The 2015 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix was the ninth season of the BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix.
Schedule[edit]
Below is the schedule released by Badminton World Federation:[1]
Results[edit]
Winners[edit]
Performance by countries[edit]
Tabulated below are the Grand Prix performances based on countries. Only countries who have won a title are listed:
S.no | Team | MAS | IND | GER | SUI | CHN | NZL | USA | CAN | TPE | RUS | VIE | THA | NED | TPE | GER | KOR | SCO | BRA | MAC | INA | USA | MEX | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 30 | |||||||||||
2 | Korea | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 20 | ||||||||||||
3 | Indonesia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | |||||||||||||||
4 | Denmark | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Japan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Malaysia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
India | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Bulgaria | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Russia | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Czech Republic | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Canada | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thailand | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
France | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Scotland | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Germany | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 1 | 1 |
Grand Prix Gold[edit]
Malaysia Masters[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Hyun-il | Jeon Hyeok-jin | 19–21, 21–13, 21–15 |
Women's singles | Nozomi Okuhara | Sayaka Takahashi | 21–13, 21–17 |
Men's doubles | Kenta Kazuno / Kazushi Yamada | Chen Hung-ling / Wang Chi-lin | 21–19, 14–21, 21–17 |
Women's doubles | Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl | Naoko Fukuman / Kurumi Yonao | 21–14, 21–14 |
Mixed doubles | Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen | Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto | 21–18, 21–18 |
Syed Modi International[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Parupalli Kashyap | Srikanth Kidambi | 23–21, 23–21 |
Women's singles | Saina Nehwal | Carolina Marín | 19–21, 25–23, 21–16 |
Men's doubles | Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen | Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov | 21–9, 22–20 |
Women's doubles | Amelia Alicia Anscelly / Soong Fie Cho | Vivian Hoo Kah Mun / Woon Khe Wei | 22–20, 21–15 |
Mixed doubles | Riky Widianto / Richi Puspita Dili | Manu Attri / K. Maneesha | 21–17, 21–17 |
German Open[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka | 21–12, 21–13 |
Women's singles | Sung Ji-hyun | Carolina Marín | 21–15, 14–21, 21–6 |
Men's doubles | Mads Conrad-Petersen / Mads Pieler Kolding | Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov | 22–20, 21–19 |
Women's doubles | Kamilla Rytter Juhl / Christinna Pedersen | Della Destiara Haris / Rosyita Eka Putri Sari | 21–18, 17–21, 21–9 |
Mixed doubles | Mads Pieler Kolding / Kamilla Rytter Juhl | Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen | 21–18, 21–17 |
Swiss Open[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Srikanth Kidambi | Viktor Axelsen | 21–15, 12–21, 21–14 |
Women's singles | Sun Yu | Busanan Ongbamrungphan | 21–16, 21–12 |
Men's doubles | Cai Yun / Lu Kai | Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong | 21–19, 14–21, 21–17 |
Women's doubles | Bao Yixin / Tang Yuanting | Ayane Kurihara / Naru Shinoya | 21–6, 17–21, 21–17 |
Mixed doubles | Lu Kai / Huang Yaqiong | Liu Cheng / Bao Yixin | 17–21, 22–20, 21–13 |
China Masters[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Wang Zhengming | Huang Yuxiang | 22–20, 21–19 |
Women's singles | He Bingjiao | Hui Xirui | 21–13, 21–9 |
Men's doubles | Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen | Wang Yilyu / Zhang Wen | 21–15, 19–21, 21–12 |
Women's doubles | Tang Jinhua / Zhong Qianxin | Bao Yixin / Tang Yuanting | 21–14, 11–21, 21–17 |
Mixed doubles | Liu Cheng / Bao Yixin | Edi Subaktiar / Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja | 18–21, 21–15, 26–24 |
New Zealand Open[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Hyun-il | Qiao Bin | 21–12, 21–14 |
Women's singles | Saena Kawakami | He Bingjiao | 21–16, 21–18 |
Men's doubles | Huang Kaixiang / Zheng Siwei | Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto | 16–21, 21–17, 21–9 |
Women's doubles | Xia Huan / Zhong Qianxin | Yuki Fukushima / Sayaka Hirota | 17–21, 24–22, 21–19 |
Mixed doubles | Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen | Yu Xiaoyu / Xia Huan | 21–14, 21–8 |
U.S Open[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Hans-Kristian Vittinghus | 22–20, 21–12 |
Women's singles | Nozomi Okuhara | Sayaka Sato | 21–16, 21–14 |
Men's doubles | Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen | Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth Reddy | 21–12, 21–16 |
Women's doubles | Yu Yang / Zhong Qianxin | Ayane Kurihara / Naru Shinoya | 21–14, 21–10 |
Mixed doubles | Huang Kaixiang / Huang Dongping | Lee Chun Hei / Chau Hoi Wah | 21–15, 21–14 |
Chinese Taipei Open[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Chen Long | Chou Tien-chen | 15–21, 21–9, 21–6 |
Women's singles | Wang Yihan | Li Xuerui | 21–10, 21–9 |
Men's doubles | Fu Haifeng / Zhang Nan | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo | 21–13, 21–8 |
Women's doubles | Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii | Luo Ying / Luo Yu | 21–17, 21–17 |
Mixed doubles | Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na | Shin Baek-cheol / Chae Yoo-jung | 21–16, 21–18 |
Thailand Open[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Hyun-il | Ihsan Maulana Mustofa | 21–17, 22–24, 21–8 |
Women's singles | Sung Ji-hyun | Liang Xiaoyu | 21–11, 21–14 |
Men's doubles | Wahyu Nayaka / Ade Yusuf | Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong | 20–22, 23–21, 21–16 |
Women's doubles | Huang Dongping / Li Yinhui | Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee | 20–22, 21–11, 21–15 |
Mixed doubles | Choi Sol-gyu / Eom Hye-won | Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto | 21–19, 17–21, 21–16 |
Bitburger Open[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Ng Ka Long | Wong Wing Ki | 21–12, 21–13 |
Women's singles | Akane Yamaguchi | Busanan Ongbamrungphan | 16–21, 21–14, 21–13 |
Men's doubles | Mads Conrad-Petersen / Mads Pieler Kolding | Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov | 21–18, 21–18 |
Women's doubles | Tang Yuanting / Yu Yang | Poon Lok Yan / Tse Ying Suet | 21–10, 21–18 |
Mixed doubles | Robert Mateusiak / Nadieżda Zięba | Chris Adcock / Gabby Adcock | 21–18, 21–17 |
Korea Masters[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Dong-keun | Lee Hyun-il | 17–21, 21-–14, 21–14 |
Women's singles | Sayaka Sato | Sun Yu | 22–20, 21–19 |
Men's doubles | Kim Gi-jung / Kim Sa-rang | Ko Sung-hyun / Shin Baek-cheol | 16–21, 21–18, 21–19 |
Women's doubles | Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee | Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan | 21–7, 16–21, 21–19 |
Mixed doubles | Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na | Shin Baek-cheol / Chae Yoo-jung | 19–21, 21–17, 21–19 |
Macau Open[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Jeon Hyeok-jin | Tian Houwei | 21–11, 13–21, 23–21 |
Women's singles | P. V. Sindhu | Minatsu Mitani | 21–9, 21–23, 21–14 |
Men's doubles | Ko Sung-hyun / Shin Baek-cheol | Berry Angriawan / Rian Agung Saputro | 22–20, 21–14 |
Women's doubles | Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan | Poon Lok Yan / Tse Ying Suet | 18–21, 15–15 Retired |
Mixed doubles | Shin Baek-cheol / Chae Yoo-jung | Choi Sol-gyu / Eom Hye-won | 21–18, 21–13 |
Indonesian Masters[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Tommy Sugiarto | Srikanth Kidambi | 17–21, 21–13, 24–22 |
Women's singles | He Bingjiao | Chen Yufei | 21–18, 21–9 |
Men's doubles | Berry Angriawan / Rian Agung Saputro | Chai Biao / Hong Wei | 21–11, 22–20 |
Women's doubles | Tang Yuanting / Yu Yang | Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii | 21–17, 21–11 |
Mixed doubles | Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir | Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto | 21–18, 21–13 |
Grand Prix[edit]
Canada Open[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | Ng Ka Long | 21–17, 21–13 |
Women's singles | Michelle Li | Kaori Imabeppu | 21–17, 25–23 |
Men's doubles | Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen | Huang Kaixiang / Wang Sijie | 17–21, 21–12, 21–18 |
Women's doubles | Jwala Gutta / Ashwini Ponnappa | Eefje Muskens / Selena Piek | 21–19, 21–16 |
Mixed doubles | Lee Chun Hei / Chau Hoi Wah | Andrei Adistia / Vita Marissa | 21–16, 21–18 |
Russian Open[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Tommy Sugiarto | Raul Must | 21–16, 21–10 |
Women's singles | Kristína Gavnholt | Mayu Matsumoto | 21–10, 22–20 |
Men's doubles | Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov | Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong | 22–20, 21–19 |
Women's doubles | Gabriela Stoeva / Stefani Stoeva | Johanna Goliszewski / Carla Nelte | 21–15, 21–17 |
Mixed doubles | Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying | Yuta Watanabe / Arisa Higashino | 21–13, 23–21 |
Vietnam Open[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Tommy Sugiarto | Lee Hyun-il | 21–19, 21–19 |
Women's singles | Saena Kawakami | Fitriani | 26–24, 18–21, 21–10 |
Men's doubles | Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen | Huang Kaixiang / Wang Sijie | 21–8, 21–16 |
Women's doubles | Jongkolphan Kititharakul / Rawinda Prajongjai | Suci Rizky Andini / Maretha Dea Giovani | 21–14, 21–12 |
Mixed doubles | Huang Kaixiang / Huang Dongping | Choi Sol-gyu / Chae Yoo-jung | 21–19, 21–12 |
Dutch Open[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Ajay Jayaram | Raul Must | 21–12, 21–18 |
Women's singles | Kirsty Gilmour | Karin Schnaase | 21–16, 21–13 |
Men's doubles | Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong | Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth Reddy | 21–15, 21–10 |
Women's doubles | Gabriela Stoeva / Stefani Stoeva | Eefje Muskens / Selena Piek | 24–22, 21–15 |
Mixed doubles | Ronan Labar / Émilie Lefel | Sudket Prapakamol / Saralee Thungthongkam | 21–10, 21–18 |
Chinese Taipei Masters[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | Wang Tzu-wei | 21–13, 21–15 |
Women's singles | Lee Jang-mi | Kim Hyo-min | 21–16, 21–16 |
Men's doubles | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo | Hoon Thien How / Lim Khim Wah | 21–12, 21–8 |
Women's doubles | Anggia Shitta Awanda / Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istarani | Shiho Tanaka / Koharu Yonemoto | 21–19, 21–14 |
Mixed doubles | Ronald Alexander / Melati Daeva Oktavianti | Chang Ko-chi / Chang Hsin-tien | 21–18, 25–27, 21–15 |
Scottish Open[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Hans-Kristian Vittinghus | Rajiv Ouseph | 21–19, 11–21, 21–16 |
Women's singles | Line Kjærsfeldt | Kirsty Gilmour | 16–21, 21–16, 21–18 |
Men's doubles | Michael Fuchs / Johannes Schöttler | Andrew Ellis / Peter Mills | 21–15, 21–18 |
Women's doubles | Yuki Fukushima / Sayaka Hirota | Samantha Barning / Iris Tabeling | 21–14, 14–11 Retired |
Mixed doubles | Vitalij Durkin / Nina Vislova | Ronan Labar / Émilie Lefel | 21–14, 21–12 |
Brazil Open[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lin Dan | Pablo Abián | 21–13, 21–17 |
Women's singles | Shen Yaying | Li Yun | 20–22, 21–17, 24–22 |
Men's doubles | Huang Kaixiang / Zheng Siwei | Wang Yilyu / Zhang Wen | 22–24, 21–10, 21–14 |
Women's doubles | Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan | Eefje Muskens / Selena Piek | 21–17, 21–14 |
Mixed doubles | Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen | Evgenij Dremin / Evgenia Dimova | 21–12, 21–10 |
U.S. Grand Prix[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Hyun-il | Rajiv Ouseph | 21–19, 21–12 |
Women's singles | Pai Yu-po | Kirsty Gilmour | 18–21, 21–15, 21–15 |
Men's doubles | Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong | Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov | 21–14, 21–17 |
Women's doubles | Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan | Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee | 24–22, 18–21, 21–12 |
Mixed doubles | Choi Sol-gyu / Eom Hye-won | Michael Fuchs / Birgit Michels | 21–12, 21–14 |
Mexico City[edit]
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Lee Dong-keun | Pannawit Thongnuam | 19–21, 21–13, 21–12 |
Women's singles | Sayaka Sato | Bae Yeon-ju | 21–15, 21–9 |
Men's doubles | Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth Reddy | Bodin Isara / Nipitphon Phuangphuapet | 22–20, 21–18 |
Women's doubles | Shizuka Matsuo / Mami Naito | Puttita Supajirakul / Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 21–17, 16–21, 21–10 |
Mixed doubles | Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying | Choi Sol-gyu / Eom Hye-won | 21–14, 21–12 |
References[edit]
- ^ "Tournament Calendar – 2015". Badminton World Federation. bwfbadminton.org. Archived from the original on 1 January 2017. Retrieved 18 October 2015.