Legacy Fighting Alliance MMA event in 2017
2017 in Legacy Fighting Alliance Promotion Legacy Fighting Alliance First date aired January 13, 2017 (2017-01-13 ) Last date aired December 15, 2017 (2017-12-15 )
2017 was the first year in the history of Legacy Fighting Alliance , a mixed martial arts promotion based in the United States.
Legacy Fighting Alliance 1: Peterson vs. Higo [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 1: Peterson vs. Higo was the inaugural event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on January 13, 2017 after the merger of Legacy Fighting Championship and Resurrection Fighting Alliance . It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Bantamweight
Leandro Higo
def.
Steven Peterson
Decision (unanimous)
5
5:00
[ a]
Featherweight
Damon Jackson
def.
Charles Cheeks III
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
1:24
Bantamweight
Eli Tamez
def.
Ulyses Aguila
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Women's Strawweight
Cynthia Calvillo
def.
Montana De La Rosa
TKO (punches)
3
2:54
Catchweight (130 lbs)
Cameron Miller
def.
Oscar Ramirez
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
0:29
Welterweight
Sean Holden
def.
Armando Servin
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Bobby Butler
def.
Jessie Vasquez
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
4:36
Preliminary Card
Lightweight
Victor Oreamuno
def.
Jesse Nelson
TKO (punches)
3
1:55
Featherweight
Fernando Salas
def.
Josh Nealy
Submission (armbar)
1
1:00
Amateur Bouts
Flyweight
Victor Altamirano
def.
Marvincent Williams
Submission (triangle choke)
2
0:48
Featherweight
Kenneth Gross
def.
Elijah Johns
TKO (punches)
2
1:44
Bantamweight
Alex Mejia
def.
Anthony Gaut
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
2:20
Lightweight
Austin Henry
def.
Victor Pasqual
Submission (rear-naked choke)
3
2:50
Flyweight
Steven Orozco
def.
Ricardo Martinez
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Postliminary Card
Featherweight
Charles Williams
def.
Austin Lingo
TKO (punches)
1
0:18
[ b]
Heavyweight
Rashad Coulter
def.
Larry Hopkins
KO (punches)
1
0:38
Legacy Fighting Alliance 2: Richman vs. Stojadinovic [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 2: Richman vs. Stojadinovic was the second event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on January 20, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Featherweight
Lazar Stojadinovic
def.
Mike Richman
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Bantamweight
Chico Camus
def.
Darrick Minner
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Welterweight
Ben Neumann
def.
Damien Hill
Submission (rear-naked choke)
3
2:31
Lightweight
Bobby Lee
def.
Matthew Marsh
Submission (kimura)
1
3:40
Lightweight
Brandon Jenkins
def.
Billy Christianson
TKO (knee and punches)
2
1:41
Bantamweight
Mitch White
def.
Lloyd McKinney
Submission (guillotine choke)
1
0:24
Women's Strawweight
Gabby Romero
def.
Linsey Williams
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
3:15
Preliminary Card
Lightweight
Christopher Mickle
def.
Benjamin Locken
Submission (arm bar)
1
1:36
Amateur Bouts
Bantamweight
Sean Strube
def.
Kazim Khan
Submission (heel hook)
1
1:06
Heavyweight
Calyn Hull
def.
Philip Rowland
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
1:00
Featherweight
Vanyu Xiong
def.
Bradley Pitan
TKO (punches)
2
0:20
Catchweight (165 lbs)
Yamah Sadozai
def.
Ryan Schafer
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Light Heavyweight
David Gunn
def.
Alexander Brown
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
2:34
Catchweight (180 lbs)
Joel Bauman
def.
Adam Valcourt
KO (punches)
1
2:10
Welterweight
Ben Ross
def.
Jason Wong
Decision (majority)
3
5:00
Women's Flyweight
Helen Peralta
def.
Bri Brassaw
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Legacy Fighting Alliance 3: Spann vs. Giles [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 3: Spann vs. Giles was the third event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on February 10, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Middleweight
Trevin Giles
def.
Ryan Spann
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Middleweight
Brendan Allen
def.
Jon Kirk
TKO (ground and pound)
1
2:46
Featherweight
Thanh Le
def.
Alex Black
TKO (punches)
1
1:43
Bantamweight
Trent Meaux
def.
Caio Machado
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Welterweight
Josh Davila
def.
Ray Blodgett
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Bantamweight
Carlos Vera
def.
Joel Scott
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Middleweight
Brian Wells
def.
Tony Jenkins
Disqualification (illegal knee)
2
4:42
Preliminary Card (Amateur Bouts)
Featherweight
Yan Digilov
def.
Chris Bell
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Lightweight
AJ Fletcher
def.
Jacob Small
TKO (punches)
1
2:00
Welterweight
Justin Crutcher
def.
Francisco Ortiz
Decision (split)
3
3:00
Heavyweight
Raine Andres
def.
James Hatcher
TKO (punches)
3
0:27
Legacy Fighting Alliance 4: Aguilar vs. Jackson [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 4: Aguilar vs. Jackson was the fourth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on February 17, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Featherweight
Kevin Aguilar
def.
Damon Jackson
TKO (punches)
3
4:05
[ a]
Women's Flyweight
Andrea Lee
def.
Heather Bassett
Submission (armbar)
3
3:40
[ b]
Welterweight
Derrick Krantz
def.
Hayward Charles
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Lightweight
Bryan Billiot
def.
David Bosnick
Submission (heel hook)
2
0:57
Welterweight
Chauncey Foxworth
def.
Nicholas Jackson
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Lightweight
Brandon Shavers
def.
Mike Murphy
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Preliminary Card
Featherweight
Jesse Butler
def.
Ricky Murphy
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Kendrick Williams
def.
Edward Longoria
KO (punches)
2
2:00
Welterweight
Jared Owen
def.
Aaron Trecell
Submission (armbar)
1
3:44
Featherweight
Ariel Jaurez
def.
Robin White
Submission (triangle choke)
1
4:10
Amateur Bouts
Flyweight
Zach Albritton
def.
Berto Grimaldo
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Women's Flyweight
Jessica Sotack
def.
Victoria Leonardo
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Lightweight
Jake Foster
def.
Michael Mintz
Submission (triangle choke)
1
0:45
Legacy Fighting Alliance 5: Edwards vs. Townsend [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 5: Edwards vs. Townsend was the fifth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on February 24, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Lightweight
Adam Townsend
def.
Marcus Edwards
TKO (punches)
3
4:53
Featherweight
Jamall Emmers
def.
Cory Sandhagen
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Welterweight
Matthew Frincu
def.
Kris Hocum
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Lightweight
Matt Johnson
def.
Le'Ville Simpson
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Flyweight
Brandon Royval
def.
Rakan Adwan
Submission (armbar)
1
1:54
Lightweight
Slobodan Maksimović
def.
Eric Grant
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Lightweight
Arut Pogosjan
def.
Nicholi Navarro
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Preliminary Card
Lightweight
Enrique Gonzalez
def.
Maurice Salazar
KO (punch)
1
4:55
Welterweight
Cody Yohn
def.
Josh Watson
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
3:38
Amateur Bouts
Flyweight
John Decrescenzo
def.
Oscar Herrera
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Legacy Fighting Alliance 6: Junior vs. Rodriguez [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 6: Junior vs. Rodriguez was the sixth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on March 10, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Featherweight
Ray Rodriguez
def.
Rivaldo Junior
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Middleweight
Eryk Anders
def.
Jon Kirk
TKO (punches)
1
1:35
Women's Catchweight (120 lbs)
Mackenzie Dern
def.
Katherine Roy
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Heavyweight
Richard Odoms
def.
Willian Hoffmann
TKO (kick and punches)
2
1:25
Featherweight
Gleidson Cutis
def.
Dimitre Ivy
Submission (grapevine)
1
2:38
Welterweight
Anthony Ivy
def.
Arthur Ashton
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
2:04
Preliminary Card (Amateur Bouts)
Featherweight
Damian Alfaro
def.
William Walker
Submission (triangle choke)
3
2:09
Bantamweight
Jonathan Gomez
def.
Patrick Ferguson
Submission (D’Arce choke)
3
1:54
Lightweight
Marcell Mickens
def.
Tomas Suarez
TKO (punches)
2
2:39
Legacy Fighting Alliance 7: Sanchez vs. Mai [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 7: Sanchez vs. Mai was the seventh event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on March 24, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Flyweight
Roberto Sanchez
def.
Klayton Mai
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
2:08
Bantamweight
Domingo Pilarte
def.
Adrian Yañez
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Middleweight
Gilbert Urbina
def.
Noel Ligon
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
3:01
Welterweight
Nikolay Veretennikov
def.
Clovis Hancock
TKO (head kick)
3
2:21
Welterweight
Jason Langellier
def.
Josh Davila
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Women's Strawweight
Itzel Esquivel
def.
Brandi Narvaez
Submission (triangle armbar)
1
4:35
Bantamweight
Dulani Perry
def.
Leomana Martinez
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Preliminary Card
Featherweight
Javier Obregon
def.
David Armas
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Omar Hillail
def.
Yan Digilov
Submission (triangle armbar)
1
4:10
Amateur Bouts
Flyweight
Jonathan Davis
def.
Anthony Torres
KO (punches)
3
2:35
Flyweight
Eduardo Anaya
def.
Dominick Perez
Decision (split)
3
3:00
Legacy Fighting Alliance 8: Hamilton vs. Bazzi [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 8: Hamilton vs. Bazzi was the eighth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on April 7, 2017 at the TD Convention Center. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Flyweight
Cee Jay Hamilton
def.
Jesse Bazzi
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Welterweight
Jeremie Holloway
def.
Dave Vitkay
TKO (punches)
1
2:55
Flyweight
Jared Scoggins
def.
Juan Puerta
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Keith Richardson
def.
Jon Queiroz
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Lightweight
Joe Elmore
def.
Ryan Jett
Submission (armbar)
3
3:05
Bantamweight
John Sweeney
def.
Jon Sparks
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
2:45
Women's Catchweight (140 lbs)
Alexa Conners
def.
Calie Cutler
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Preliminary Card
Middleweight
Roger Pratcher
def.
Jay Gray
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Amateur Bouts
Women's Bantamweight
Anna Crutchfield
def.
Mary Matia
Decision (split)
3
3:00
Flyweight
Anthony Canzano
def.
Romondo Scott
Submission (guillotine choke)
1
1:56
Featherweight
Akeem Bashir
def.
Deliverance Mpuati
KO (punches)
2
1:14
Catchweight
Ernest Robinson
def.
Jhay Boyd
KO (punches)
1
0:53
Featherweight
Tony Lester Rogers III
def.
Koyya Russell
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Women's Strawweight
Jennifer Waters
def.
Alex McBride
TKO (punches)
2
2:26
Heavyweight
Michel Andre
def.
Bryan Battle
KO (punches)
1
1:54
Middleweight
Stan Easterling
def.
Chance Green
KO (punches)
1
0:31
Legacy Fighting Alliance 9: Dennis vs. Marques [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 9: Dennis vs. Marques was the ninth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on April 14, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Light Heavyweight
Myron Dennis
def.
Danilo Marques
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Heavyweight
Don'Tale Mayes
def.
Demoreo Dennis
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Women's Flyweight
Sabina Mazo
def.
Jamie Thorton
KO/TKO (head kick)
1
4:50
Lightweight
Kyle Driscoll
def.
Jose Martinez
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Bantamweight
Travis Quintero
def.
Nathan Trepagnier
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Eddie Brown
def.
Malcolm Hill
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Featherweight
JR Coughran
def.
Daniel Carey
Decision (majority)
3
5:00
Preliminary Card
Lightweight
AJ Nichols
def.
Josh Anderson
DQ (illegal knee)
2
4:12
Lightweight
Charles Williams
def.
Kevin Goodin
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Amateur Bouts
Women's Flyweight
Kristina Williams
def.
Rachel Young
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Featherweight
Triston Gwaltney
def.
Michael Smith
KO/TKO (retirement)
2
3:00
Legacy Fighting Alliance 10: Heinisch vs. Rota [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 10: Heinisch vs. Rota was the tenth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on April 21, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Middleweight
Ian Heinisch
def.
Lucas Rota
Submission (scarf hold keylock)
1
2:38
Flyweight
Nick Urso
def.
Brandon Royval
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Bantamweight
Jerome Rivera
def.
Zac Riley
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Lightweight
Slobodan Maksimovic
def.
Domonic Montoya
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Andrew Tenneson
def.
Andrew Yates
Submission (guillotine choke)
1
0:49
Bantamweight
Adam Martinez
def.
Maikel Pérez
Submission (guillotine choke)
2
2:22
Welterweight
Cody Yohn
def.
Mike Jones
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Preliminary Card
Middleweight
Bevon Lewis
def.
Sonny Yohn
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Welterweight
Jordan Titoni
def.
Joel Whitney
Submission (rear-naked choke)
3
4:17
Amateur Bouts
Welterweight
Matt Addington
def.
Jack Mondragon
TKO (ground and pound)
1
1:00
Bantamweight
Robert Trujillo
def.
Joshua Morales
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
2:21
Women's Strawweight
Alyssa Garcia
def.
Tabitha Trevino
Submission (armbar)
1
0:57
Legacy Fighting Alliance Fight Night 1: Sioux Falls [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance Fight Night 1: Sioux Falls was the eleventh event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on April 29, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Welterweight
David Michaud
def.
Jake Lindsey
TKO (injury)
3
1:14
Flyweight
Sid Bice
def.
Cody Land
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Catchweight (140 lbs)
Vinicius Zani
def.
William Joplin
TKO (punches)
3
4:22
Welterweight
Jordon Larson
def.
Dakota Cochrane
Disqualification (illegal knee)
2
1:15
Welterweight
Logan Storley
def.
Andres Murray
TKO (punches)
1
1:13
Light Heavyweight
Daniel Sarafian
def.
Austen Heidlage
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Catchweight (190 lbs)
Deron Winn
def.
Deven Fisher
TKO (punches)
1
1:40
Preliminary Card
Welterweight
Tyler Ray
def.
Ben Simons
Submission (guillotine choke)
1
3:19
Welterweight
Cody Lincoln
def.
Derek Varin
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
2:55
Featherweight
Emeka Ifekandu
def.
Devin Turner
TKO (referee stoppage)
1
1:34
Lightweight
Boimah Karmo
def.
Logan McPadden
TKO (referee stoppage)
2
4:56
Amateur Bouts
Featherweight
Jeffrey Diaz
def.
Josh Krejci
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Legacy Fighting Alliance 11: Frincu vs. Mendonça[ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 11: Frincu vs. Mendonça was the twelfth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on May 5, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Middleweight
Matthew Frincu
def.
Maycon Mendonça
KO (punches)
1
1:36
Welterweight
James Nakashima
def.
LaRue Burley
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Welterweight
Kyle Stewart
def.
Ty Freeman
Submission (shoulder lock)
1
2:25
Flyweight
Casey Kenney
vs.
Bruno Gustavo da Silva
Draw (split)
3
5:00
Bantamweight
Sean O'Malley
def.
David Nuzzo
KO (head kick)
1
2:15
Featherweight
Toninho Gavinho
def.
Mike Hamel
TKO (punches)
1
0:32
Lightweight
Keoni Diggs
def.
Tyler Sidders
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
3:57
Preliminary Card
Middleweight
Taylor Johnson
def.
Dan Huber
KO (punches)
1
0:08
Flyweight
Richard Palencia
def.
Fard Muhammad
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
2:59
Legacy Fighting Alliance 12: Krantz vs. Neumann [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 12: Krantz vs. Neumann was the thirteenth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on May 19, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Welterweight
Derrick Krantz
def.
Ben Neumann
TKO (punches)
2
0:55
[ a]
Middleweight
Chase Waldon
def.
Cully Butterfield
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Welterweight
Chad Curry
def.
Kyle Kurtz
TKO (punches)
2
0:59
Lightweight
Jeff Peterson
def.
Bobby Lee
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Light Heavyweight
Julian Marquez
def.
Cameron Olson
KO (punch)
1
1:06
Featherweight
Nate Jennerman
def.
Damion Hill
Submission (guillotine choke)
1
4:50
Preliminary Card
Women's Strawweight
Linsey Williams
def.
Carmella James
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Amateur Bouts
Featherweight
Drako Rodriguez
def.
Vanyu Xiong
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Lightweight
Bobbe Dulitz
def.
Yamah Sadozai
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Welterweight
Scott Writz
def.
Ben Ross
TKO (punches)
1
0:45
Women's Catchweight
Bonnie Stoehr
def.
Kaylee Martin
TKO (punches)
1
1:32
Flyweight
Robiel Tesfaldet
def.
Kai Brunk
TKO (punches)
3
2:09
Legacy Fighting Alliance 13: Millender vs. Holland [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 13: Millender vs. Holland was the fourteenth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on June 2, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Welterweight
Curtis Millender
def.
Kevin Holland
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Lightweight
Karen Darabedyan
def.
Sam Liera
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
1:46
Light Heavyweight
Dominick Reyes
def.
Jordan Powell
KO (head kick)
1
0:53
Light Heavyweight
Alonzo Menifield
def.
Khadzhi Bestaev
Submission (strikes)
1
4:01
Bantamweight
Maikel Pérez
def.
Trent Meaux
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
4:00
Light Heavyweight
Herdem Alacabek
def.
Antônio Arroyo
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
3:51
Bantamweight
Kyler Phillips
def.
Jonny Quiroz
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Preliminary Card
Lightweight
Dmitry Gerasimov
def.
Fabio Trindade
Submission (D'Arce choke)
1
3:21
Postliminary Card
Lightweight
Tommy Aaron
def.
Austin Wilson
KO (punch)
1
0:18
Bantamweight
Vincent Cachero
def.
Arnold Jimenez
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
4:46
Legacy Fighting Alliance 14: Allen vs. Anders [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 14: Allen vs. Anders was the fifteenth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on June 23, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Middleweight
Eryk Anders
def.
Brendan Allen
Decision (unanimous)
5
5:00
[ a]
Flyweight
Roberto Sanchez
def.
Jerome Rivera
Submission (armbar)
3
3:41
[ b]
Middleweight
Danny Orr
def.
Noel Ligon
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Bantamweight
Dulani Perry
def.
Dave Acosta
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Women’s Bantamweight
Courtney King
def.
Colbey Northcutt
TKO (punches)
2
3:27
Women’s Strawweight
Maycee Barber
def.
Itzel Esquivel
Submission (armbar)
1
3:52
Preliminary Card
Bantamweight
Manny Lozoya
def.
Shakeem Richardson
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Heavyweight
Juan Adams
def.
Chris Rose
TKO (elbows)
1
1:11
Amateur Bouts
Flyweight
Joseph Aguilar
def.
Jonathan Davis
KO (punch)
1
1:13
Flyweight
Jordan Carmona
def.
Victor Altamirano
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
1:24
Bantamweight
Chris Soliz
def.
Victor Lomax
TKO (punches)
1
2:51
Women's Strawweight
Karla Hernandez
def.
Emilee Hoffman
TKO (punches)
2
1:59
Legacy Fighting Alliance 15: Odoms vs. Vanderaa [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 15: Odoms vs. Vanderaa was the sixteenth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on June 30, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Heavyweight
Richard Odoms
def.
Jared Vanderaa
Submission (kimura)
5
2:45
[ a]
Middleweight
Chris Harris
def.
Cortez Coleman
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Welterweight
Braden Smith
def.
Manny Meraz
Submission (D’Arce choke)
1
2:11
Lightweight
Dan Moret
def.
Derrick Adkins
Submission (arm-triangle choke)
3
4:59
Bantamweight
Tyler Shinn
def.
Kendall Carnahan
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Justin Rader
def.
Emmanuel Rivera
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Middleweight
Chibwikem Onyenegecha
def.
Stephen Skoch
TKO (knees)
1
3:40
Preliminary Card
Featherweight
Eddie Brown
def.
Diego Pichilingue
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
2:24
Middleweight
Tyler Lee
def.
Richard Lasher
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
2:43
Amateur Bouts
Light Heavyweight
Taylor Wilson
def.
Matthew Coe
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Legacy Fighting Alliance 16: Bedford vs. Flick [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 16: Bedford vs. Flick was the seventeenth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on July 14, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Bantamweight
Jimmy Flick
def.
Johnny Bedford
Technical Submission (guillotine choke)
3
3:09
Bantamweight
Miles Johns
def.
Levi Mowles
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Catchweight (140 lbs)
Steven Peterson
def.
Ryan Hollis
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
1:43
Welterweight
Geoff Neal
def.
Bilal Williams
KO (punch)
1
4:43
Featherweight
Damon Jackson
def.
Eliazar Rodriguez
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
3:49
Bantamweight
Brandon Lewis
def.
Cameron Miller
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
1:44
Featherweight
Fernando Salas
def.
Jessie Vasquez
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Preliminary Card
Catchweight (150 lbs)
Austin Lingo
def.
Charles Williams
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Amateur Bouts
Flyweight
Andrew Duran
def.
Anthony Gaut
TKO (punches)
2
1:56
Flyweight
Kyle Coronado
def.
Rashaad Robinson
KO (punch)
1
1:56
Bantamweight
Devin Miller
def.
John Pham
TKO (punches)
2
1:20
Postliminary Card (Amateur Bouts)
Welterweight
Dustin Martinez
def.
Garrett Foster
TKO (punches)
1
0:30
Flyweight
Xavier Franklin
def.
Steven Orozco
TKO (punches)
2
2:15
Flyweight
Anthony Huynh
def.
Jesus Martinez
Decision (split)
3
3:00
Legacy Fighting Alliance 17: Moisés vs. Watley[ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 17: Moisés vs. Watley was the eighteenth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on July 21, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Lightweight
Robert Watley
def.
Thiago Moisés
Decision (unanimous)
5
5:00
[ a]
Catchweight (140 lbs)
Tony Gravely
def.
Keith Richardson
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Catchweight (160 lbs)
Mike Stevens
def.
Hugo Hernando Prada
TKO (referee stoppage)
2
3:47
Heavyweight
Boom Gordon
def.
Chandler Cole
TKO (referee stoppage)
1
4:25
Featherweight
John Sweeney
def.
Shelton Sales
Technical Submission (guillotine choke)
1
1:57
Lightweight
Ryan Jett
def.
Nick Rodrigues
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Preliminary Card
Middleweight
Chase Gamble
def.
Harold Hubbard
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Amateur Bouts
Lightweight
Nathen Arriaga
def.
Jaywin Wilson
TKO (punches)
1
2:46
Flyweight
Devin Nguyen
def.
Chase Calloway
Submission (rear-naked choke)
3
2:50
Bantamweight
Billy Alexander
def.
Tony Edgar Rogers
Submission (guillotine choke)
3
1:12
Welterweight
Michael Gabriel
def.
Jhay Boyd
KO (punch)
3
0:24
Lightweight
Grayson Wassweiler
def.
Austin Munsch
TKO (punches)
1
1:57
Bantamweight
Frankie Kandaya
def.
Daniel Rodriguez
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Middleweight
Matthew Fleming
def.
Miles Belk
TKO (punches)
3
2:09
Legacy Fighting Alliance 18: Aguilar vs. Rader [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 18: Aguilar vs. Rader was the nineteenth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on August 4, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Featherweight
Kevin Aguilar (c)
def.
Justin Rader
Decision (unanimous)
5
5:00
[ a]
Middleweight
Brendan Allen
def.
Chris Harris
Submission (triangle choke)
2
1:22
Catchweight (130 lbs)
Chris Kelades
def.
Tyler Shinn
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Welterweight
Chauncey Foxworth
def.
Braden Smith
TKO (referee stoppage)
3
4:31
Lightweight
Daryl Wilson
def.
Jarrod Card
KO (punch)
1
1:04
Lightweight
Derrick Adkins
def.
Kyle Driscoll
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Lightweight
Jose Martinez
def.
James Warren
TKO (referee stoppage)
3
1:29
Preliminary Card
Lightweight
Brant Moore
def.
AJ Nichols
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
4:34
Featherweight
Daniel Carey
def.
Thomas Lopez
Submission (rear-naked choke)
3
1:36
Amateur Bouts
Bantamweight
Tevin Laskey
def.
Blake Morton
TKO (punches)
1
2:46
Featherweight
Jerry Wilkins
def.
Michael Smith
TKO (liver kick and punches)
2
1:55
Flyweight
Victor Gonzalez
def.
Zak Alm
Submission (triangle choke)
2
0:36
Light Heavyweight
Jake Benton
def.
Erick Rios
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Legacy Fighting Alliance 19: Michaud vs. Rodrigues [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 19: Michaud vs. Rodrigues was the twentieth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on August 18, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Welterweight
Ciro Rodrigues
def.
David Michaud
TKO (punches)
1
1:57
Flyweight
Sid Bice
def.
Kenny Porter
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Welterweight
Marcus Edwards
def.
Clarence Jordan
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Flyweight
Maikel Pérez
def.
Derrick Mandell
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Heavyweight
Maurice Greene
def.
Jermaine McDermott
Submission (triangle choke)
1
3:06
Bantamweight
Emeka Ifekandu
def.
Steven Merrill
TKO (punches)
3
1:25
Welterweight
J.P. Saint Louis
def.
Tyler Ray
Submission (guillotine choke)
1
1:44
Preliminary Card
Heavyweight
Ryan Debelak
def.
Ivan Tereschenko
TKO (punches)
1
2:06
Bantamweight
Robiel Tesfaldet
def.
Anthony Yost
TKO (punches)
1
2:59
Amateur Bouts
Featherweight
Kevin Diaz
def.
Ricky Ortiz
KO (head kick)
1
1:53
Light Heavyweight
Alex Messmer
def.
Austin Ovre
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
2:52
Legacy Fighting Alliance 20: Curry vs. Barnes [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 20: Curry vs. Barnes was the twenty-first event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on August 25, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Welterweight
Nick Barnes
def.
Chad Curry
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Bobby Moffett
def.
Nate Jennerman
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Women's Flyweight
Kelly Kobold
vs.
Christine Stanley
Draw (split)
3
5:00
Lightweight
Travis Perzynski
def.
Carl Wittstock
Technical Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
1:49
Lightweight
Bobby Lee
def.
Ashkan Morvari
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Lightweight
Jeff Peterson
def.
Brandon Jenkins
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Shawn West
def.
Melvin Blumer
TKO (referee stoppage)
3
1:27
Preliminary Card (Amateur Bouts)
Featherweight
Angel Pacheco
def.
Vanyu Xiong
TKO (doctor stoppage)
2
5:00
Catchweight (140 lbs)
Caleb Merth
def.
Christian Rodriguez
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Bantamweight
Bryan Bautista
def.
Tyler Manning
Submission (guillotine choke)
1
0:35
Legacy Fighting Alliance 21: Noblitt vs. Branjão[ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 21: Noblitt vs. Branjão was the twenty-second event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on September 1, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Light Heavyweight
Kyle Noblitt
def.
Antônio Branjão
Submission (guillotine choke)
1
4:13
Middleweight
Kevin Holland
def.
Grady Hurley
TKO (knees and punches)
1
1:24
Lightweight
Trey Ogden
def.
T.J. Brown
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
2:27
Women’s Flyweight
Shannon Sinn
def.
Katy Collins
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Flyweight
Charles Johnson
def.
Jeremiah Cullum
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Yazan Hajeh
def.
Oscar Valdez
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Lightweight
Dakota Bush
def.
Jose Martinez
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
2:01
Preliminary Card
Flyweight
Xavier Siller
def.
Miles McDonald
Submission (triangle choke)
1
4:51
Middleweight
Tyler Lee
def.
Frank Cortez
Submission (kimura)
1
1:18
Lightweight
Clayton Brown
def.
Adam Mink
Submission (guillotine choke)
1
3:52
Amateur Bouts
Catchweight (150 lbs)
Quinten Davidson
def.
Richard Mays
Submission (triangle choke)
2
2:57
Lightweight
John Bui
def.
Pablo Brenes
TKO (referee stoppage)
1
1:51
Catchweight (160 lbs)
Malik Lewis
def.
Andrew Siegismund
KO (punch)
1
1:45
Catchweight (195 lbs)
Eric Favella
def.
Mario Moreno
KO (punch)
1
1:00
Legacy Fighting Alliance 22: Heinisch vs. Perez [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 22: Heinisch vs. Perez was the twenty-third event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on September 8, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Middleweight
Markus Perez
def.
Ian Heinisch
Submission (arm-triangle choke)
1
2:14
[ a]
Middleweight
Gilbert Smith
def.
Ben Smith
Submission (guillotine choke)
2
4:16
Bantamweight
Chris Gutiérrez
def.
Mario Israel
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Derek Brenon
def.
Boimah Karmo
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Flyweight
Brandon Royval
def.
Demetrius Wilson
Submission (triangle choke)
2
2:00
Women's Strawweight
Maycee Barber
def.
Mallory Martin
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Lightweight
Jonathan Wyderko
def.
Juan Gonzalez
TKO (knees and punches)
2
0:52
Preliminary Card
Featherweight
Youssef Zalal
def.
Maurice Salazar
TKO (punches)
2
4:41
Legacy Fighting Alliance 23: Krantz vs. Nakashima [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 23: Krantz vs. Nakashima was the twenty-fourth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on September 22, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Welterweight
James Nakashima
def.
Derrick Krantz (c)
Decision (split)
5
5:00
[ a]
Women's Flyweight
Andrea Lee (c)
def.
Jamie Thorton
Submission (kimura)
2
2:54
[ b]
Light Heavyweight
Ryan Spann
def.
LeMarcus Tucker
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
2:55
Catchweight (157 lbs)
Bryan Billiot
def.
Brandon Shavers
Submission (heel hook)
2
3:07
Women's Flyweight
Sabina Mazo
def.
Linsey Williams
KO (head kick)
1
4:26
Featherweight
Peter Stanonik
def.
Kendrick Williams
KO (punch)
2
4:18
Preliminary Card
Strawweight
Zach Albritton
def.
Berto Grimaldo
KO (punch)
2
3:38
Lightweight
Spencer Flores
def.
Ariel Jaurez
Submission (armbar)
1
1:57
Amateur Bouts
Featherweight
Jeb Ross
def.
Caleb Minter
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Bantamweight
Latrell Normandin
def.
Jake Foster
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Women's Bantamweight
Victoria Leonardo
def.
Cora Wilson
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Postliminary Card
Catchweight (177 lbs)
Nick Jackson
def.
Brandon Martin
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
3:23
Legacy Fighting Alliance 24: Frincu vs. Millender [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 24: Frincu vs. Millender was the twenty-fifth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on October 13, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Welterweight
Curtis Millender
def.
Matthew Frincu
KO (head kick)
1
0:38
Bantamweight
Vinicius Zani
def.
Joey Miolla
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Women's Flyweight
Mackenzie Dern
def.
Mandy Polk
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
2:55
Lightweight
LaRue Burley
def.
Maycon Mendonça
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Cory Sandhagen
def.
Toninho Gavinho
TKO (punches)
1
3:00
Bantamweight
Glen Baker
def.
Kevin Natividad
KO (punches)
1
0:09
Lightweight
Keoni Diggs
def.
Nick Chasteen
Submission (kneebar)
3
1:53
Preliminary Card
Lightweight
Manny Villarreal
def.
Anthony Martinez
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Legacy Fighting Alliance 25: Cochrane vs. Rodrigues [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 25: Cochrane vs. Rodrigues was the twenty-sixth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on October 20, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Welterweight
Dakota Cochrane
def.
Ciro Rodrigues
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Fernando Padilla
def.
Darrick Minner
Submission (triangle-armbar)
1
3:10
Welterweight
Kassius Holdorf
def.
Jordon Larson
TKO (punches)
2
0:46
Bantamweight
Emeka Ifekandu
def.
Michael Graves
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Bantamweight
Dwight Joseph
def.
Steven Merrill
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Welterweight
Matt Delanoit
def.
Sultan Umar
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Welterweight
Willie Whitehead
def.
Virgil Knight
Submission (strikes)
3
3:51
Preliminary Card (Amateur Bouts)
Featherweight
Keilen Fantroy
def.
Kaleb Neugin
KO (punch)
1
0:15
Bantamweight
Michael Aquila
def.
Ashton Caniglia
Submission (armbar)
1
0:55
Middleweight
Jeff Souder
def.
Ryan Leininger
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Welterweight
Haris Talundzic
def.
Patrick Taylor
TKO (punches)
1
0:27
Lightweight
Brandon Meyer
def.
Ben Wallingford
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
2:18
Middleweight
Rowan Stander
def.
Justice Bridgeford
TKO (retirement)
1
3:00
Welterweight
Keyes Nelson
def.
Jack Freriks
Submission (guillotine choke)
1
2:38
Legacy Fighting Alliance 26: Odoms vs. Hughes [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 26: Odoms vs. Hughes was the twenty-seventh event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on November 3, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Heavyweight
Jeff Hughes
def.
Richard Odoms (c)
Decision (unanimous)
5
5:00
[ a]
Middleweight
Larry Crowe
def.
Bilal Williams
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Charles Cheeks III
def.
Westin Wilson
Submission (armbar)
2
4:04
Women's Strawweight
Nicolle Caliari
def.
Itzel Esquivel
TKO (punches)
2
3:56
Heavyweight
Juan Adams
def.
Brice Ritani-Coe
TKO (punches)
1
1:33
Bantamweight
Adrian Yañez
def.
Trent Meaux
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Welterweight
Jason Langellier
def.
Nicholas Gay
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Preliminary Card
Welterweight
Charlie Ontiveros
def.
Clovis Hancock
TKO (punches)
2
2:43
Featherweight
Omar Hillail
def.
Dustin Parman
Technical Submission (rear-naked choke)
3
1:00
Catchweight (165 lbs)
Jacob Capelli
def.
David Armas
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Bantamweight
Leomana Martinez
def.
Eric Hendon
TKO (punches)
2
2:00
Legacy Fighting Alliance 27: Watley vs. Wilson [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 27: Watley vs. Wilson was the twenty-eighth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on November 10, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Lightweight
Robert Watley (c)
def.
Daryl Wilson
TKO (punches)
3
4:32
[ a]
Light Heavyweight
Ryan Spann
def.
Myron Dennis
KO (punches)
1
3:08
Lightweight
Alexander Hernandez
def.
Derrick Adkins
TKO (punches)
3
1:53
Flyweight
Kendrick Latchman
def.
Tyler Shinn
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Catchweight (195 lbs)
Ed Cline Jr.
def.
Levi Queen
Submission (guillotine choke)
3
2:11
Lightweight
Kyle Driscoll
def.
Ken Coulter
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Preliminary Card
Featherweight
Chris Mullins
def.
Craig Campbell
Decision (majority)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Daniel Carey
def.
Diego Pichilingue
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Amateur Bouts
Welterweight
Jared McLoughlin
def.
Cale Bryant
Submission (triangle choke)
1
2:02
Middleweight
Chase King
def.
Donte McKenzie
TKO (strikes)
1
2:53
Bantamweight
Nathan Ryan
def.
Mike Hoover
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Legacy Fighting Alliance 28: Jackson vs. Luna [ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 28: Jackson vs. Luna was the twenty-ninth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took place on December 8, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Lightweight
Damon Jackson
def.
Luis Luna
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
4:58
Light Heavyweight
Alonzo Menifield
def.
Otavio Lacerda
TKO (punches)
2
0:32
Catchweight (140 lbs)
Miles Johns
def.
Caio Machado
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Bantamweight
Steven Peterson
def.
Dustin Winter
TKO (punches)
2
2:38
Welterweight
Nikolay Veretennikov
def.
Melvin Jordan
TKO (punches)
1
2:00
Catchweight (175 lbs)
Ramiz Brahimaj
def.
Ben Simons
Technical Submission (guillotine choke)
1
0:46
Flyweight
Ricky Esquibel
def.
Cameron Miller
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
4:21
Preliminary Card (Amateur Bouts)
Flyweight
Xavier Franklin
def.
Anthony Huynh
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Middleweight
Joseph Holmes
def.
David Hansen
Decision (split)
3
3:00
Flyweight
Steven Orozco
def.
Kevin Fernandez
Decision (split)
3
3:00
Lightweight
Edgardo Guzman
def.
Gabriel Calvario
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Postliminary Card
Flyweight
Victor Altamirano
def.
Jesus Martinez
Submission (heel hook)
1
3:04
Bantamweight
Devin Miller
def.
Manuel Corral
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
3:20
Legacy Fighting Alliance 29: Camus vs. Simón[ edit ]
Legacy Fighting Alliance 29: Camus vs. Simón was the thirtieth event of Legacy Fighting Alliance and took on December 15, 2017. It aired on AXS TV .
Results
Main Card
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Bantamweight
Ricky Simón
def.
Chico Camus
Decision (unanimous)
5
5:00
[ a]
Lightweight
Jeff Peterson
def.
Mike Richman
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Featherweight
Nate Jennerman
def.
Sam Toomer
Submission (arm-triangle choke)
2
2:41
Welterweight
Jason Witt
def.
Ty Freeman
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Lightweight
Brandon Jenkins
def.
Carl Wittstock
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Light Heavyweight
Cameron Olson
der.
Jaquis Williams
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
2:52
Middleweight
Alton Cunningham
def.
Dominic Garcia
TKO (punches)
1
4:58
Preliminary Card
Lightweight
Ashkan Morvari
def.
Damion Shehan
TKO (punches)
2
1:55
Amateur Bouts
Middleweight
Billy Simon
def.
Rodney Nash
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Women's Featherweight
Akeela Al-Hameed
def.
Laura Sanchez
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Welterweight
Juan Hernandez
def.
Yamah Sadozai
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Lightweight
Coty Milhausen
def.
Micah John
KO (punch)
1
2:54
Featherweight
Zachary Buros-Nash
def.
Bryan Bautista
Decision (unanimous)
3
3:00
Well, that’s interesting to know that Psilotum nudum are known as whisk ferns. Psilotum nudum is the commoner species of the two. While the P. flaccidum is a rare species and is found in the tropical islands. Both the species are usually epiphytic in habit and grow upon tree ferns. These species may also be terrestrial and grow in humus or in the crevices of the rocks.
View the detailed Guide of Psilotum nudum: Detailed Study Of Psilotum Nudum (Whisk Fern), Classification, Anatomy, Reproduction