Legality of Cannabis by U.S. Jurisdiction
[…] Legality of Cannabis by U.S. Jurisdiction

Chemical endangerment is the crime of exposing a child to a controlled substance or an environment in which it is produced. It was added to the Alabama legal code in 2006, with the intention of protecting children from methamphetamine laboratories. Since then, it has been used to prosecute women who give birth to children that test positive for harmful drugs and also THC, the active ingredient in marijuana.

Definition[edit]

Section 26-15-3.2 of the Alabama legal code discusses the crime of "chemical endangerment of exposing a child to an environment in which controlled substances are produced or distributed." It is defined to be an act in which a person "knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally causes or permits a child to be exposed to, to ingest or inhale, or to have contact with a controlled substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia."[1] The crime is classified as a class C felony; if the child suffers serious injury, it is a class B felony; if the child dies as a result, it is a class A felony.[2]

Fetal personhood cases[edit]