The 1994–95 Pilkington Cup was the 24th edition of England's premier rugby union club competition at the time. Bath won the competition defeating Wasps in the final.[1] The event was sponsored by Pilkington and the final was held at Twickenham Stadium .[2]
Draw and results [ edit ]
First round (Sep 10) [ edit ]
Home
Away
Score
Alton
Lydney
9-28
Aylesbury
High Wycombe
10-38
Camborne
Old Colleians
23-15
Ealing
Basingstoke
7-26
Esher
Bridgwater
11-0
Henley
Sudbury
10-6
Hereford
Nuneaton
14-6
Launceston
Banbury
38-3
Lichfield
Stockton
20-12
London Welsh
Gloucester Old Boys
20-15
Loughborough Students
Winnington Park
11-43
Maidenhead
Horsham
3-0
North Walsham
Okehampton
27-3
Old Albanians
Barking
3-22
Old Coventrians
Camp Hill
6-13
Preston Grasshoppers
Stockwood Park
31-3
Ruislip
Ipswich
28-3
Sandal
Wigton
18-3
Scunthorpe
Kendal
27-21
Sheffield
Birmingham
11-5
Sherborne
Tabard
16-26
Southend
Metropolitan Police
8-20
Stourbridge
New Brighton
15-10
Tynedale
Barkers Butts
35-21
Walsall
Stafford
56-8
West Park
Old Crossleyans
38-5
Weston-super-Mare
Berry Hill
19-3
Wharfedale
Stoke
20-11
Second round (Oct 8) [ edit ]
Home
Away
Score
Askeans
Redruth
12-19
Aspatria
Leeds
23-0
Basingstoke
Plymouth
13-10
Camp Hill
Liverpool St Helens
15-10
Harrogate
Sheffield
46-10
Henley
Launceston
5-27
Lichfield
Preston Grasshoppers
24-12
Lydney
Esher
17-16
Maidenhead
High Wycombe
14-18
Metropolitan Police
Havant
10-16
Morley
Rotherham
11-15
North Walsham
Exeter
7-32
Reading
Barking
26-15
Richmond
Camborne
47-22
Rosslyn Park
Blackheath
12-24
Rugby
London Welsh
23-10
Ruislip
Clifton
19-20
Sandal
Winnington Park
23-10
Scunthorpe
Hereford
17-16
Stourbridge
Bedford
17-35
Tabard
Weston-super-Mare
13-5
Tynedale
Otley
29-28
West Park
Broughton Park
20-0
Wharfedale
Walsall
32-16
Third round (Nov 5) [ edit ]
Home
Away
Score
Aspatria
Scunthorpe
14-9
Basingstoke
Clifton
29-26
Blackheath
Redruth
31-0
Camp Hill
Sandal
8-17
Harrogate
Lichfield
22-14
Havant
Richmond
13-15
High Wycombe
Tabard
22-36
Launceston
Exeter
7-30
Lydney
Reading
16-6
Rotherham
Wharfedale
33-30
Tynedale
Rugby
16-23 aet
West Park
Bedford
14-40
Fourth round (Dec 17) [ edit ]
Home
Away
Score
Aspatria
Bedford
32-6
Basingstoke
London Irish
3-18
Bristol
Nottingham
41-10
Coventry
Fylde
7-45
Exeter
Rugby
9-7
Harlequins
Saracens
9-5
Leicester
Blackheath
56-11
London Scottish
Bath
6-31
Moseley
Northampton
6-16
Newcastle Gosforth
Wasps
12-58
Orrell
West Hartlepool
28-7
Richmond
Tabard
24-16
Rotherham
Waterloo
19-21
Sale
Harrogate
33-0
Sandal
Lydney
5-17
Wakefield
Gloucester
19-9
Fifth round (Jan 28) [ edit ]
Home
Away
Score
Bristol
Leicester
8–16
Exeter
Aspatria
18–6
London Irish
Harlequins
15–40
Lydney
Wakefield
10–23
Northampton
Richmond
27–6
Orrell
Bath
19–25
Sale
Fylde
55–13
Waterloo
Wasps
13–54
Quarter-finals (Feb 25) [ edit ]
Home
Away
Score
Bath
Northampton
26–6
Exeter
Wasps
0–31
Harlequins
Wakefield
13–8
Sale
Leicester
12–14
Semi-finals (Apr 1) [ edit ]
Home
Away
Score
Harlequins
Bath
13–31
Leicester
Wasps
22–25
References [ edit ]