2002 World Women's Curling Championship | |
---|---|
Host city | Bismarck, North Dakota |
Arena | Bismarck Civic Center |
Dates | April 6-14, 2002 |
Winner | Scotland |
Curling club | Laurencekirk CC, Aberdeen |
Skip | Jackie Lockhart |
Third | Sheila Swan |
Second | Katriona Fairweather |
Lead | Anne Laird |
Alternate | Edith Loudon |
Finalist | Sweden (Margaretha Sigfridsson) |
« 2001 2003 » |
The 2002 World Women's Curling Championship (branded as 2002 Ford World Women's Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons) was held April 6-14, 2002 at the Bismarck Civic Center in Bismarck, North Dakota.
Teams[edit]
Round-robin standings[edit]
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreakers |
Country | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Scotland | Jackie Lockhart | 7 | 2 |
Sweden | Margaretha Sigfridsson | 6 | 3 |
Norway | Dordi Nordby | 6 | 3 |
Canada | Colleen Jones | 5 | 4 |
Denmark | Lene Bidstrup | 5 | 4 |
Switzerland | Manuela Kormann | 5 | 4 |
Russia | Olga Jarkova | 4 | 5 |
United States | Patti Lank | 4 | 5 |
Germany | Natalie Neßler | 3 | 6 |
South Korea[a] | Kim Mi-yeon | 0 | 9 |
Round-robin results[edit]
All draw times are listed in Central Time (UTC−05:00).[1]
Draw 1[edit]
Saturday, April 6, 7:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Kormann) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Canada (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Lank) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Germany (Neßler) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (Lockhart) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 12 |
Russia (Jarkova) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 2[edit]
Saturday, April 6, 4:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (Lockhart) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
United States (Lank) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Russia (Jarkova) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | X | 13 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Kormann) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
Germany (Neßler) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 3[edit]
Sunday, April 7, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Neßler) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Russia (Jarkova) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Norway (Nordby) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Scotland (Lockhart) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Switzerland (Kormann) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
United States (Lank) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | X | X | X | 11 |
Draw 4[edit]
Sunday, April 7, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Switzerland (Kormann) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Lank) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Russia (Jarkova) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Neßler) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland (Lockhart) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Nordby) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 5[edit]
Monday, April 8, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Scotland (Lockhart) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Germany (Neßler) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Lank) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Norway (Nordby) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia (Jarkova) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Switzerland (Kormann) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 6[edit]
Tuesday, April 9, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia (Jarkova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Kormann) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 12 |
Germany (Neßler) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
United States (Lank) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Scotland (Lockhart) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Draw 7[edit]
Tuesday, April 9, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Lank) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Switzerland (Kormann) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia (Jarkova) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Nordby) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (Lockhart) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Neßler) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 8[edit]
Wednesday, April 10, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Germany (Neßler) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Nordby) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Scotland (Lockhart) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia (Jarkova) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
United States (Lank) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Kormann) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 9[edit]
Tuesday, April 11, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Neßler) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
United States (Lank) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (Lockhart) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Switzerland (Kormann) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia (Jarkova) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Tiebreakers[edit]
Semifinals | To Semifinal | ||||||||
1 | Canada | 5 | |||||||
2 | Denmark | 5 | Switzerland | 4 | |||||
3 | Switzerland | 10 |
Tiebreaker 1[edit]
Thursday, April 11, 6:00 pm
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Switzerland (Kormann) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denmark | Switzerland | ||
Avijaja Lund Nielsen | 92% | Jeannine Probst | 74% |
Malene Krause | 74% | Christina Schönbächler | 88% |
Susanne Slotsager | 68% | Andrea Stöckli | 57% |
Lene Bidstrup | 81% | Manuela Kormann | 90% |
Total | 79% | Total | 77% |
Tiebreaker 2[edit]
Friday, April 12, 9:30 am
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Switzerland (Kormann) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Switzerland | ||
Nancy Delahunt | 82% | Jeannine Probst | 90% |
Mary-Anne Arsenault | 83% | Christina Schönbächler | 81% |
Kim Kelly | 84% | Andrea Stöckli | 81% |
Colleen Jones | 86% | Manuela Kormann | 91% |
Total | 84% | Total | 86% |
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinal | Gold Medal Game | ||||||||
1 | Scotland | 5 | |||||||
4 | Canada | 4 | |||||||
1 | Scotland | 6 | |||||||
2 | Sweden | 5 | |||||||
2 | Sweden | 7 | |||||||
3 | Norway | 6 | Bronze Medal Game | ||||||
4 | Canada | 6 | |||||||
3 | Norway | 9 |
Semifinal 1[edit]
Friday, April 12, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Sweden | Norway | ||
Anna-Kari Lindholm | 83% | Camilla Holth | 73% |
Annette Jörnlind | 68% | Marianne Haslum | 84% |
Margaretha Sigfridsson | 84% | Hanne Woods | 84% |
Maria Engholm | 79% | Dordi Nordby | 91% |
Total | 79% | Total | 83% |
Semifinal 2[edit]
Friday, April 12, 7:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (Lockhart) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Scotland | Canada | ||
Anne Laird | 73% | Nancy Delahunt | 93% |
Katriona Fairweather | 83% | Mary-Anne Arsenault | 69% |
Sheila Swan | 83% | Kim Kelly | 89% |
Jackie Lockhart | 70% | Colleen Jones | 72% |
Total | 77% | Total | 81% |
Bronze medal game[edit]
Saturday, April 13, 8:30 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Norway (Nordby) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Norway | ||
Nancy Delahunt | 86% | Camilla Holth | 83% |
Mary-Anne Arsenault | 73% | Marianne Haslum | 86% |
Kim Kelly | 86% | Hanne Woods | 83% |
Colleen Jones | 61% | Dordi Nordby | 59% |
Total | 77% | Total | 78% |
Gold medal game[edit]
Saturday, April 13, 1:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (Lockhart) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Scotland | Sweden | ||
Anne Laird | 81% | Anna-Kari Lindholm | 89% |
Katriona Fairweather | 69% | Annette Jörnlind | 79% |
Sheila Swan | 76% | Margaretha Sigfridsson | 73% |
Jackie Lockhart | 74% | Maria Engholm | 69% |
Total | 75% | Total | 78% |
Top 5 player percentages[edit]
After Round Robin; minimum 5 games
|
|
|
|
Notes[edit]
- ^ First appearance
References[edit]
- ^ "Official Draw". World Curling Federation. Retrieved August 4, 2020.
- "Ford World Curling Championships 2002". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-01. Retrieved 2010-04-06.
Well, that’s interesting to know that Psilotum nudum are known as whisk ferns. Psilotum nudum is the commoner species of the two. While the P. flaccidum is a rare species and is found in the tropical islands. Both the species are usually epiphytic in habit and grow upon tree ferns. These species may also be terrestrial and grow in humus or in the crevices of the rocks.
View the detailed Guide of Psilotum nudum: Detailed Study Of Psilotum Nudum (Whisk Fern), Classification, Anatomy, Reproduction