Year
|
City
|
Team
|
Singles
|
Doubles
|
Men
|
Women
|
Men
|
Women
|
Men
|
Women
|
Mixed
|
1958 (details)
|
Budapest
|
Hungary
|
England
|
Zoltán Berczik
|
Éva Kóczián
|
Ladislav Štípek Ludvik Vyhnanovsky
|
Angelica Rozeanu Ella Zeller
|
Zoltán Berczik Gizi Farkas-Lantos
|
1960 (details)
|
Zagreb
|
Hungary (2)
|
Hungary
|
Zoltán Berczik (2)
|
Éva Kóczián (2)
|
Zoltán Berczik Ferenc Sido
|
Angelica Rozeanu (2) Maria Alexandru
|
Gheorghe Cobirzan Maria Alexandru
|
1962 (details)
|
Berlin
|
Yugoslavia
|
West Germany
|
Hans Alsér
|
Agnes Simon
|
Vojislav Marković Janez Teran
|
Mary Shannon Diane Rowe
|
Hans Alsér Inge Harst
|
1964 (details)
|
Malmö
|
Sweden
|
England (2)
|
Kjell Johansson
|
Eva Koczian
|
Jaroslav Stanek Vladimir Miko
|
Mary Shannon (2) Diane Rowe (2)
|
Péter Rózsás Sarolta Lukacs
|
1966 (details)
|
London
|
Sweden (2)
|
Hungary (2)
|
Kjell Johansson (2)
|
Maria Alexandru
|
Hans Alsér Kjell Johansson
|
Éva Kóczián Erzsebet Jurik-Heirits
|
Vladimir Miko Marta Luzová
|
1968 (details)
|
Lyon
|
Sweden (3)
|
West Germany (2)
|
Dragutin Šurbek
|
Ilona Uhlikova-Vostova
|
Antun Stipančić Edvard Vecko
|
Marta Luzová Jitka Karliková
|
Stanislav Gomozkov Zoja Rudnova
|
1970 (details)
|
Moscow
|
Sweden (4)
|
Soviet Union
|
Hans Alsér (2)
|
Zoja Rudnova
|
Dragutin Šurbek Antun Stipančić (2)
|
Zoja Rudnova Svetlana Grinberg
|
Stanislav Gomozkov (2) Zoja Rudnova (2)
|
1972 (details)
|
Rotterdam
|
Sweden (5)
|
Hungary (3)
|
Stellan Bengtsson
|
Zoja Rudnova (2)
|
István Jónyer Péter Rózsás
|
Judit Magos-Havas Henriette Lotaller
|
Stanislav Gomozkov (3) Zoja Rudnova (3)
|
1974 (details)
|
Novi Sad
|
Sweden (6)
|
Soviet Union (2)
|
Milan Orlowski
|
Judit Magos-Havas
|
István Jónyer (2) Tibor Klampár
|
Judit Magos-Havas(2) Henriette Lotaller (2)
|
Stanislav Gomozkov (4) Zoja Rudnova (4)
|
1976 (details)
|
Prague
|
Yugoslavia (2)
|
Soviet Union (3)
|
Jacques Secrétin
|
Jill Parker- Hammersley-Shirley
|
Stellan Bengtsson Kjell Johansson (2)
|
Jill Parker- Hammersley-Shirley Linda Jarvis-Howard
|
Antun Stipančić Erzebet Palatinus
|
1978 (details)
|
Duisburg
|
Hungary (3)
|
Hungary (4)
|
Gábor Gergely
|
Judit Magos-Havas (2)
|
Milan Orlowski Gábor Gergely
|
Maria Alexandru Liana Mihut
|
Wilfried Lieck Wiebke Hendriksen
|
1980 (details)
|
Bern
|
Sweden (7)
|
Soviet Union (4)
|
John Hilton
|
Valentina Popova
|
Jacques Secrétin Patrick Birocheau
|
Valentina Popova Narine Antonian
|
Milan Orlowski Ilona Uhlíková
|
1982 (details)
|
Budapest
|
Hungary (4)
|
Hungary (5)
|
Mikael Appelgren
|
Bettine Vriesekoop
|
Zoran Kalinić Dragutin Šurbek
|
Fliura Abbate-Bulatova Inna Kovalenko
|
Andrzej Grubba Bettine Vriesekoop
|
1984 (details)
|
Moscow
|
France
|
Soviet Union (5)
|
Ulf Bengtsson
|
Valentina Popova (2)
|
Zoran Kalinić (2) Dragutin Šurbek (2)
|
Valentina Popova (2) Narine Antonian (2)
|
Jacques Secrétin Valentina Popova
|
1986 (details)
|
Prague
|
Sweden (8)
|
Hungary (6)
|
Jörgen Persson
|
Csilla Bátorfi
|
Erik Lindh Jan-Ove Waldner
|
Fliura Abbate-Bulatova (2) Elena Kovtun
|
Jindřich Pansky Marie Hrachová
|
1988 (details)
|
Paris
|
Sweden (9)
|
Soviet Union (6)
|
Mikael Appelgren (2)
|
Fliura Abbate-Bulatova
|
Mikael Appelgren Jan-Ove Waldner (2)
|
Csilla Bátorfi Edit Urban
|
Ilija Lupulesku Jasna Fazlić (2)
|
1990 (details)
|
Gothenburg
|
Sweden (10)
|
Hungary (7)
|
Mikael Appelgren (3)
|
Daniela Guergueltcheva
|
Ilija Lupulesku Zoran Primorac
|
Csilla Bátorfi (2) Gabriella Wirth
|
Jean-Philippe Gatien Xiaoming Wang-Dréchou
|
1992 (details)
|
Stuttgart
|
Sweden (11)
|
Romania
|
Jörg Roßkopf
|
Bettine Vriesekoop
|
Jörgen Persson Erik Lindh (2)
|
Jasna Fazlic Gordana Perkucin
|
Kalinikos Kreanga Otilia Badescu
|
1994 (details)
|
Birmingham
|
France (2)
|
Russia (7)
|
Jean-Michel Saive
|
Marie Svensson
|
Kalinikos Kreanga Zoran Kalinić (3)
|
Csilla Bátorfi (3) Krisztina Tóth
|
Zoran Primorac Csilla Bátorfi
|
1996 (details)
|
Bratislava
|
Sweden (12)
|
Germany (3)
|
Jan-Ove Waldner
|
Nicole Struse
|
Jan-Ove Waldner (3) Jörgen Persson (2)
|
Nicole Struse Elke Schall
|
Vladimir Samsonov Krisztina Tóth
|
1998 (details)
|
Eindhoven
|
France (3)
|
Germany (4)
|
Vladimir Samsonov
|
Ni Xialian
|
Vladimir Samsonov Jörg Roßkopf
|
Nicole Struse (2) Elke Schall (2)
|
Ilija Lupulesku Otilia Badescu
|
2000 (details)
|
Bremen
|
Sweden (13)
|
Hungary (8)
|
Peter Karlsson
|
Qianhong Gotsch-He
|
Patrick Chila Jean-Philippe Gatien
|
Csilla Bátorfi Krisztina Tóth (2)
|
Aleksandar Karakašević Rūta Paškauskienė
|
2002 (details)
|
Zagreb
|
Sweden (14)
|
Romania (2)
|
Timo Boll
|
Ni Xialian (2)
|
Zoltan Fejer-Konnerth Timo Boll
|
Tamara Boroš Mihaela Steff
|
Lucjan Blaszczyk Ni Xialian
|
2003 (details)
|
Courmayeur
|
Belarus
|
Italy
|
Vladimir Samsonov (2)
|
Otilia Badescu (2)
|
Chen Weixing Evgueni Chtchetinine (2)
|
Tamara Boroš (2) Mihaela Steff (2)
|
Werner Schlager Krisztina Tóth
|
2005 (details)
|
Aarhus
|
Denmark
|
Romania (3)
|
Vladimir Samsonov (3)
|
Liu Jia
|
Werner Schlager Karl Jindrak
|
Tamara Boroš (3) Mihaela Steff (3)
|
Aleksandar Karakašević (2) Rūta Paškauskienė (2)
|
2007 (details)
|
Belgrade
|
Germany (1)
|
Hungary (9)
|
Timo Boll (2)
|
Li Jiao
|
Timo Boll (2) Christian Süß
|
Viktoria Pavlovich Svetlana Ganina
|
Aleksandar Karakašević (3) Rūta Paškauskienė (3)
|
2008 (details)
|
Saint Petersburg
|
Germany (2)
|
Netherlands
|
Timo Boll (3)
|
Rūta Paškauskienė
|
Timo Boll (3) Christian Süß (2)
|
Krisztina Tóth (3) Georgina Póta
|
Not held
|
2009 (details)
|
Stuttgart
|
Germany (3)
|
Netherlands (2)
|
Michael Maze
|
Wu Jiaduo
|
Timo Boll (4) Christian Süß (3)
|
Elizabeta Samara Daniela Dodean
|
Held in separate championships
|
2010 (details)
|
Ostrava
|
Germany (4)
|
Netherlands (3)
|
Timo Boll (4)
|
Viktoria Pavlovich
|
Timo Boll(5) Christian Süß(4)
|
Rūta Paškauskienė Oksana Fadeyeva
|
Held in separate championships
|
2011 (details)
|
Gdańsk–Sopot
|
Germany (5)
|
Netherlands (4)
|
Timo Boll (5)
|
Li Jiao (2)
|
Marcos Freitas Andrej Gacina
|
Rūta Paškauskienė (2) Oksana Fadeyeva (2)
|
Held in separate championships
|
2012 (details)
|
Herning
|
Not held
|
Timo Boll (6)
|
Viktoria Pavlovich (2)
|
Robert Gardos Daniel Habesohn
|
Elizabeta Samara (2) Daniela Dodean (2)
|
Held in separate championships
|
2013 (details)
|
Schwechat
|
Germany (6)
|
Germany (5)
|
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
|
Li Fen
|
Wang Zengyi Tan Ruiwu
|
Petrissa Solja Sabine Winter
|
Held in separate championships
|
2014 (details)
|
Lisbon
|
Portugal
|
Germany (6)
|
Not held
|
2015 (details)
|
Yekaterinburg
|
Austria
|
Germany (7)
|
Dimitrij Ovtcharov (2)
|
Elizabeta Samara
|
Stefan Fegerl João Monteiro
|
Melek Hu Shen Yanfei
|
Not held
|
2016 (details)
|
Budapest
|
Not held
|
Emmanuel Lebesson
|
Melek Hu
|
Jonathan Groth Patrick Franziska
|
Kristin Silbereisen Sabine Winter (2)
|
João Monteiro Daniela Monteiro Dodean
|
2017[5] (details)
|
Luxembourg
|
Germany (7)
|
Romania (3)
|
Not held
|
2018
(details)
|
Alicante
|
Not held
|
Timo Boll (7)
|
Li Qian
|
Robert Gardos (2) Daniel Habesohn (2)
|
Nina Mittelham Kristin Lang
|
Han Ying Ruwen Filus
|
2019
(details)
|
Nantes
|
Germany (8)
|
Romania (4)
|
Not held
|
2020
(details)
|
Warsaw
|
Not held
|
Timo Boll (8)
|
Petrissa Solja
|
Lev Katsman Maksim Grebnev
|
Petrissa Solja (2) Shan Xiaona
|
Dang Qiu Nina Mittelham
|
2021
(details)
|
Cluj Napoca
|
Germany (9)
|
Germany (8)
|
Not held
|
2022
(details)
|
Munich
|
Not held
|
Dang Qiu
|
Sofia Polcanova
|
Mattias Falck Kristian Karlsson
|
Sofia Polcanova Bernadette Szőcs
|
Emmanuel Lebesson Jia Nan Yuan
|
2023
(details)
|
Malmö
|
Sweden (15)
|
Germany (9)
|
Not held
|