Singles | |
---|---|
2024 Birmingham Classic | |
2023 Champion | Jeļena Ostapenko |
Draw | 32 (6 Q / 4 WC ) |
Seeds | 8 |
Jeļena Ostapenko was the defending champion,[1] but lost in the first round to Elisabetta Cocciaretto.
Seeds[edit]
- Jeļena Ostapenko (first round)
- Barbora Krejčíková
- Sorana Cîrstea (first round)
- Katie Boulter (first round, retired)
- Elise Mertens
- Leylah Fernandez
- Anastasia Potapova
- Marie Bouzková
Draw[edit]
Key[edit]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Top half[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Ostapenko | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Cocciaretto | 6 | 6 | E Cocciaretto | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Yuan | 3 | 3 | WC | S Stephens | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Stephens | 6 | 6 | E Cocciaretto | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Shnaider | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Rajecki | 5 | 3 | D Shnaider | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Watson | 6 | 4 | 5 | 8 | M Bouzková | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Bouzková | 3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Boulter | 3 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinina | 6 | 0 | A Kalinina | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Putintseva | 6 | 6 | Y Putintseva | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Burel | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ka Plíšková | 6 | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | C Dolehide | 2 | 6 | 77 | LL | C Dolehide | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Wozniacki | 4 | 1 | 5 | E Mertens | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | E Mertens | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | L Fernandez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sorribes Tormo | 1 | 1 | 6 | L Fernandez | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Osorio | 4 | 6 | 3 | Q | V Golubic | 6 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Golubic | 6 | 1 | 6 | 6 | L Fernandez | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Tomljanović | 6 | 6 | PR | A Tomljanović | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova | 2 | 1 | PR | A Tomljanović | 66 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Zhu | 77 | 6 | L Zhu | 78 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Cîrstea | 62 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Potapova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Avanesyan | 4 | 4 | 7 | A Potapova | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Bronzetti | 2 | 6 | 6 | L Bronzetti | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Fręch | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | A Potapova | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Uchijima | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Dart | 6 | 6 | WC | H Dart | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Saville | 1 | 65 | 2 | B Krejčíková | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Krejčíková | 6 | 77 |
Qualifying[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Ana Bogdan (first round, withdrew)
- Caroline Dolehide (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Cristina Bucșa (qualifying competition)
- Ashlyn Krueger (first round, withdrew)
- Varvara Gracheva (first round)
- Wang Yafan (first round)
- Viktorija Golubic (qualified)
- Moyuka Uchijima (qualified)
- Katie Volynets (qualifying competition)
- Elina Avanesyan (qualified)
- Camila Osorio (qualified)
- Daria Saville (qualified)
Qualifiers[edit]
Lucky loser[edit]
Qualifying draw[edit]
First qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Ana Bogdan | ||||||||||||
Linda Fruhvirtová | w/o | ||||||||||||
Linda Fruhvirtová | 7 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
7 | Viktorija Golubic | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Jana Fett | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||
7 | Viktorija Golubic | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Caroline Dolehide | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Eden Silva | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Caroline Dolehide | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
10 | Elina Avanesyan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Emily Appleton | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
10 | Elina Avanesyan | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Cristina Bucșa | 7 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||
Emiliana Arango | 5 | 6 | 63 | ||||||||||
3 | Cristina Bucșa | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||
12 | Daria Saville | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Olivia Gadecki | 4 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||
12 | Daria Saville | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Ashlyn Krueger | ||||||||||||
Anastasia Zakharova | w/o | ||||||||||||
Anastasia Zakharova | 0 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
11 | Camila Osorio | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Mika Stojsavljevic | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
11 | Camila Osorio | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Varvara Gracheva | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
Tereza Martincová | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Tereza Martincová | 7 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
8 | Moyuka Uchijima | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Freya Christie | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
8 | Moyuka Uchijima | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Wang Yafan | 65 | 66 | ||||||||||
WC | Amelia Rajecki | 77 | 78 | ||||||||||
WC | Amelia Rajecki | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||
9 | Katie Volynets | 3 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Sarah Beth Grey | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
9 | Katie Volynets | 6 | 6 |
References[edit]
- ^ "Ostapenko topples Krejcikova to capture Birmingham title". WTA Tennis. 25 June 2023. Retrieved 7 July 2023.