The play-offs of the 2022 Billie Jean King Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group III were the final stages of the Group III zonal competition involving teams from Europe and Africa. Using the positions determined in their pools, the twenty-one teams faced off to determine their placing in the 2022 Billie Jean King Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group III. The top two teams advanced to Billie Jean King Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II.
Promotional play-offs[edit]
The first placed teams of each pool were drawn in head-to-head rounds. The winners advanced to Group II in 2023.
Semifinals[edit]
Morocco vs. Algeria[edit]
Morocco 2 |
Bellevue Tennis Club, Ulcinj, Montenegro[1] 10 June 2022 Clay |
Algeria 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ireland vs. Portugal[edit]
Ireland 1 |
Tennis Club Jub, Skopje, North Macedonia[2] 8 July 2022 Clay |
Portugal 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
North Macedonia vs. Kosovo[edit]
North Macedonia 2 |
Tennis Club Jub, Skopje, North Macedonia[3] 8 July 2022 Clay |
Kosovo 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Promotional play-offs[edit]
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Morocco[edit]
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 |
Bellevue Tennis Club, Ulcinj, Montenegro[4] 11 June 2022 Clay |
Morocco 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Portugal vs. North Macedonia[edit]
Portugal 2 |
Tennis Club Jub, Skopje, North Macedonia[5] 10 July 2022 Clay |
North Macedonia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
3rd place play-off (Skopje)[edit]
Ireland vs. Kosovo[edit]
Ireland |
Tennis Club Jub, Skopje, North Macedonia[6] 9 July 2022 Clay |
Kosovo | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
4th–6th (Ulcinj) and 5th–8th (Skopje) place play-offs[edit]
The second placed teams of each pool were drawn in head-to-head rounds to find the 4th–6th (Ulcinj) and 5th–8th (Skopje) placed teams.
Semifinals[edit]
Moldova vs. Cyprus[edit]
Moldova 2 |
Bellevue Tennis Club, Ulcinj, Montenegro[7] 10–11 June 2022 Clay |
Cyprus 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Malta vs. Iceland[edit]
Malta 3 |
Tennis Club Jub, Skopje, North Macedonia[8] 8 July 2022 Clay |
Iceland 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Albania vs. South Africa[edit]
Albania 0 |
Tennis Club Jub, Skopje, North Macedonia[9] 8 July 2022 Clay |
South Africa 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
4th place play-off (Ulcinj)[edit]
Montenegro vs. Moldova[edit]
Montenegro 1 |
Bellevue Tennis Club, Ulcinj, Montenegro[10] 11 June 2022 Clay |
Moldova 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
5th place play-off (Skopje)[edit]
Malta vs. South Africa[edit]
Malta |
Tennis Club Jub, Skopje, North Macedonia[11] 9 July 2022 Clay |
South Africa | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
7th place play-off (Skopje)[edit]
Iceland vs. Albania[edit]
Iceland |
Tennis Club Jub, Skopje, North Macedonia[12] 9 July 2022 Clay |
Albania | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
7th–9th (Ulcinj) and 9th–12th (Skopje) place play-offs[edit]
The third placed teams of each pool were drawn in head-to-head rounds to find the 7th–9th (Ulcinj) and 9th–12th (Skopje) placed teams.
Semifinals[edit]
Ghana vs. Nigeria[edit]
Ghana 2 |
Bellevue Tennis Club, Ulcinj, Montenegro[13] 10 June 2022 Clay |
Nigeria 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Kenya vs. Botswana[edit]
Kenya 0 |
Tennis Club Jub, Skopje, North Macedonia[14] 8 July 2022 Clay |
Botswana 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Burundi vs. Seychelles[edit]
Burundi 2 |
Tennis Club Jub, Skopje, North Macedonia[15] 8 July 2022 Clay |
Seychelles 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
7th place play-off (Ulcinj)[edit]
Armenia vs. Ghana[edit]
Armenia 2 |
Bellevue Tennis Club, Ulcinj, Montenegro[16] 11 June 2022 Clay |
Ghana 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
9th place play-off (Skopje)[edit]
Botswana vs. Burundi[edit]
Botswana |
Tennis Club Jub, Skopje, North Macedonia[17] 9 July 2022 Clay |
Burundi | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
11th place play-off (Skopje)[edit]
Kenya vs. Seychelles[edit]
Kenya |
Tennis Club Jub, Skopje, North Macedonia[18] 9 July 2022 Clay |
Seychelles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
10th place play-offs[edit]
The fourth placed teams of each pool in Ulcinj were drawn in a head-to-head round to find the 10th placed team.
Azerbaijan vs. Mauritius[edit]
Azerbaijan 0 |
Bellevue Tennis Club, Ulcinj, Montenegro[19] 10 June 2022 Clay |
Mauritius 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
13th place play-offs[edit]
The fourth placed teams of each pool in Skopje were drawn in a head-to-head round to find the 13th placed team.
Uganda vs. Namibia[edit]
Uganda 3 |
Tennis Club Jub, Skopje, North Macedonia 8 July 2022 Clay |
Namibia 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Final placements[edit]
Placing | Teams | ||
Promoted/First | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Portugal | |
Second | Morocco | North Macedonia | |
Third | Algeria | Ireland | Kosovo |
Fourth | Moldova | ||
Fifth | Montenegro | Malta | South Africa |
Sixth | Cyprus | ||
Seventh | Armenia | Iceland | Albania |
Eighth | Ghana | ||
Ninth | Nigeria | Botswana | Burundi |
Tenth | Mauritius | ||
Eleventh | Azerbaijan | Kenya | Seychelles |
Thirteenth | Uganda | ||
Fourteenth | Namibia |
- Bosnia and Herzegovina and Portugal were promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2023.
References[edit]
- ^ "Morocco v Algeria". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Ireland v Portugal". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "North Macedonia v Kosovo". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Bosnia and Herzegovina v Morocco". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Portugal vs. North Macedonia". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Ireland v Kosovo". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Moldova v Cyprus". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Malta v Iceland". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Albania v South Africa". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Montenegro v Moldova". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Malta v South Africa". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Iceland v Albania". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Ghana v Nigeria". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Kenya v Botswana". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Buruni v Seychelles". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Armenia v Ghana". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Botswana v Burundi". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Kenya v Seychelles". billiejeankingcup.com.
- ^ "Azerbaijan v Mauritius". billiejeankingcup.com.