Strength of the various political parties in the US state of Kentucky
Voter registration by county
Voter registration by congressional district Voter registration by state senate district Voter registration by state house district
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Kentucky :
The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:
For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.
1792–1851 [ edit ]
Year
Executive offices
General Assembly
United States Congress
Electoral votes
Governor
Lt. Governor
Sec. of State
Attorney General
Treasurer
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class II)
U.S. Senator (Class III)
U.S. House
1792
Isaac Shelby (DR)
no such office
James Brown (DR)
George Nicholas (F)
John Logan
DR majority
DR majority
John Brown (AA)
John Edwards (AA)
2AA
Washington /Jefferson [a] (I) Y
1793
John Breckinridge (DR)
1794
1795
John Brown (DR)
Humphrey Marshall (F)
2DR
1796
Jefferson /Burr (DR) N
1797
James Garrard (DR)
Harry Toulmin (DR)
James Blair (DR)
1798
1799
1800
Jefferson /Burr (DR) Y
1801
Alexander Scott Bullitt (DR)
John Breckinridge (DR) [b]
1802
1803
6DR
1804
Jefferson /Clinton (DR) Y
1805
Christopher Greenup (DR)
John Caldwell (DR) [c]
John Rowan (DR)
Buckner Thruston (DR)
vacant
John Adair (DR)
1806
Thomas Posey (DR)
1807
Henry Clay (DR)
Alfred W. Grayson
David Logan
John Pope (DR)
1808
William C. Greenup
Madison /Clinton (DR) Y
1809
Charles Scott (DR)
Gabriel Slaughter (DR)
Jesse Bledsoe (DR)
John P. Thomas
1810
Henry Clay (DR)
1811
George M. Bibb (DR)
1812
Fielding Whitlock
Madison /Gerry (DR) Y
Isaac Shelby (DR)
Richard Hickman (DR)
Martin D. Hardin (DR)
1813
Christopher Greenup (DR)
Jesse Bledsoe (DR)
10DR
Martin D. Hardin (DR)
1814
George Walker (DR)
1815
William T. Barry (DR)
Isham Talbot (DR)
1816
Monroe /Tompkins (DR) Y
George Madison (DR) [c]
Gabriel Slaughter (DR)
Charles Stewart Todd (DR)
Gabriel Slaughter (DR) [d]
vacant
John Pope (DR)
Martin D. Hardin (DR)
1817
John J. Crittenden (DR)
1818
1819
Samuel South
Richard Mentor Johnson (DR)
William Logan (DR)
1820
Oliver G. Waggener
Joseph M. White (DR)
Benjamin Hardin (DR)
Isham Talbot (DR)
1821
John Adair (DR)
William T. Barry (DR)
Cabell Breckinridge (DR)
Solomon P. Sharp (DR)
1822
1823
12DR (8A-C , 4J )
1824
Thomas Bell Monroe (DR)
Clay /Sanford (DR) N
1825
Joseph Desha (DR)
Robert B. McAfee (DR)
William T. Barry (DR)
Frederick W. S. Grayson (J)
James Davidson
Richard Mentor Johnson (J)
John Rowan (J)
7NR, 5J
James Chamberlayne Pickett (DR)
James W. Denny (J)
1826
21NC, 17OC
62OC, 38NC
8NR, 4J
1827
22OC, 16NC
56OC, 44NC
7J, 5NR
1828
George Robertson (DR)
20NR, 18D
54NR, 46D
8J, 4NR
Jackson /Calhoun (D) Y
1829
Thomas Metcalfe (NR)
John Breathitt (D)
Thomas T. Crittenden
22NR, 16D
57D, 42NR, 1?
George M. Bibb (J)
10J, 2NR
1830
24NR, 14D
64NR, 36D
1831
20NR, 18D
55NR, 44D, 1 tie
Henry Clay (NR)
8J, 4NR
1832
John F. McCurdy
20D, 18NR
52NR, 48D
Clay /Sergeant (NR) N
1833
John Breathitt (D) [c]
James Turner Morehead (NR)
Lewis Sanders
Charles S. Morehead (NR)
22NR, 16D
60NR, 40D
9NR, 4J
1834
20D, 18NR
60NR, 40D
James Turner Morehead (NR) [d]
vacant
John J. Crittenden (NR) [e]
1835
William Owsley (NR)
21W, 17D
75W, 25D
John J. Crittenden (NR)
1836
Austin P. Cox
23W, 15D
63W, 37D
Harrison /Granger (W) N
1837
James Clark (W) [c]
Charles A. Wickliffe (W)
James M. Bullock
24W, 14D
58W, 42D
John J. Crittenden (W)
Henry Clay (W)
12W, 1D
1838
Owen G. Cotes (D)
71W, 29D
1839
22W, 16D
68W, 32D
11W, 2D
Charles A. Wickliffe (W) [d]
vacant
1840
60W, 38D, 2?
Harrison /Tyler (W) Y
1841
Robert P. Letcher (W)
Manlius Valerius Thomson (W)
James Harlan (W)
24W, 14D
76W, 24D
James Turner Morehead (W)
1842
27W, 11D
77W, 23D
John J. Crittenden (W) [f]
1843
29W, 9D
57W, 43D
5D, 5W
1844
26W, 12D
62W, 38D
Clay /Frelinghuysen (W) N
1845
William Owsley (W)
Archibald Dixon (W)
Benjamin Hardin (W)
64W, 35D, 1?
7W, 3D
1846
24W, 14D
62W, 38D
1847
George B. Kinkead (W)
26W, 12D
63W, 37D
Joseph R. Underwood (W)
6W, 4D
1848
27W, 11D
59W, 41D
Taylor /Fillmore (W) Y
William Decatur Reed (W)
Thomas Metcalfe (W)
1849
John J. Crittenden (W) [b]
John L. Helm (W)
Orlando Brown (W)
M. Conyers Johnson (D)
Richard Curd Wintersmith
64W, 36D
Henry Clay (W) [c]
1850
Joshua Fry Bell (W)
59W, 41D
John L. Helm (W) [d]
vacant
John William Finnell (W)
1851
23W, 15D
57W, 43D
5D, 5W
Year
Governor
Lt. Governor
Sec. of State
Attorney General
Treasurer
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class II)
U.S. Senator (Class III)
U.S. House
Electoral votes
Executive offices
General Assembly
United States Congress
1852–present [ edit ]
Year
Executive offices
General Assembly
United States Congress
Electoral votes
Governor
Lt. Governor
Sec. of State
Attorney General
Treasurer
Auditor
Ag. Comm.
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class II)
U.S. Senator (Class III)
U.S. House
1852
Lazarus W. Powell (D)
John Burton Thompson (W) [e]
David Meriwether (D)
James Harlan (W)
Richard Curd Wintersmith
Thomas Scudder Page (W)
20W, 18D[g]
55W, 45D[g]
Joseph R. Underwood (W)
Henry Clay (W) [c]
5D, 5W
Scott /Graham (W) N
James P. Metcalfe (D)
David Meriwether (D)
Archibald Dixon (W)
1853
vacant
John Burton Thompson (KN)
1854
Grant Green (D)
23W, 15D
1855
John J. Crittenden (W)
6KN, 4D
1856
Charles S. Morehead (KN)
James Greene Hardy (KN) [c]
Mason Brown (KN)
Thomas Scudder Page (KN)
25KN, 13D
61KN, 39D
Buchanan /Breckinridge (D) Y
1857
vacant
James H. Garrard
John J. Crittenden (KN)
8D, 2KN
1858
20KN, 18D
61D, 39KN
1859
Lazarus W. Powell (D)
5D, 5O
Beriah Magoffin (D) [h]
Linn Boyd (D) [c]
Thomas Bell Monroe Jr. (D)
Andrew J. James (D)
Grant Green (D)
1860
vacant
24D, 14O
59D, 41O
Bell /Everett (CU) N
1861
John C. Breckinridge (D)
9U, 1D
1862
Nathaniel Gaither (D)
27U, 11SR
76U, 24SR
Garrett Davis (U)
10U
James Fisher Robinson (D) [i]
Daniel C. Wickliffe (D)
1863
9U
1864
Thomas E. Bramlette (D)
Richard Taylor Jacob (D)
Ephraim L. Van Winkle (W)
John Marshall Harlan (U)
A. T. Samuels
38U
96U, 4SR
McClellan /Pendleton (D) N
1865
James Guthrie (D)
5D, 4U
1866
John S. Van Winkle
Mason Brown (D)
20D, 18R
60D, 40R
6D, 3U
1867
Garrett Davis (D) [c]
7D, 2 vac.
John L. Helm (D) [c]
John W. Stevenson (D)
Samuel B. Churchill (D)
John Rodman (D) [1]
James Tate (D)
D. Howard Smith (D)
1868
John W. Stevenson (D) [j] [e]
vacant
28D, 7R, 3UD
70D, 25R
Thomas C. McCreery (D)
7D, 1R, 1 vac.
Seymour /Blair (D) N
1869
9D
1870
36D, 2R
92D, 8R
1871
Preston Leslie (D) [k]
John W. Stevenson (D)
John G. Carlisle (D)
Andrew Jackson James (D)
1872
35D, 3R
88D, 12R
George Washington Craddock (D)
Willis B. Machen (D)
Hendricks /Brown (D) N
1873
Thomas C. McCreery (D)
10D
1874
31D, 7R
80D, 20R
1875
9D, 1R
1876
James B. McCreary (D)
John C. Underwood (D)
J. Stoddard Johnston (D)
Thomas Edward Moss (D) [2]
Winston Jones Davie (D)
32D, 6R
89D, 11R
Tilden /Hendricks (D) N
1877
James B. Beck (D) [c]
10D
1878
37D, 1R
87D, 13R
1879
John Stuart Williams (D)
9D, 1ID
1880
Luke P. Blackburn (D)
James E. Cantrill (D)
Samuel B. Churchill (D)
Parker Watkins Hardin (D)
Fayette Hewitt (D) [l]
34D, 4R
80D, 20R
Hancock /English (D) N
1881
James W. Blackburn (D)
8D, 1R, 1ID
1882
26D, 8R, 4G
72D, 20R, 4G
1883
8D, 2R, 1ID
1884
J. Proctor Knott (D)
James R. Hindman (D)
James A. McKenzie (D)
33D, 5R
89D, 11R
Cleveland /Hendricks (D) Y
1885
J. C. S. Blackburn (D)
10D, 1R
1886
35D, 3R
80D, 20R
1887
8D, 3R
1888
Simon Bolivar Buckner (D)
James William Bryan (D)
George Madison Adams (D)
32D, 6R
70D, 25R, 3Proh, 2Lab
Cleveland /Thurman (D) N
1889
Stephen G. Sharpe (D) [m]
9D, 2R
1890
William J. Hendrick (D) [3]
L. C. Norman
31D, 7R
86D, 14R
Henry S. Hale (D) [n]
John G. Carlisle (D)
1891
Charles Y. Wilson
10D, 1R
Willis Lunsford Ringo (D)
1892
John Y. Brown (D)
Mitchell Cary Alford (D)
John W. Headley (D)
Nicholas McDowell
27D, 11R
73D, 22R, 5Pop
Cleveland /Stevenson (D) Y
1893
William Lindsay (D)
1894
76D, 22R, 2Pop
1895
6R, 5D
1896
William O'Connell Bradley (R)
William Jackson Worthington (R)
Charles Finley (R) [o]
William S. Taylor (R)
George W. Long (R)
Samuel H. Stone (R)
Lucas Moore
22D, 16R
52R, 46D, 1Pop, 1I-Prog
12 – McKinley /Hobart (R) Y 1 – Bryan /Sewall (D) N
1897
William J. Deboe (R)
7D, 4R
1898
27D, 11R
73D, 25R, 2P
1899
9D, 2R
1900
William S. Taylor (R) [p]
John Marshall (R)
Caleb Powers (R)
R. J. Breckinridge (D) [4]
Walter R. Day (R)
John S. Sweeny
Ion B. Nall
26D, 12R
60D, 40R
Bryan /Stevenson (D) N
William Goebel (D) [p]
J. C. W. Beckham (D)
Caleb Breckinridge Hill (D)
Samuel W. Hager (D)
Gus G. Coulter (D)
J. C. W. Beckham (D) [q]
vacant
1901
J. C. S. Blackburn (D)
8D, 3R
1902
C. J. Pratt
25D, 13R
73D, 26R, 1ID
1903
James B. McCreary (D)
10D, 1R
1904
William P. Thorne (D)
Harry V. McChesney (D)
N. B. Hays (D) [5]
Henry M. Bosworth (D)
Samuel W. Hager (D)
Hubert Vreeland
31D, 7R
77D, 23R
Parker /Davis (D) N
1905
9D, 2R
1906
73D, 27R
1907
Thomas H. Paynter (D)
7D, 4R
1908
Augustus E. Willson (R)
William Hopkinson Cox (R)
Ben L. Bruner (R)
James Breathitt (R)
Edwin Farley (R)
Frank P. James (R) [6] [7]
M. C. Rankin (R)
22D, 16R
51D, 49R
Bryan /Kern (D) N
1909
William O'Connell Bradley (R) [c]
8D, 3R
1910
26D, 12R
73D, 27R
1911
9D, 2R
1912
James B. McCreary (D)
Edward J. McDermott (D)
Carl F. Crecelius (D)
James Garnett (D) [8]
Thomas Rhea (D)
Henry M. Bosworth (D)
J. W. Newman
32D, 6R
76D, 24R
Wilson /Marshall (D) Y
1913
Ollie Murray James (D) [c]
1914
25D, 13R
79D, 20R, 1Fus
Johnson N. Camden Jr. (D)
1915
J. C. W. Beckham (D)
1916
Augustus Owsley Stanley (D) [e]
James D. Black (D)
James P. Lewis (R)
M. M. Logan (D)
Sherman Goodpaster (D)
Robert L. Greene (D)
Mat S. Cohen (D)
28D, 10R
64D, 36R
1917
1918
Charles H. Morris
24D, 14R
60D, 40R
George B. Martin (D)
1919
7D, 4R
James D. Black (D) [d]
vacant
T. M. Jones [r]
Augustus Owsley Stanley (D)
1920
Edwin P. Morrow (R)
S. Thruston Ballard (R)
Fred A. Vaughn (R)
Charles I. Dawson (R)
James A. Wallace (R)
John J. Craig (R)
William C. Hanna (R)
20D, 18R
55R, 45D
Cox /Roosevelt (D) N
1921
Richard P. Ernst (R)
8D, 3R
1922
68D, 32R
1923
T.B. McGregor (R)
1924
William J. Fields (D)
Henry Denhardt (D)
Emma Guy Cromwell (D)
Frank E. Daugherty (D) [9]
Edward B. Dishman (D)
William H. Shanks (D)
Clell Coleman (D)
25D, 13R
67D, 32R, 1I
Coolidge /Dawes (R) Y
1925
Frederic M. Sackett (R)
1926
26D, 12R
65D, 35R
1927
Alben W. Barkley (D)
1928
Flem D. Sampson (R)
James Breathitt Jr. (D)
Ella Lewis (D)
James W. Cammack (D) [10]
Emma Guy Cromwell (D)
Clell Coleman (D)
Newton Bright (D)
24D, 14R
62D, 38R
Hoover /Curtis (R) Y
1929
9R, 2D
8R, 3D
1930
66D, 34R
John M. Robsion (R)
Ben M. Williamson (D)
1931
M. M. Logan (D) [c]
9D, 2R
1932
Ruby Laffoon (D)
Happy Chandler (D)
Sara W. Mahan (D)
Bailey P. Wootton (D)
Elam Huddleston (D)
J. Dan Talbott (D)
Eugene Flowers
26D, 12R
74D, 26R
Roosevelt /Garner (D) Y
1933
9D
1934
70D, 30R
1935
8D, 1R
1936
Happy Chandler (D) [s]
Keen Johnson (D)
Charles D. Arnett (D)
Beverly M. Vincent (D) [t]
John E. Buckingham
Ernest E. Shannon (D)
Garth Ferguson (D)
66D, 34R
1937
Hubert Meredith (D)
1938
28D, 10R
76D, 24R
1939
Keen Johnson (D) [j]
vacant
Happy Chandler (D)
1940
Rodes K. Myers (D)
George G. Hatcher (D)
Ernest E. Shannon (D)
David A. Logan [c]
William H. May (D)
29D, 9R
73D, 27R
Roosevelt /Wallace (D) Y
1941
1942
75D, 25R
1943
B.L. Sparks
1944
Simeon Willis (R)
Kenneth H. Tuggle (R)
Charles K. O'Connell (D)
Eldon S. Dummit (R)
Thomas W. Vinson (R)
Charles I. Ross (R) [11]
Elliott Robertson (R)
23D, 15R
57D, 43R
7D, 2R
Roosevelt /Truman (D) Y
1945
8D, 1R
1946
21D, 17R
69D, 31R
William A. Stanfill (R)
1947
W. D. Bratcher
John Sherman Cooper (R)
6D, 3R
1948
Earle Clements (D)
Lawrence Wetherby (D) [e]
George G. Hatcher (D)
Alvarado E. Funk (D)
Edward F. Seiller (D) [u]
Harry Newman Jones (D)
Harry F. Walters (D)
29D, 9R
75D, 25R
Truman /Barkley (D) Y
1949
Virgil Chapman (D) [c]
Garrett Withers (D)
7D, 2R
1950
Pearl Frances Runyon (D) [n]
76D, 24R
1951
Lawrence Wetherby (D) [j]
vacant
Thomas R. Underwood (D)
Earle Clements (D)
1952
Emerson Beauchamp (D)
Charles K. O'Connell (D)
J. D. Buckman Jr. (D)
T. Herbert Tinsley (D)
Ben S. Adams (D)
28D, 10R
73D, 27R
Stevenson /Sparkman (D) N
1953
John Sherman Cooper (R)
6D, 2R
1954
29D, 9R
79D, 21R
1955
Alben W. Barkley (D) [c]
1956
Happy Chandler (D)
Harry Lee Waterfield (D)
Thelma Stovall (D)
Jo M. Ferguson (D)
Henry H. Carter (D)
Mary Louise Foust (D)
Ben J. Butler (D)
30D, 8R
77D, 23R
Robert Humphreys (D)
Eisenhower /Nixon (R) Y
1957
John Sherman Cooper (R)
Thruston Ballard Morton (R)
1958
29D, 9R
75D, 25R
1959
7D, 1R
1960
Bert Combs (D)
Wilson W. Wyatt (D)
Henry H. Carter (D)
John B. Breckinridge (D)
Thelma Stovall (D)
Joseph W. Schneider (D)
Emerson Beauchamp (D)
30D, 8R
80D, 20R
Nixon /Lodge (R) N
1961
1962
29D, 9R
74D, 26R
1963
5D, 2R
1964
Ned Breathitt (D)
Harry Lee Waterfield (D)
Thelma Stovall (D)
Robert F. Matthews Jr. (D)
Emerson Beauchamp (D)
Henry H. Carter (D)
Wendell P. Butler (D)
25D, 13R
63D, 37R
Johnson /Humphrey (D) Y
1965
6D, 1R
1966
26D, 12R
64D, 36R
1967
4D, 3R
1968
Louie Nunn (R)
Wendell Ford (D)
Elmer Begley (R) [c]
John B. Breckinridge (D)
Thelma Stovall (D)
Clyde Conley (R) [c]
J. Robert Miller (R)
24D, 14R
59D, 41R
Marlow Cook (R)
Nixon /Agnew (R) Y
1969
1970
James Thompson (R) [m]
71D, 29R
Leila Feltner Begley (R) [m]
1971
Kenneth F. Harper (R) [m]
Mary Louise Foust (D) [v]
5D, 2R
1972
Wendell Ford (D) [e]
Julian Carroll (D)
Thelma Stovall (D)
Ed W. Hancock (D)
Drexell R. Davis (D)
Wendell P. Butler (D)
27D, 11R
73D, 27R
1973
Walter Dee Huddleston (D)
1974
29D, 9R
80D, 20R
1975
Julian Carroll (D) [j]
vacant
Wendell Ford (D)
1976
Thelma Stovall (D)
Drexell R. Davis (D)
Robert F. Stephens (D)
Frances Jones Mills (D)
George L. Atkins (D)
Thomas O. Harris (D)
30D, 8R
79D, 21R
Carter /Mondale (D) Y
1977
1978
78D, 22R
1979
4D, 3R
1980
John Y. Brown Jr. (D)
Martha Layne Collins (D)
Frances Jones Mills (D)
Steve Beshear (D)
Drexell R. Davis (D)
James B. Graham (D)
Alben W. Barkley II (D)
75D, 25R
Reagan /Bush (R) Y
1981
1982
29D, 9R
76D, 24R
1983
1984
Martha Layne Collins (D)
Steve Beshear (D)
Drexell R. Davis (D)
David L. Armstrong (D)
Frances Jones Mills (D)
Mary Ann Tobin (D)
David Boswell (D)
28D, 10R
1985
74D, 26R[w]
Mitch McConnell (R)
1986
1987
29D, 9R[w]
73D, 27R
1988
Wallace Wilkinson (D)
Brereton C. Jones (D)
Bremer Ehrler (D)
Fred Cowan (D)
Robert Mead (D)
Bob Babbage (D)
Ward Burnette (D) [x]
Bush /Quayle (R) Y
1989
30D, 8R
71D, 29R
1990
1991
Charles Hamilton (D) [m]
27D, 11R
68D, 32R
1992
Brereton Jones (D)
Paul E. Patton (D)
Bob Babbage (D)
Chris Gorman (D)
Frances Jones Mills (D)
Ben Chandler (D)
Ed Logsdon (D)
Clinton /Gore (D) Y
1993
25D, 13R
72D, 28R
4D, 2R
1994
24D, 14R[y] [12]
71D, 29R[y] [12]
3D, 3R
1995
21D, 17R
63D, 37R
4R, 2D
1996
Paul E. Patton (D)
Steve Henry (D)
John Young Brown III (D)
Ben Chandler (D)
John Kennedy Hamilton (D)
Ed Hatchett (D)
Billy Ray Smith (D)
1997
23 Coal., 15D[z]
64D, 36R
5R, 1D
1998
65D, 35R[aa]
1999
66D, 34R
Jim Bunning (R)
2000
Jonathan Miller (D)
20R, 18D[ab]
65D, 35R[y]
Bush /Cheney (R) Y
2001
66D, 34R
2002
2003
21R, 17D
65D, 35R
2004
Ernie Fletcher (R)
Steve Pence (R)
Trey Grayson (R) [ac]
Greg Stumbo (D)
Crit Luallen (D)
Richie Farmer (R)
64D, 36R[ad]
4R, 2D
2005
21R, 15D, 1I, 1 vac.[ae]
57D, 43R
5R, 1D
2006
21R, 16D, 1I[af]
56D, 44R[ag]
2007
61D, 39R
4R, 2D
2008
Steve Beshear (D)
Daniel Mongiardo (D)
Jack Conway (D)
Todd Hollenbach (D)
22R, 15D, 1I[ah]
63D, 37R[ai]
McCain /Palin (R) N
2009
21R, 16D, 1I[aj]
65D, 35R
2010
20R, 17D, 1I[ak]
2011
Elaine Walker (D) [m]
22R, 15D, 1I
59D, 41R[al]
Rand Paul (R)
2012
Jerry Abramson (D) [am]
Alison Lundergan Grimes (D)
Adam Edelen (D)
James Comer (R)
Romney /Ryan (R) N
2013
23R, 14D, 1I
55D, 45R
5R, 1D
2014
54D, 46R[y]
2015
Crit Luallen (D) [m]
26R, 12D
27R, 11D[y]
2016
Matt Bevin (R)
Jenean Hampton (R)
Andy Beshear (D)
Allison Ball (R)
Mike Harmon (R)
Ryan Quarles (R)
53D, 47R[an]
Trump /Pence (R) Y
2017
64R, 36D
2018
63R, 37D[aa] [17]
2019
29R, 9D[y] [18]
61R, 39D
2020
Andy Beshear (D)
Jacqueline Coleman (D)
Michael Adams (R)
Daniel Cameron (R)
28R, 10D[aa] [19]
62R, 38D[y]
Trump /Pence (R) N
2021
30R, 8D
75R, 25D
2022
2023
31R, 7D
80R, 20D
2024
Russell Coleman (R)
Mark Metcalf (R)
Allison Ball (R)
Jonathan Shell (R)
Year
Governor
Lt. Governor
Sec. of State
Attorney General
Treasurer
Auditor
Ag. Comm.
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class II)
U.S. Senator (Class III)
U.S. House
Electoral votes
Executive offices
General Assembly
United States Congress
Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress and other politicians or officials
^ Kentucky's representatives voted for President Washington and Secretary of State Jefferson in the electoral college.
^ a b Resigned to take office as United States Attorney General .
^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s Died in office.
^ a b c d e As lieutenant governor, filled unexpired term.
^ a b c d e f Resigned to take an elected seat in the United States Senate .
^ Resigned to take office as Governor of Kentucky .
^ a b With the Kentucky Constitution of 1850 taking effect, the elections of 1851 changed Senate elections from occurring every year with a quarter of the body up to every two years with half of the body up, and changed House terms from one year to two years.
^ Resigned due to his disagreement with the state legislature over the American Civil War ; he espoused neutrality.
^ As president of the senate, filled unexpired term – at the time the previous governor resigned, as there was no lieutenant governor.
^ a b c d As lieutenant governor, filled unexpired term, and was later elected in his own right.
^ As president of the state Senate, filled unexpired term because at the time the previous governor resigned, there was no lieutenant governor; was later elected in his own right.
^ Resigned to accept the presidency of the State National Bank of Frankfort.
^ a b c d e f g Appointed to fill vacancy.
^ a b Appointed to fill vacancy, subsequently elected to a full term.
^ First elected Secretary of State.
^ a b William S. Taylor was sworn in and assumed office, but the state legislature challenged the validity of his election, claiming ballot fraud. William Goebel , his challenger in the election, was shot on January 30, 1900. The next day, the legislature named Goebel governor. However, Goebel died from his wounds three days later. Taylor fled the state and never returned and was pardoned by Governor Augustus E. Willson in 1909.
^ As lieutenant governor, filled unexpired term until elected to fill it in a special election.
^ As assistant state auditor, was appointed to fill vacancy.
^ Resigned to take an appointed seat in the United States Senate .
^ Resigned to take an elected seat in the United States House of Representatives .
^ Resigned to take a position in Washington, D.C.
^ Elected to fill vacancy.
^ a b Pursuant to Constitutional Amendment #2, passed in 1979, election dates for the Kentucky General Assembly were moved to even-numbered years. Only elections for the Kentucky House of Representatives were held in 1984 (having last been held in 1981), and Senators elected in the 1981 and 1983 elections served five-year terms in order to bring the dates of election into symmetry again.
^ Resigned shortly before impeachment trial in the Kentucky Senate following criminal conviction for theft.
^ a b c d e f g A special election flipped one seat from Democratic to Republican.
^ A coalition of 5 Democrats and 18 Republicans formed to control the chamber.[13]
^ a b c A special election flipped one seat from Republican to Democratic.
^ Senators Dan Seum and Bob Leeper switched parties from Democratic to Republican, giving the Republicans outright majority control.
^ Resigned to accept a position at the John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University.
^ Democratic representative Thomas Kerr switched parties.
^ A Republican who won a Senate seat was denied the ability to take her seat over residency issues by court order; Senator Bob Leeper switched from being a Republican to an Independent, but continued to caucus with the GOP.
^ After the Republican with residency issues resigned her seat, a Democrat filled the vacancy left by her in a special election.
^ Representative James R. Carr switched to the Republican party.
^ A Republican filled the vacancy left by Daniel Mongiardo when he became Lt. Governor.
^ Two Republicans, Milward Dedman Jr. and Melvin Henley , switch parties to Democratic.[14]
^ A Democrat filled the vacancy left by Brett Guthrie when he became a Congressman.
^ A Democrat filled the vacancy left by Charlie Borders when he was appointed to the Kentucky Public Service Commission by Governor Beshear.
^ Rep. Wade Hurt switched parties from Republican to Democratic.[15]
^ Resigned to accept an appointed to the position of Deputy Assistant to the President and White House Director of Intergovernmental Affairs.
^ Two Democratic representatives switched parties to Republican in late 2015/early 2016 and Democrats picked up one seat in a set of March 2016 special elections.[16]
See also [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
^ The Hickman Courier (Ky.), May 27, 1871, p.4
^ The Ohio County News (Ky.), June 23, 1875, p.2
^ The Evening Bulletin (Ky.), August 1, 1891, p.2
^ The Twice-A-Week Messenger (Ky.), Nov. 29, 1899, p.1
^ The Courier Journal (Ky.), November 23, 1903, p.2
^ genealogytrails.com/ken/mercer/bios_01.html
^ Lexington Leader (Ky.), October 2, 1907, p. 4
^ The Courier Journal (Ky.), November 2, 1911, p.2
^ The Courier Journal (Ky.), Dec. 4, 1923, p.4
^ The Lexington Herald (Ky.), Nov. 13, 1927, p.12
^ The Owensboro Messenger (Ky.), Nov. 21, 1943, p.2
^ a b "Incumbents on ballot fare well in legislative primaries across state" . news.google.com . Harlan Daily Enterprise. 1994-05-25. Retrieved 2021-06-21 .
^ Chellgren, Mark R. (January 30, 1997). "GOP exerts newfound influence in Kentucky Senate" . Associated Press. Retrieved November 7, 2019 .
^ Political Switch Hitters
^ State Rep. Wade Hurt (R-Louisville) announced his becoming a Democrat on April 22, 2011.
^ Loftus, Joseph Gerth, and Tom. "Democrats retain control of Kentucky House" . The Courier-Journal . Retrieved 2021-06-21 . {{cite web }}
: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link )
^ "Linda Belcher wins special election to finish Dan Johnson's term in Bullitt County's 49th district" . WDRB . February 20, 2018. Retrieved November 7, 2019 .
^ Wilson, Reid (March 6, 2019). "GOP wins special election in Kentucky, extending streak" . The Hill . Retrieved November 7, 2019 .
^ "Democrat Karen Berg wins special election to succeed state Sen. Ernie Harris" . WHAS-TV . June 30, 2020. Retrieved June 30, 2020 .