Badminton at the 2006 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Melbourne |
Dates | 15–26 March 2006 |
The badminton competition at the 2006 Commonwealth Games took place at the purpose-built temporary venue within the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre in Melbourne, Australia from 15 March until 26 March 2006.[1]
Badminton medal count
[edit]Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malaysia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
2 | England | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Singapore | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5 | India | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
6 | Scotland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (6 entries) | 6 | 6 | 6 | 18 |
Final results
[edit]Results
[edit]Men's singles
[edit]Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Philippe Bourret | 6 | 4 | Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Anup Sridhar | 21 | 21 | Sridhar | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Geoff Bellingham | 10 | 10 | Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Aamir Ghaffar | 21 | 21 | Ghaffar | 8 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Wei Kiat Aaron Tan | 11 | 9 | Ghaffar | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Niluka Karunaratne | 21 | 14 | 21 | Karunaratne | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Robert Milroy | 13 | 21 | 10 | Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Wong Choong Hann | 21 | 21 | Hann | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Andrew Dabeka | 14 | 16 | Hann | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kendrick Lee Yen Hui | 21 | 21 | Lee | 17 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Dinuka Karunaratne | 11 | 4 | Hann | 21 | 17 | 21 | Third place | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Chetan Anand | 21 | 21 | Anand | 11 | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Stephan Beeharry | 14 | 6 | Anand | 21 | 13 | 21 | Anand | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Hendra Wijaya | 21 | 21 | Wijaya | 16 | 21 | 11 | Ghaffar | 17 | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | John Moody | 15 | 9 |
Women's singles
[edit]Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tracey Hallam | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Kelly Morgan | 10 | 13 | Hallam | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Rachel Hindley | 21 | 21 | Hindley | 11 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Tania Luiz | 7 | 12 | Hallam | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Elizabeth Cann | 21 | 21 | Cann | 17 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Charmaine Reid | 16 | 12 | Cann | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Aparna Popat | 10 | 23 | 21 | Popat | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Li Li | 21 | 21 | 17 | Hallam | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Wong Mew Choo | 21 | 21 | Choo | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Solenn Pasturel | 6 | 11 | Choo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Xing Aiying | 14 | 21 | 21 | Xing Aiying | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Saina Nehwal | 21 | 13 | 6 | Choo | 21 | 21 | Third place | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Susan Hughes | 21 | 21 | Hughes | 7 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Trupti Murgunde | 17 | 9 | Hughes | 21 | 21 | Hughes | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Fran Frances Liu | 21 | 21 | Liu | 18 | 19 | Cann | 5 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Anna Rice | 16 | 19 |
Men's doubles
[edit]Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Koo Kien Keat Chan Chong Ming | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hendri Saputra Ronald Susilo | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Keat Ming | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Brehaut Denney | 11 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ashley Brehaut Travis Denney | 22 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Geoff Bellingham Craig Cooper | 24 | 16 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Keat Ming | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fook Hann | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Choong Tan Fook Wong Choong Hann | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Joe Morgan James Phillips | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fook Hann | 21 | 21 | Third place | |||||||||||||||||
Blair Clark | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Robert Blair Anthony Clark | 21 | 21 | Blair Clark | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
Daniel Shirley John Moody | 11 | 9 | Brehaut Denney | 6 | 14 |
Women's doubles
[edit]Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Chin Eei Hui Wong Pei Tty | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Michelle Douglas Yuan Wemyss | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hui Tty | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Murgunde Nehwal | 8 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Trupti Murgunde Saina Nehwal | 5 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
Charmaine Reid Helen Nichol | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hui Tty | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yanmei Yujia | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jiang Yanmei Li Yujia | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nicole Gordon Sara Petersen | 13 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yanmei Yujia | 21 | 21 | Third place | |||||||||||||||||
Emms Kellogg | 8 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gail Emms Donna Kellogg | 21 | 21 | Emms Kellogg | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
Jwala Gutta Shruti Kurian | 17 | 10 | Murgunde Nehwal | 14 | 9 |
Mixed doubles
[edit]Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Nathan Robertson Gail Emms | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Andrew Bowman Kirsteen Miller | 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Robertson Emms | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Saputra Yujia | 21 | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Hendri Saputra Li Yujia | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Travis Denney Kate Wilson-Smith | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Robertson Emms | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Shirley Petersen | 17 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Shirley Sara Petersen | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
William Milroy Tamara Katrina Sun | 20 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Shirley Petersen | 15 | 21 | 21 | Third place | ||||||||||||||||
Koo Wong | 21 | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Koo Kien Keat Wong Pei Tty | 16 | 21 | 21 | Saputra Yujia | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||
Hendra Wijaya Frances Liu Fan | 21 | 11 | 11 | Koo Wong | 14 | 23 | 6 |
Mixed team
[edit]Semi-finals
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
England | India | 3-2 |
Malaysia | New Zealand | 3-1 |
Bronze play-off
[edit]India 3 |
New Zealand 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Final
[edit]Malaysia 3 |
England 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mixed team preliminary matches were held on 16 March, 17 March, and 18 March. Finals were held on 19 March.
References
[edit]- ^ "Results". Commonwealth Games Federation. Archived from the original on 2013-02-15. Retrieved 2016-02-04.
- ^ "Times Archives". Oxfordshire Libraries.
Well, that’s interesting to know that Psilotum nudum are known as whisk ferns. Psilotum nudum is the commoner species of the two. While the P. flaccidum is a rare species and is found in the tropical islands. Both the species are usually epiphytic in habit and grow upon tree ferns. These species may also be terrestrial and grow in humus or in the crevices of the rocks.
View the detailed Guide of Psilotum nudum: Detailed Study Of Psilotum Nudum (Whisk Fern), Classification, Anatomy, Reproduction