Talk:Cannabis indica

WikiProject Plants (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Plants, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of plants and botany on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Cannabis (Rated Start-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Cannabis, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of cannabis on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Cannabis Indica is not a species[edit]

Cannabis Indica is not a species but a subspecies of Cannabis sativa L. It is called: Cannabis sativa L. subspecies indica. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 62.194.24.34 (talk) 15:07, 2 April 2013 (UTC)

Thank you, that is what I wanted to know. There's no controversy, I assume. (It should be at the top of the article, then, obviously). — Preceding unsigned comment added by Z Pres (talk • contribs) 02:03, 13 February 2014 (UTC)

untitled[edit]

In terms of a smokers experience, what is the difference between Indica and Sativa? I've read much about the differences in the plants themselves (shape of leaves, amount of buds, etc..). What is the difference in the "high" that is associated with the two types? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 70.26.180.225 (talk • contribs) 17:56, February 26, 2006 (UTC)


After smoking Sativa strains, many people get a "stoned" feeling, possiblly accompanied by paranoia around other people, followed by hunger and drowsiness. Indica, however, is known for a happy, alert, clean-feeling high in which many people feel more social than with Sativa. People who don't like the effects of sativa, or get worn out by them, could try switching to Indica, or mixing it up for different occasions.64.16.162.161 23:17, 4 September 2006 (UTC)mar

I must disagree with the above comments. The vast majority of experianced smokers would claim the exact opposite with the Sativa strains giving the up high experiance and Indicas the stoned effect

Sativas are known for their head highs as well, while indicas produce more of a body high. Indica is more likely to be taken for pain or issues sleeping, and possibly towards the later evening hours. Why is a discussion needed on this is my question? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 69.137.192.124 (talk) 21:43, 28 September 2010 (UTC)

unmerge from genus article[edit]

The subject of this article should be a standalone article, as it is capable of meeting the general notability guideline as a notable plant species. riffic (talk) 14:30, 13 August 2010 (UTC)

Image associated with Cannabis Indica appears to be incorrect[edit]

the image on the http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Cannabis_indica_Selkem.jpg page is an image of a SATIVA strain of Marijuana, not INDICA, as it states.

It is a long straight cola and Indica strains tend to be shorter, bushier, stubbier. The leaves in the image are long and thin and the example indica leaf on the page is correct in that it has short, fat leaves.

This is a major error for this page as it is probably viewed thousands of times a week- further confusing the debate over the difference between sativa and indica. Thanks,

71.161.162.11 (talk) 18:37, 5 June 2013 (UTC) Ezparz

What is a "Cannabis strain"? (too much assumed knowledge on the part of the reader)[edit]

"Cannabis strains with relatively high CBD:THC ratios are less likely to induce anxiety than vice versa"... when...? (e.g. when feeding it to your dog)? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 178.5.93.219 (talk) 21:35, 23 November 2013 (UTC)

Does Cannabis indica contain more CBD than Cannabis sativa?[edit]

We are currently citing [1] to claim that Cannabis indica contains more CBD than Cannabis sativa. This is questionable even from that source which quotes Valerie Corral as stating: "Results from a drug detection laboratory indicated that C. sativa measured: THC 23.7%, CBD <0.1% and CBN <0.1%. Results indicated that C. indica strains measured THC 19.6%, CBD <0.2% and CBN <0.5%." —Sharavanabhava (talk) 06:07, 4 May 2014 (UTC)

Yes, you can view the data at the 2nd source placed in this section ("difference between..."). Click on the tab that says "High CBD". Once there, you will see many names of different Cannabis varieties (strains). Any name "Kush" is definitely an indica, "OG Kush" is one of the original strains of C. indica and it has a higher CBD-THC ratio than the sativas; this also applies to Hindu Kush. მაLiphradicusEpicusთე 18:53, 13 May 2014 (UTC)
This is original research at best. And OG Kush isn't even a true Kush. —Sharavanabhava (talk) 07:23, 25 May 2014 (UTC)

Please see also [2]: "Industrial hemp has low THC levels compared to marijuana specifically cultivated for personal psychoactive use. Whereas marijuana that can be smoked usually contains between five and ten percent THC, industrial hemp contains about one-tenth of that. In order to get a psychoactive effect, one would need to smoke ten or twelve hemp cigarettes over a very short period of time. The reason for the low THC content in hemp is that most THC is formed in resin glands on the buds and flowers of the female cannabis plant. Industrial hemp is not cultivated to produce buds, and therefore lacks the primary component that forms the marijuana high. Furthermore, industrial hemp has higher concentrations of a chemical called Cannabidiol (CBD) that has a negative effect on THC and lessens its psychoactive effects when smoked in conjunction." —Sharavanabhava (talk) 07:30, 25 May 2014 (UTC)

  • Just a thought: Originally, the conventional wisdom was that indica had more CBD relative to sativa (go back to my youth in the 70s-80s), but this was based on plants in the wild. Could this be true (ie: sources) but not true with indoor hybrids. From what I can see, virtually no pure sativas or indicas exist in the indoor arena, everything is a hybrid to one degree of another, even if just a few percent. Indoor growing has gotten so huge, if sources exist, it makes sense to differentiate between wild/purely outdoor grown strains and indoor/greenhouse grown. I don't know this, but my gut says there may be something to it. For instance, no traditional strain/outdoor grown sativa or indica has 23.7% THC, it just can't in that environment. Dennis Brown |  | WER 11:56, 25 May 2014 (UTC)

I would like to ask interested editors to review this source: [3] American Journal of Botany, "A chemotaxonomic analysis of cannabinoid variation in Cannabis (Cannabaceae)", Karl W. Hillig and Paul G. Mahlberg, Am. J. Bot. June 2004 vol. 91 no. 6 966-975. —Sharavanabhava (talk) 23:53, 4 June 2014 (UTC)

I've reviewed this source as well as [4] and they both show that THC:CBD is higher in C.indica than C.sativa, and that absolute levels of THC are indeed much higher in C.indica than in C.sativa. I have made the corresponding changes in the article. Ljgua124 (talk) 00:27, 30 May 2015 (UTC)


This page and the sativa page say different things while citing the same source
"Mean THC levels [...] were significantly higher in C. indica than C. sativa." - Source: http://www.amjbot.org/content/91/6/966.abstract
91.125.20.63 (talk) 20:51, 13 October 2015 (UTC)

Requested move 22 March 2016[edit]

The following is a closed discussion of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on the talk page. Editors desiring to contest the closing decision should consider a move review. No further edits should be made to this section.

The result of the move request was: No consensus to move. Lack of clear agreement below, coupled with discussion at Talk:Cannabis#Monotypic genus or several species.3F suggests there is no clear consensus for this move at this time. (non-admin closure)  — Amakuru (talk) 09:20, 7 April 2016 (UTC)



Cannabis indicaCannabis sativa subsp. indica – I hereby propose following currently accepted classifications of this taxon and move this article to describe a subspecies of Cannabis sativa.

For animals there is only one rank below species, so it's not explicitly indicated. For plants multiple infraspecific ranks are permitted so the rank is indicated. See trinomial nomenclature. Plantdrew (talk) 18:23, 22 March 2016 (UTC)
Let's try to keep discussion at Talk:Cannabis#Monotypic genus or several species.3F I suspect some merging/restructuring of articles may be better than moving. We will need to build concensus.--MCEllis (talk) 19:54, 22 March 2016 (UTC)

The above discussion is preserved as an archive of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on this talk page or in a move review. No further edits should be made to this section.

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Cannabis indica. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 07:05, 30 July 2017 (UTC)

Isn't it literally the opposite?[edit]

"On average, Cannabis indica has higher levels of THC compared to CBD, whereas Cannabis sativa has lower levels of THC to CBD." B137 (talk) 07:47, 24 December 2017 (UTC)

The paper by Hillig and Mahlberg that is cited in the article says that C. indica has a higher THC:CBD ratio than C. sativa. But it seems that people in the cannabis community are defining indica/sativa differently than people in the botanical community (see [5]) Plantdrew (talk) 00:20, 24 July 2018 (UTC)