The 2024–25 season is the 57th season of the Northern Premier League. The league consists of four divisions, the Premier Division at Step 3 of the National League System, and the West, East and Midlands divisions at Step 4.
Premier Division[edit]
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
Team changes[edit]
The following 6 clubs left the Premier Division before the season:
- Atherton Collieries – relegated to the Northern Premier League West Division
- Bradford (Park Avenue) – relegated to the Northern Premier League East Division
- Marske United – resigned from the Northern Football League
- Marine – promoted to the National League North
- Radcliffe – promoted to the National League North
- Stafford Rangers – relegated to the Northern Premier League West Division
The following 6 clubs joined the division before the season:
- Blyth Spartans – relegated from the National League North
- Hebburn Town - promoted from the Northern Premier League East
- Leek Town - promoted from the Northern Premier League West
- Mickleover - transferred from the Southern Premier League Premier Division
- Prescot Cables - promoted from the Northern Premier League West
- Stockton Town - promoted from the Northern Premier League East
Premier Division table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ashton United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to the National League North |
2 | Bamber Bridge | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the play-offs[a] |
3 | Basford United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Blyth Spartans | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | FC United of Manchester | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Gainsborough Trinity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Guiseley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Hebburn Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Hyde United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Ilkeston Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Lancaster City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Leek Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Macclesfield | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Matlock Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Mickleover | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Morpeth Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Prescot Cables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Stockton Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Warrington Rylands 1906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Step 4 |
20 | Whitby Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | Workington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
22 | Worksop Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results
Notes:
- ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the National League North
Stadia and locations[edit]
Division One East[edit]
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
← 2022–23 2024–25 → |
Division One East comprises 22 teams, two more than the previous season.
Team changes[edit]
The following 4 clubs left Division One East before the season:
- Grantham Town – transferred to the Northern Premier League Midlands Division
- Hebburn Town – promoted to the Northern Premier League Division
- Stockton Town – promoted to the Northern Premier League Division
- Winterton Rangers – relegated
The following 6 clubs joined the division before the season:
- Bishop Auckland – promoted from the Northern League Division One
- Bradford (Park Avenue) – relegated from the Premier Division
- Emley – promoted from the Northern Counties East League Premier Division
- Garforth Town – promoted from the Northern Counties East League Premier Division
- Heaton Stannington – promoted from the Northern League Division One
- Sherwood Colliery – promoted from the United Counties East League Premier North Division
Division One East table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ashington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to the Premier Division |
2 | Belper Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the play-offs |
3 | Bishop Auckland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Bridlington Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Brighouse Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Bradford (Park Avenue) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Carlton Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Cleethorpes Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Consett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Dunston UTS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Emley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Garforth Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Grimsby Borough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Heaton Stannington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Liversedge | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Newton Aycliffe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | North Ferriby | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Ossett United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Pontefract Collieries | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Step 5 |
20 | Sheffield | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | Sherwood Colliery | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
22 | Stocksbridge Park Steels | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results
Stadia and locations[edit]
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Ashington | Ashington | Woodhorn Lane | 2,000 |
Belper Town | Belper | Christchurch Meadow | 2,650 |
Bishop Auckland | Bishop Auckland | Heritage Park | 1,950 |
Bradford (Park Avenue) | Bradford | Horsfall Stadium | 3,500 |
Bridlington Town | Bridlington | Queensgate | 3,000 |
Brighouse Town | Brighouse | St Giles Road | 1,000 |
Carlton Town | Carlton | Bill Stokeld Stadium | 1,500 |
Cleethorpes Town | Grimsby | Clee Road | 1,000 |
Consett | Consett | Belle View Stadium | 3,770 |
Dunston UTS | Dunston | Wellington Road | 2,500 |
Emley | Emley | Fantastic Media Welfare Ground | 2,000 |
Garforth Town | Garforth | Wheatley Park | 3,000 |
Grimsby Borough | Grimsby | Bradley Football Centre | 1,000 |
Heaton Stannington | High Heaton | Grounsell Park | 2,000 |
Liversedge | Cleckheaton | Clayborn | 2,000 |
Newton Aycliffe | Newton Aycliffe | Moore Lane Park | 1,000 |
North Ferriby | North Ferriby | The Dransfield Stadium | 3,000 |
Ossett United | Ossett | Ingfield | 1,950 |
Pontefract Collieries | Pontefract | Harratt Nissan Stadium | 1,200 |
Sheffield | Dronfield | Coach and Horses Ground | 2,089 |
Sherwood Colliery | Mansfield Woodhouse | Debdale Park | 1,000 |
Stocksbridge Park Steels | Stocksbridge | Bracken Moor | 3,500 |
Division One West[edit]
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
← 2023–24 2025-26 → |
Team changes[edit]
The following 3 clubs left Division One West before the season:
- 1874 Northwich - relegated
- Leek Town – promoted to the Premier Division
- Prescot Cables – promoted to the Premier Division
The following 5 clubs joined the division before the season:
- Atherton Collieries – relegated from the Premier Division
- Congleton Town - promoted from the Midland Football League
- Stafford Rangers – relegated from the Premier Division
- Wythenshawe – promoted from the North West Counties League Premier Division
- Wythenshawe Town – promoted from the North West Counties League Premier Division
Division One West table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atherton Collieries | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to the Premier Division |
2 | Avro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the play-offs |
3 | Bootle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Chasetown | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | City of Liverpool | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Clitheroe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Congleton Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Hanley Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Hednesford Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Kidsgrove Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Mossley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Nantwich Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Newcastle Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Runcorn Linnets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Stafford Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Stalybridge Celtic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Trafford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Vauxhall Motors | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Widnes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Step 5 |
20 | Witton Albion | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | Wythenshawe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
22 | Wythenshawe Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results[1]
Stadia and locations[edit]
Division One Midlands[edit]
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
Team changes[edit]
The following 5 clubs left Division One Midlands before the season:
- Cambridge City – transferred to Isthmian Premier League North Division
- Gresley Rovers – relegated
- Harborough Town – promoted to the Southern League Premier Division Central
- Loughborough Dynamo – resigned
- Spalding United – promoted to the Southern League Premier Division Central
The following 7 clubs joined the division before the season:
- Darlaston Town (1874) – promoted from the Midland Football League
- Grantham Town – transferred from Northern Premier League East Division
- Long Eaton United – relegated from the Southern League Premier Division Central
- Loughborough Students – promoted from the United Counties League North Division
- Racing Club Warwick – promoted from the United Counties League South Division
- Wellingborough Town – promoted from the United Counties League South Division
- Worcester City – promoted from the Hellenic League
Division One Midlands table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anstey Nomads | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion |
2 | Bedworth United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the play-offs |
3 | Boldmere St Michaels | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Coleshill Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Corby Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Coventry Sphinx | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Darlaston Town (1874) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Grantham Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Hinckley LRFC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Long Eaton United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Loughborough Students | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Lye Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Quorn | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Racing Club Warwick | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Rugby Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | AFC Rushden & Diamonds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Shepshed Dynamo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Sporting Khalsa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Sutton Coldfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation |
20 | Walsall Wood | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | Wellingborough Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
22 | Worcester City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results[1]
Stadia and locations[edit]
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
AFC Rushden & Diamonds | Rushden | Hayden Road | 2,000 |
Anstey Nomads | Anstey | Cropston Road | 1,000 |
Bedworth United | Bedworth | The Oval | 3,000 |
Boldmere St Michaels | Boldmere | Trevor Brown Memorial Ground | 2,000 |
Coleshill Town | Coleshill | Pack Meadow | 2,000 |
Corby Town | Corby | Steel Park | 3,893 |
Coventry Sphinx | Coventry | Sphinx Drive | 1,000 |
Darlaston Town (1874) | Walsall | The Paycare Ground | 1,000 |
Grantham Town | Grantham | South Kesteven Sports Stadium | 7,500 |
Hinckley LRFC | Hinckley | Leicester Road Stadium | 4,329 |
Long Eaton United | Long Eaton | Grange Park | 3,000 |
Loughborough Students | Loughborough | Loughborough University Stadium | 3,000 |
Lye Town | Lye | Lye Sports Ground | 1,000 |
Quorn | Quorn | Farley Way Stadium | 1,400 |
Racing Club Warwick | Warwick | Townsend Meadow | 1,280 |
Rugby Town | Rugby | Butlin Road | 6,000 |
Shepshed Dynamo | Shepshed | The Dovecote Stadium | 2,500 |
Sporting Khalsa | Willenhall | Aspray Arena | 5,000 |
Sutton Coldfield Town | Sutton Coldfield | Coles Lane | 4,500 |
Walsall Wood | Walsall Wood | Oak Park | 1,000 |
Wellingborough Town | Wellingborough | Dog & Duck Football Ground | 2,500 |
Worcester City | Worcester | Claines Lane | 1,000 |
References[edit]
- ^ a b "The FA Handbook 2022/2023 Part 29 Standardised Rules Section 12.2". The FA. Retrieved 15 May 2023.