germany (Ekpo-Umoh, Rockmeier, Marx, Breuer)
- 2006: Russia (Pospelova, Ivanova, Zaytseva, Veshkurova)
- 2010: Germany (Lindenberg, Cremer, Kohlmann, Hoffmann)
- 2012: Ukraine (Olishevska, Zemlyak, Pyhyda, Lohvynenko)
- 2014: France (Gayot, Hurtis, Raharolahy, Gueï)
- 2016: Great Britain (Diamond, Onuora, Doyle, Bundy-Davies)
- 2018: Poland (Hołub-Kowalik, Baumgart-Witan, Wyciszkiewicz, Święty-Ersetic)
- 2022: Netherlands (Saalberg, Klaver, Bol, de Witte)
- 2024: Netherlands (Klaver, Peeters, de Witte, Bol)
|